PIB Headquarters
SHRI E. MARIAPPAN TAKES OVER AS ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL, PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
19 JAN 2018 7:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri E. Mariappan a senior officer of the Indian Information Service (IIS) has taken over charge as Additional Director General of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Telangana Region. Shri Mariappan, who has been working as Additional Director General of PIB, Thiruvananthapuram has been transferred to Hyderabad. Earlier, Shri Mariappan worked in different media units or the ministry in various capacities. Shri Mariappan will also take over the Registrar of Newspapers for India, Hyderabad office, as Additional Press Registrar. He will also head the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) of the I &B Ministry. The ROB has been formed, clubbing three media units of the ministry viz. DAVP (Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity), DFP (Directorate of Field Publicity) and S &DD (Song & Drama Division) Shri Mariappan will also look after the Department of Publications Division (DPD).
The PIB office in Hyderabad is also functioning as the Registrar of Newspaper for India (RNI). The Hyderabad office would verify the circulation of the newspapers and there will be no need to go to Delhi for circulation verification henceforth, he said. Shri Mariappan further said that, newspapers in need of newsprint have to submit a self-declaration form at PIB, Hyderabad. Newspapers also have to apply before 15th of every month to procure DAVP Regularity Certificate, he added.

PIB Backgrounder
పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం అదనపు డైరక్టర్ జనరల్ గా శ్రీ మారియప్పన్
19 JAN 2018 7:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం అదనపు డైరక్టర్ జనరల్ గా మరియు సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలంగాణా ప్రాంత అడిషనల్ డైరక్టర్ జనరల్ గా శ్రీ ఇ. మారియప్పన్ పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. తిరువనంతపురం పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయ అదనపు డైరక్టరు గా పని చేస్తున్న శ్రీ మారియప్పన్ బదిలీ పై హైదరాబాద్ వచ్చారు. శ్రీ మారియప్పన్ ‘రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ న్యూస్ పేపర్ ఫర్ ఇండియా’ హైదరాబాద్ కార్యాలయ అదనపు ప్రెస్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ గా కుడా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. అంతే కాకుండా సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో నూతనంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ‘రీజినల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో’ కు అధిపతిగా కుడా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. ‘క్షేత్ర ప్రచార విభాగం, దృశ్య, ప్రకటనల విభాగం, గేయ, నాటక విభాగాల’ను కలిపి రీజినల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యురో గా పేరు మార్చారు. ‘కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రచుర‌ణల విభాగం’ కుడా అడిషనల్ డైరక్టర్ జనరల్ పరిధిలో పని చేస్తుంది. సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో సీనియర్ అధికారిగా పలు హోదాల్లో శ్రీ మారియప్పన్ పని చేశారు. హైదరాబాద్ లోని పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం ‘రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ న్యూస్ పేపర్ ఫర్ ఇండియా’గా కూడా పని చేస్తుందని, పత్రికల సర్క్యులేషన్ వెరిఫికేషన్ హైదరాబాద్ కార్యాలయం చేపడుతుందని, ఇక నుండి డిల్లీ వెళ్ళాల్సిన అవసరం లేదని శ్రీ మారియప్పన్ ఈ సందర్భంగా తెలిపారు. న్యూస్ ప్రింట్ కావాల్సిన వారు సెల్ఫ్ డిక్లరేషన్ దరఖాస్తు ఇక్కడే ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంటుందని అయన తెలిపారు. అదే విధంగా డి.ఎ.వి.పి రెగ్యులారటీ దరఖాస్తులు కుడా హైదరాబాద్ పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయంలో ప్రతి నెల 15వ తేదీ లోపు దరఖాస్తు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందని శ్రీ మారియప్పన్ తెలిపారు.