Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Patna soon to have 100 Percent Sewage Treatment Capacity
19 JAN 2018 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Patna will soon be amongst the few major cities along river Ganga to have 100 percent sewage treatment capacity to ensure that no waste water gets discharged into the river. The National Mission for Clean Ganga has put in place a comprehensive sewage management plan for the city, that will replace its existing, defunct system with one that will take care of its sewage treatment requirements till 2035.
The existing sewage treatment plants in Patna have long outlived their utility. The old sewer lines are choked, so waste water cannot flow into the STPs for treatment. As a result the STPs are lying defunct and sewage is getting discharged into the river.
In order to revamp the sewage management system in the city, NMCG has approved eleven projects worth Rs 3582.41 crore that will involve laying down 1140.26 km of sewerage lines and create sewage treatment capacity of 350 MLD. This would cover the sewage treatment requirements of the city upto 2035, when its sewage generation is estimated to be 320 MLD. The new system will also cover Digha and Kankarbagh sewerage zones which have no existing treatment facility so far. Once these projects are completed, Patna will be amongst the few cities having 100 % sewage treatment capacity.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for four awarded sewerage projects costing Rs 738.04 crore on October 14, 2017. The ceremony took place at Mokama. These four projects together will create new STP capacity of 120 MLD and upgrade the existing 20 MLD for Beur, Karmalichak and Saidpur sewerage zones. This will also lay down sewer network of 234.84 km in Beur and Saidpur zones.
Seven other sewerage projects are at various stages of implementation out of which two – Digha and Kankarbagh sewerage zones – worth Rs 1402.89 crore are sanctioned under Hybrid Annuity-based PPP mode. Sewer network works for two zones – Karmalichak and Saidpur zones – worth Rs 708.63 crore will be awarded soon whereas three more projects in Pahari zone to create 60 MLD STP capacity and lay down sewer network of 198.38 km costing Rs 732.85 are under implementation.
Alamganj ghat in Patna.
Apart from the foregoing sewage management projects, Patna River Front Development project worth Rs 254.52 crore is at an advanced stage of completion (more than 80% work done). Under this, 16 ghats and 6.6 km of promenade are being developed among other services that include toilets, bathrooms, changing rooms etc. Pathri Ghat in Patna which was developed under Namami Gange programme won 2A Asia Architecture Award 2016. Under the River Surface Cleaning project, a trash skimmer has been deployed in Patna at a cost of Rs 3.96 crore.
It was only with the launch of Namami Gange programme and empowerment of NMCG as an Authority that Patna was given the attention it deserves. Numerous visits of senior officers to Patna and several consultations with technical experts, river scientists, city administration and city dwellers led NMCG to expedite the sanctioning of projects of demographically dense areas generating more sewage water. Because of the city’s geographical placing, a significant quantum of pollution load discharges into the river. Keeping in mind these considerations, all sewage management projects in Patna were approved in a time-bound manner. Also, Patna has some of the best quality ghats which have been constructed under River Front Development project under Namami Gange and more are underway.
Trash skimmer in action for river surface cleaning in Patna
Patna is one of the oldest inhabited cities in India with a population of over two million. The western periphery of the city is bound by river Sone whereas on southern side flows Punpun River which later joins river Ganga. It is the second largest city of eastern India and the most densely populated city in Bihar. The swift transformation of Patna into a metropolis, with a population of over 2 millions, makes it a crucial city for Namami Gange programme. A cleaner and healthier river Ganga would augur well for the already ascendant development of this historic city.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पटना में जल्द ही शत-प्रतिशत सीवेज शोधन क्षमता होगी
19 JAN 2018 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
पटना जल्द ही गंगा नदी से लगे उन कुछ प्रमुख शहरों में शामिल हो जाएगा जहां शत-प्रतिशत सीवेज शोधन क्षमता होगी। इससे सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा की किसी भी प्रकार का दूषित जल नदी में नहीं गिरे। गंगा सफाई राष्ट्रीय मिशन ने शहर के लिए एक विस्तृत सीवेज प्रबंध योजना तैयार कि है जो वर्तमान निष्क्रिय प्रणाली का स्थान लेगी। यह योजना सीवेज शोधन जरूरतों को 2035 तक पूरा करेगी।
पटना में वर्तमान सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र पुराने हो चुके हैं। पुरानी सीवर लाइनें बंद पड़ी हैं, जिसके कारण दूषित पानी शोधन के लिए सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों में नहीं जा पाता। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ये संयंत्र निष्क्रिय पड़े हैं और सीवेज नदियों में जा रहा है।
शहर में सीवेज प्रबंधन प्रणाली में नई जान डालने के लिए एनएमसीजी ने 3582.41 करोड़ रूपये की 11 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है जिससे 1140.26 किलोमीटर की सीवरेज लाइनें बिछाई जाएंगी और सीवेज शोधन क्षमता 350 एमएलडी हो जाएगी। यह 2035 तक शहर की सीवेज शोधन जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी जब उसका सीवेज उत्पादन करीब 320 एमएलडी होने का अनुमान है। नई व्यवस्था में दीघा और कंकड़बाग सीवरेज क्षेत्र भी शामिल होंगे जहां अब तक कोई शोधन संयंत्र नहीं है। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा हो जाने पर पटना उन कुछ शहरों में शामिल हो जाएगा जहां शत-प्रतिशत सीवेज शोधन क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2017 को 738.04 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली चार सीवरेज परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी थी। समारोह मोकामा में हुआ था। ये चारों परियोजनाएं मिलकर 120 एमएलडी सीवरेज शोधन संयंत्र क्षमता तैयार करेंगी और बेउर, करमालीचक और सैदपुर सीवरेज क्षेत्रों के लिए वर्तमान 20 एमएलडी को अपग्रेड करेंगी। इसके लिए बेउर और सैदपुर क्षेत्रों में 234.84 किलोमीटर सीवर लाईन बिछाई जाएगी।
सात अन्य सीवरेज परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में है। जिनमें से 1402.89 करोड़ रूपये के दीघा और कंकड़बाग सीवरेज क्षेत्रों को पीपी मोड़ आधारित हाइब्रिड एन्यूइटी के अंतरर्गत मंजूरी दी गई है। 708.63 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाले करमालीचक और सैदपुर क्षेत्रों के लिए सीवर नेटवर्क कार्य जल्दी ही शुरू कराया जाएगा, जबकि 60 एमएलडी सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र क्षमता सृजित करने और 732.85 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से 198.38 किलोमीटर सीवर नेटवर्क बिछाने के लिए पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में तीन और परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के चरण में है।
पटना में आलमगंज घाट
वर्तमान में चल रही सीवेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के अलावा, 254.52 करोड़ रूपये की पटना रिवर फ्रन्ट विकास परियोजना पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण (80 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य कर लिया गया है) में है। इसके अंतर्गत 16 घाट और 6.6 किलोमीटर के विचरण मार्ग के साथ अन्य सेवाओं शौचालयों, स्नान गृहों और कपड़े बदलने के कमरों आदि को विकसित किया गया है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विकसित पटना में पथरी घाट ने 2ए एशिया आर्किटेक्चर पुरस्कार-2016 जीता। नदी की सतह की सफाई परियोजना के अंतर्गत पटना में 3.96 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से कचरा स्किमर लगाया गया है।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत और प्राधिकार के रूप में एनएमसीजी को अधिकार सम्पन्न बनाकर पटना की ओर उचित ध्यान दिया गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की पटना की अनेक यात्राओं और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, नदी वैज्ञानिकों, नगर प्रशासन और शहर के निवासियों की अगुवाई वाले एनएमसीजी ने कई बार विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से घने इलाकों में परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जहां सीवेज का पानी अधिक था। शहर की भौगोलिक स्थिति के कारण पर्याप्त मात्रा में प्रदूषित कचरा नदी में गिरता है। इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पटना में सभी सीवेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को एक निर्धारित अवधि में मंजूरी दी गई है साथ ही पटना में कुछ ऐसे श्रेष्ठ घाट है जिन्हें नमामि गंगे के अंतर्गत रिवर फ्रन्ट विकास परियोजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित किया गया है तथा कुछ और परियोजनाओं पर कार्य चल रहा है।
पटना में नदी की सतह की सफाई में लगा कचरा स्किमर
पटना भारत के उन बसे हुए शहरों में से एक है जिसकी आबादी 20 लाख से अधिक हैं। शहर के पश्चिमी भाग में सोन नदी है जबकि दक्षिणी हिस्से में पुनपुन नदी है जो बाद में गंगा नदी से मिल जाती है। यह पूरे भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा शहर है और बिहार का सबसे घनी आबादी वाला शहर है। पटना के महानगर के रूप में तेजी से बदलाव ने इसे नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण शहर बना दिया है। स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ गंगा नदी इस ऐतिहासिक शहर के महत्वपूर्ण विकास के लिए शुभ साबित होगी।