آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس تھرواننتھا پورم میں ہوگی
22 JAN 2018 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍22جنوری،ہندوستان باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 2018 کی میزبانی 23 اور 24 جنوری کو تھرواننتھا پورم میں کرے گا۔کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پنا رائے وجیئن کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے صفائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس کا اہتمام مرکزی آبی کمیشن کیرالہ کے آبی وسائل کی ترقی کے محکمے(کے ڈبلیو آر ڈی) کیرالہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کالی کٹ اور کالج آف انجینئرنگ تریویندرم کے تعاون سے کر رہا ہے۔
باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق کانفرنسیں سے ہر سال ڈیم سیفٹی ریہیبلی ٹیشن اینڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ(ڈی آر آئی پی) کے تحت منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ آبی وسائل ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی (ایم او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے۔ یہ کانفرنسیں سات ریاستوں جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اُڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو اور اتراکھنڈ میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ 2012 میں 2100 کروڑ روپے کے مالی خرچ سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ عالمی بینک کی مدد سے چلنے والا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے اور اس کا مقصد ملک میں ان پرانے باندھوں کی مرمت وغیرہ کرنا ہے، جو ٹو ٹ پھوٹ کا شکار ہے اور فوری توجہ کے طلبگار ہیں، تاکہ ان کے ڈھانچوں کا تحفظ ہو سکے اور ان کی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ ڈی آر آئی پی باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسائل کی آگاہی کے لئے بہت بڑا کام کررہی ہے اور پوری دنیا میں مہیا بہترین ٹیکنالوجی ، معلومات اور تجربے کو یکجا کرکے اس مسئلے کا حل نکالنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ اس طرح باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق کانفرنسیں سالانہ بنیاد پر مختلف ڈی آر آئی پی ریاستوں میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں باندھوں سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد ، ماہرین تعلیم، سائنسداں اور صنعت کار باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے جمع ہوتے ہیں اور نئے باندھوں کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے سلسلے میں اپنے خیالات، تکینکوں اور تجربوں وغیرہ سے کانفرنس کو آگاہ کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ یہ افرادموجودہ باندھوں کی نگرانی، ان کا جائزہ لینے، ان کی کارکردگی کو دیکھنے اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں بھی مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔
تریویندرم میں ہونے والی کانفرنس میں 20 ملکوں سے زیادہ کے 550 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔بعض بین الاقوامی ماہرین میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے لارج ڈیم ای پی ایف ایل کے بین الاقوامی کمیشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر اینٹن جے شلیس، آسریلیا کی آبی شراکت داری کے چیف ایکزیکیٹو ڈاکٹر نکولس ایسکوفیلڈ، عالمی بینک کے باندھوں کے سرکردہ ماہر جناب ساتورو اویدا، سوئٹزر لینڈ کے زلزلوں کے عالمی ماہر ڈاکٹر مارٹن وائی لینڈ، اسپین کی ٹیکنکل یونیورسٹی آف وینلشیا کے بڑے باندھوں کے کمیشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر اگنیشیو اسکوڈر بوئینو،کینیڈا کے بی سی ہائیڈرو کے سرکردہ ماہر ڈیم ڈاکٹر ڈسمنڈ ہارفورٹ، آسٹریلیا کے قومی ڈائریکٹر جناب اینگس سوئنڈن شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر 140 سے زیادہ تکنیکی مکالے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔تقریباً 30 قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں کانفرنس کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی نمائش میں ٹیکنالوجی ، سامان، آلات اور ان کے استعمال کے بارے میں اپنی اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔کانفرنس کے دوران کئی اجلاس ہوں گے، جس میں باندھوں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ڈی آر آئی پی کے تحت تیار کئے گئے باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق سات رہنما خطوط اور کتابچے بھی عمل درآمد کے لئے جاری کئے جائیں گے۔اس کےعلاوہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر سافٹ ویئر سے متعلق ایک پروگرام ڈیم ہیلتھ اینڈ ری ہیبلی ٹیشن مانیٹرنگ اپلی کیشن(ڈی ایچ اے آر ایم اے) کی شروعات بھی کی جائے گی۔اس طریقہ کار کے ذریعے باندھوں سے متعلق پوری معلومات کو موثر طورپر ڈجیٹل شکل دی جائے گی۔اس سے ملک میں بڑے باندھوں کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات کو مندرج کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس کے ذریعے باندھوں کی مرمت وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں مناسب کارروائی کی جاسکے گی۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے باندھوں کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں شروع کیا گیا یہ ایک نیا قدم ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ہونے والے بحث ومباحثہ کے دوران جو سفارشات ابھر کرسامنے آئیں گی ان کو عمل درآمد کے لئے تمام متعلقین اور پالیسی سازوں کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔تکنیکی لحاظ سے جو مکالے پڑھے جائیں گے ان میں سے منتخب مکالوں کو شائع کیا جائے گا ، تاکہ انہیں ان ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی لائبریریوں میں حوالے کے لئے رکھا جاسکے جو باندھوں کے ڈیزائن ، ان کی تعمیر ، کارروائی اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔متعلقہ معلومات کو ڈی آر آئی پی کی ویب سائٹ www.damsafety.in. پر بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
باندھوں نے ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے اور زرعی اور دیہی ترقی کے فروغ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان شعبوں کی ترقی آزادی کے بعد سے حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں شامل رہی ہے۔پچھلے 70 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے آبی وسائل کے بندوبست اور ان کے تحفظ کے لئے کافی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جس کا مقصد خوراک، توانائی اور پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ بڑے باندھوں کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کا نمبر چین اور امریکا کے بعد تیسرا ہے۔5254 بڑے باندھ چالو حالت میں ہے، جبکہ 447 بڑے باندھ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ ان باندھوں کی کل صلاحیت تقریباً 283 ارب مکعب میٹر ہے۔ان بڑے باندھوں میں سے تقریباً 80 فیصد 25 سال سے بھی پرانے ہیں اور تقریباً 213 باندھ 100 سال کی اپنی عمر پوری کرچکے ہیں۔ یہ باندھ ایک ایسے دور میں تعمیر کئے گئے تھے، جس کے ڈیزائن اور تحفظ کے معاملات موجودہ معیار کے ڈیزائن اور حفاظتی ضابطوں سے میل نہیں کھاتے۔ اس لئے پرانے باندھوں کی مرمت کے لئے خصوصی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ ان کے ڈھانچے تحفظ کے اعتبار سے زیادہ عرصے تک چل سکیں۔
U: 438

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
International Dam Safety Conference to be held at Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2018 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India will be hosting the International Dam Safety Conference - 2018 at Thiruvananthapuram on January 23-24. Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister of Kerala will inaugurate the conference and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation will preside over the inaugural function. Central Water Commission is organizing the event in association with Kerala Water Resources Department (KWRD), Kerala State Electricity Board, National Institute of Technology Calicut and College of Engineering, Trivandrum.
Dam safety conferences are organized as an annual event under the Dam Safety Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) project being run by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (MoWR,RD & GR) in the seven states of Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, and Uttarakhand. Launched in the year 2012 with a financial outlay of Rs. 2100 Crores, this World Bank aided project aims at the rehabilitation of old dams in the country that may be experiencing distress and are in need of attention for ensuring their structural safety and operational efficiency. The project also aims to strengthen the institutional capacity and project management in this area. As part of this exercise, DRIP has been engaged in bringing greater awareness on dam safety issues and finding novel solutions to address them by pooling the best technologies, knowledge and experience available around the world. In this direction, Dam Safety Conferences are being organized as annual events in the different DRIP states. Dam professionals, academicians, scientists, as well as industries assemble to deliberate on the problems associated with the dam safety and share the concepts, techniques, instruments, materials etc. available to address the design and construction of new dams, and also for monitoring, surveillance, operation, maintenance, rehabilitation along with disaster mitigation measures for existing dams.
The upcoming conference at Trivandrum will see the participation of 550 delegates from over 20 countries. Some of the international experts include Dr Anton J Schleiss, President of the International Commission on Large Dam EPFL Switzerland, Dr Nicholos Schofield, Chief Executive of Australian Water Partnership, Mr Satoru Ueda, Lead Dam Specialist of the World Bank, Dr Martin Wieland, global seismic expert from Switzerland, Dr Ignacio Escuder Bueno, President of Spanish Commission on Large Dams, Technical University of Valencia, Spain, Dr Desmond Harfort, leading dam safety expert, BC Hydro Canada, Mr Angus Swindon, National Director, Entura, Hydro Tasmania, Australia Over 140 technical papers will be presented on several aspects of dam safety including case studies. About 30 national and international organizations are showcasing contemporary developments in technology, materials, instrumentation and their application in addressing dam safety issues during the exhibition being organized during the conference. The themes for various sessions include Sustainable Dam Safety Initiatives; Uncertainties and Risk Management in Dams; Operation, Maintenance, Rehabilitation, and Upgrading of existing dams; Dam Safety Management Practices; and Integrated Flood Management for existing dams.
Seven dam safety guidelines and manuals developed under DRIP will also be released for implementation during the conference. A software programme - Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring Application (DHARMA)- will also be launched during the conference. DHARMA is a web tool to digitize all dam related data effectively. It will help to document authentic asset and health information pertaining to the large dams in the country, enabling appropriate actions to ensure need based rehabilitation. It is a new stride in asset management aspect by India.
The key recommendations emerging from the deliberations of the conference will be circulated to stakeholders as well as policy makers for implementation. Select technical papers received for the conference will be published as a compendium to provide a permanent reference in the libraries of the State Agencies responsible for design, construction, operation and maintenance of dams. For wider dissemination, the compendium will also be available on the DRIP website: www.damsafety.in.
Dams have played a key role in fostering rapid and sustained agricultural and rural growth and development, which have been key priorities for the Govt. of India since independence. Over the last seventy years, India has invested substantially in the critical infrastructure required to manage and store the limited surface water resources in reservoirs to ensure food, energy, and water securities. Globally India ranks third after China and the United States of America in terms of number of large dams (5254 large dams in operation and 447 large dams under construction) with a total storage capacity of about 283 billion cubic meters. About 80% of these large dams are more than twenty-five years old, and about 213 dams exceed the age of 100 years and were built in an era whose design practices and safety considerations do not match with the current design standards and the prevailing safety norms. This necessitates special efforts at rehabilitation of old dams and ensuring their long term structural safety.
The project DRIP consists of three main components; Component I: Rehabilitation of selected dams and their appurtenances; Component II: Institutional Strengthening; and Component III: Project Management. Institutional Strengthening includes capacity building in the DRIP Implementing Agencies through national and international training, equipping selected premier academic institutions in dam safety areas so that their expertise can be utilized to provide solutions to dam safety issues, assisting in the development of Emergency Action Plans (EAP) for dams, developing the software tool ‘Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring Application (DHARMA)’, Seismic Hazard Mapping for the entire Country and development of Seismic Hazard Assessment Information System (SHAISYS), preparation of Guidelines and Manuals, strengthening of Dam Safety Organisations etc. In the year 2017, the project was extended by two years, until June 2020, to finish all the programmed rehabilitation works on 223 dams with a proposed revised cost of 3466 Crore INR.