उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेकैंया नायडू द्वारा संक्रांति मिलन समारोह का आयोजन
21 JAN 2018 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेकैंया नायडू के आवास पर आयोजित संक्रांति मिलन समरोह मे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री हामिद अंसारी और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मनमोहन सिंह और कई केन्द्रीय मंत्रियो तथा गणमान्य अतिथियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन मे उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेकैंया नायडू ने कहा की मकर संक्रांति का पर्व सूर्य भगवान को समर्पित है और यह उत्तरायण या सूर्य के उत्तर दिशा मे जाने की यात्रा का प्रतीक है। इस पर्व को देश भर में विभिन्न नामों से मनाया जाता है। मकर संक्रांति और पोंगल अच्छी फसल के साथ आने वाली खुशहाली का प्रतीक है और यह लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का पर्व है।
श्री वेकैंया नायडू ने कहा की मकर संक्रांति का पर्व हमारे जीवन में सभी नदियों और जीवित प्राणियों को सम्मान देकर फिर से प्राण भरने का अवसर भी है। इस दिन लाखों लोग पवित्र नदियों में स्नान करते है। यह अनूठा पर्व है, जिसमें नए मौसम की शुरुआत इतने सारे नामों के साथ की जाती है। इस दिन हर संस्कृति में विशेष खाना जैसे खिचड़ी, मीठी और मसालेदार दोनो तैयार की जाती है।
श्री नायडू की फसल कटाई के इस त्यौहार पर हम सब वास्तविक नायक को सलाम करे और भारतीय किसानो को उसके असीमित श्रम के लिए याद करें। श्री नायडू ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि आशा है कि ये त्यौहार देश में हर नागरिक के जीवव में सुख,समृद्धि और खुशहाली लेकर आएगें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Narendra Modi, Hamid Ansari, Dr. Manmohan Singh at Venkaiah’s Sankranti Milan
The festivals of Makar Sankranti and Pongal symbolize the happiness that comes with good harvest: Vice President
21 JAN 2018 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the former Vice President, Shri M. Hamid Ansari, the former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh and several Central Ministers and dignitaries have graced the Sankranti Milan, organized by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, here today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu said that the festival Makar Sankranti dedicated to Sun God, symbolizes ‘Uttarayan' or the beginning of the northward journey of the Sun. Celebrated with different names all over the country, the festivals of Makar Sankranti and Pongal symbolize the happiness that comes with good harvest and is a celebration of a positive transformation in people's lives, he added.
The Vice President said that Makar Sankranti Festival is also an occasion to revitalize our lives through prayers and reverence for rivers and all living beings. He further said that on this day lakhs of people take holy dip in the sacred rivers. This is the only festival which marks the start of new season called by so many names, and in every culture the food prepared is essentially Khichdi (Lentil & Rice preparation) both Sweet (traditionally with Jaggery) and Spicy varieties, he added.
The Vice President said that let us salute the unsung heroes on the special occasion of the harvest festival - Sankranti. He further said that let us join hands in paying tribute to the real heroes of the country, the Indian farmers for their relentless effort sweat and toil. May these festivals usher in prosperity, tranquility and happiness in our country, he added.