Ministry of Law and Justice
SH. Rawat appointed New Election Commissioner
21 JAN 2018 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint the senior-most Election Commissioner, Shri Om Prakash Rawat as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission. Shri Om Prakash Rawat will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 23rd January, 2018 vice Shri Achal Kumar Joti consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 22nd January, 2018.
Further, the President is also pleased to appoint Shri Ashok Lavasa, IAS(Retd.) (HY:80) as the Election Commissioner with effect from the date he assumes the office vice Shri Om Prakash Rawat, Election Commissioner appointed as Chief Election Commissioner with effect from 23rd January, 2018.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
श्री ओम प्रकाश रावत नए मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त नियुक्त
21 JAN 2018 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने वरिष्ठतम चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ओम प्रकाश रावत को चुनाव आयोग का मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त नियुक्त किया है। श्री ओम प्रकाश रावत, श्री अचल कुमार जोति के 22 जनवरी,2018 को मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त का कार्यभार छोडने के बाद 23 जनवरी 2018 से मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त का कार्यभार से ग्रहण करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने इसके साथ ही भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी श्री अशोक लवासा को चुनाव आयुक्त नियुक्त किया है। श्री लवासा की नियुक्ति कार्यभार संभालने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।