Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rabi Crops Sowing Crosses 617 Lakh Hactare
19 JAN 2018 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 19th January 2018 stands at 617.79 lakh hectares as compared to 620.99 lakh hectare this time in 2017.
Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 298.67 lakh hectares, rice in 22.32 lakh hectares, pulses in 163.11 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 54.58 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 79.11 lakh hectares.
The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Wheat
298.67
311.17
Rice
22.32
15.99
Pulses
163.11
155.76
Coarse Cereals
54.58
55.99
Oilseeds
79.11
82.08
Total
617.79
620.99
SS: weather watch 19.01.2018

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रबी फसलों का रकबा 617 लाख हेक्‍टेयर के पार
19 JAN 2018 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त आरंभिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 19 जनवरी, 2018 तक 617.79 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर रबी की बुवाई की गई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2017 में इसी अवधि तक 620.99 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बुवाई की गई थी।
गेहूं 298.67 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, चावल 22.32 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, दालें 163.11 लाख हेक्‍टेयर और मोटे अनाज 54.58 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बोए/रोपे गए तथा 79.11 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर तिलहनों की बुवाई की गई।
अब तक बुवाई किये गये और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि तक बुवाई किए गए क्षेत्र इस प्रकार है-
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में रकबा
2016-17 में रकबा
गेहूं
298.67
311.17
चावल
22.32
15.99
दालें
163.11
155.76
मोटे अनाज
54.58
55.99
तिलहन
79.11
82.08
कुल
617.79
620.99