بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مدھیہ پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کی خالی نشستوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کاپروگرام
19 JAN 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19؍جنوری۔مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 27۔کولراس اور 34 ۔منگاؤلی اسمبلی حلقہ انتخابات کی نشستیں خالی ہیں۔ انہیں پر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس سلسلہ میں مقامی تہوار، ووٹر لسٹ موسمی حالات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اسباب پر غوروخوض کے بعد الیکشن کمیشن نے مذکورہ پروگرام کے مطابق ان خالی نشستوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کافیصلہ کیا ہے۔
انتخابی عمل
ترتیب
علانیہ جاری ہونے کی تاریخ
30-01-2018(منگل)
پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
06-02-2018(منگل)
کاغذات کی جانچ کی تاریخ
07-02-2018(بدھ)
نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
09-02-2018(جمعہ)
ووٹنگ کی تاریخ
24-02-2018(سنیچر)
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
28-02-2018(منگل)
وہ تاریخ جس سے قبل الیکشن کا عمل مکمل ہوجائے گا
03-03-2018(سنیچر)
ووٹر لسٹ
مدھیہ پردیش کے اسمبلی علقاہائے انتخابات 27۔ کلارس اور 34 ۔منگاؤلی سے متعلق یکم جنوری 2018 کو تیار کی گئی۔ ووٹر لسٹ ہی ضمنی انتخابات میں استعمال ہوگی۔
الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین( ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پیٹ
الیکشن کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو استعمال میں لانے کافیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ معقول تعداد میں دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے ووٹنگ کے عمل کو یقینی بنانےکے لئے تمام اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
ووٹروں کی شناخت
ماضی کے طریقوں کے مطابق کمیشن نے مذکورہ بالا ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران ووٹ ڈالنے کے وقت رائے دہندگان کی شناخت کی جائے گی۔ پھر بھی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئی بھی رائے دہندہ اپنی حق رائے دہی کے استعمال سے محروم نہ رہ جائے، ایسی حالت میں کہ ووٹر لسٹ میں اس کا نام موجود ہو۔ اس سلسلہ میں علیحدہ ہدایات جاری کی جائیں گی تاکہ ضمنی انتخاب کے وقت ووٹر کی شناخت کے لئے اضافی دستاویز کی جانچ کی جاسکے۔
ضابطہ اخلاق
ضابطہ اخلاق فور ی طور پر نافذالعمل ہوجائے گا ، جس میں ضمنی انتخاب منعقد ہونے والے اسمبلی حلقہ انتخاب کا پورا کا پور یا جزوی حصے کو شامل کیا جائے گا ۔یہ ضابطہ اخلاق تمام امیدواروں ، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت پر قابل عمل ہوگا۔ یہ ضابطہ اخلاق متعلقہ ریاست کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کے لئے بھی قابل عمل ہوگا۔

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh – Regarding.
19 JAN 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
There are clear vacancies in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh from 27-Kolaras and 34-Mungaoli Assembly Constituencies which need to be filled up.
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
30/01/2018 (Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
06/02/2018 (Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
07/02/2018 (Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
09/02/2018 (Friday)
Date of Poll
24/02/2018 (Saturday)
Date of Counting
28/02/2018 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
03/03/2018 (Saturday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls of 27-Kolaras and 34-Mungaoli Assembly Constituencies of Madhya Pradesh with reference to 01.01.2018 will be used for bye-election. The Electoral Roll of Madhya Pradesh will be finally published on 19.01.2018.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for bye-election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the State concerned.
Election Commission of India
New Delhi: 19th January, 2018