Ministry of Electronics & IT
Industry & Academia should work towards making India leader in global Digital Space
19 JAN 2018 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEIT) on yesterday organized a day long workshop on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its applications for good governance. Held under the chairmanship of Hon’ Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Over 30 representatives from the industry and academia took part in the workshop. These include AI experts from the IITes at Kharagpur, Madras, Hyderabad and Patna. Industry representatives included Microsoft, Google, IBM, Accenture, NVIDIA. NASSCOM and IIIT Hyderabad also gave their views on the strategy to take advantage of Artificial Intelligence (AI) Technology.
Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice, SH. Ravi Shankar Prasad has called upon industry and academia engaged in the development and use of AI to join hands in developing AI model which is capable of addressing complex problems in the field of health, education, agriculture and governance. Speaking at the workshop held here to exchange ideas on the use of AI for good governance, he said the government was keen to support such initiative as its development model is based on inclusive growth. He went on to add that AI had the potential to leapfrog India to its true potential of being a world leader in the digital space.
Acknowledging, the work that has already been done in the field by the US and China, the Minister added that India’s model of uptake and scale-up of AI will be one that is indigenous to India and is built on the principle of augmenting intelligence and not the displacement of jobs. He underscored his government’s commitment to retraining and skilling people such that they are able to adapt, adopt and thrive in the dynamically changing society. The Minister also emphasized the need for taking a multi-stakeholder approach to developing the ecosystem for AI in India, committing that the government to its end would help facilitate interactions between the industry, government and academia and will come up with a robust legal framework for the same.
The industry and academia present in the workshop were unanimous in seeking support for getting clean data for evolving effective solutions through the application of AI. They also opined that the government should define policy priorities in the application of AI. This would facilitate them in pursuing a strategy that would benefit the country most. Data has to be available for innovation and India being a country with large number of languages and dialects need to translate data in a usable format. Country has all ingredients to be a hub center for data analysis.
During the discussions that followed the presentations made by various stakeholders, there was unanimous agreement amongst the participants that India should focus its AI initiative to solving complex development challenges. The participants suggested that AI applications had a potential to help improve food and water security for the country, help improve traffic management and also help expedite particular types of cases in the judiciary. Responding to a query raised by one of the participants, the Minister said that data privacy is an important tenet of an individual’s rights, but also stressed on the point that innovation cannot be curbed under the garb of privacy. The Minister also mentioned that the country is well set to bring out a comprehensive policy on Data Protection and a committee under Justice (retd.) Sri Krishna will shortly finalize its recommendations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत को ग्लोबल डिजिटल स्पेस में मार्ग दर्शक बनाने के लिए उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय कार्य करें
19 JAN 2018 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और सुशासन में उसके उपयोग के बारे में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला कल आयोजित की। इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस कार्यशाला में उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के 30 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें खड़गपुर, मद्रास, हैदराबाद और पटना आईआईटी के एआई विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, गूगल, आईबीएम, एसेंचर, एनवीआईडीआईए शामिल थे। नौसकॉम और आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभ उठाने की रणनीति के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने विकास और एआई के इस्तेमाल में लगे उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय का आह्वान किया कि वे एआई मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करें जो स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि और शासन के क्षेत्र में जटिल समस्याओं का समाधान करने में सक्षम हैं। सुशासन के लिए एआई के इस्तेमाल पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए यहां आयोजित कार्यशाला में उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ऐसी पहल को आगे बढ़ाने की इच्छुक है क्योंकि उसका विकास मॉडल समग्र विकास पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई में संभावना है कि वह भारत को सच्ची सामर्थ्य के अनुसार डिजिटल स्पेस में मार्ग दर्शक बना सके।
अमेरिका और चीन द्वारा किए जा चुके कार्य को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि एआई को बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण और आगे बढ़ाने का भारत का मॉडल स्वदेशी होगा और इसे बुद्धिमत्ता को बढ़ाने के सिद्धान्त पर तैयार किया गया है न कि नौकरियों से हटाने के लिए। उन्होंने लोगों को इस प्रकार से दोबारा प्रशिक्षित करने और उनके कौशल विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया जिससे वे जोशीले ढंग से बदलते हुए समाज में चीजों को अपना सकें। श्री प्रसाद ने भारत में एआई के लिए इको सिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए बहु साझेदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की कि सरकार उद्योग, सरकार और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के बीच बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी और इसके लिए एक जबरदस्त कानूनी ढाँचा लेकर आएगी।
कार्यशाला में मौजूद उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय एआई के उपयोग के जरिए प्रभावित समाधान निकालने के लिए स्वच्छ आंकड़े प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग करने पर एकमत था। उनकी राय थी कि सरकार को एआई के उपयोग में नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं को परिभाषित करना चाहिए। इससे एक रणनीति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे देश को लाभ मिलेगा। नवोन्मेष के लिए आंकड़े उपलब्ध होने चाहिए और भारत में बड़ी संख्या में भाषाओं और बोलियां होने के कारण आंकड़ों को उपयोग किए जाने वाले रूप में बदला जाना चाहिए। देश को आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण का केन्द्र बनाने के लिए सभी कुछ मौजूद है।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान विभिन्न साझेदारों ने प्रस्तुति दी। भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों में इस बारे में आम सहमति बनी की भारत को जटिल विकास चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एआई पहल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए। प्रतिनिधियों ने सुझाव दिया कि एआई के उपयोग से देश में खाद्य और जल सुरक्षा, यातायात प्रबंधन में सुधार और न्याय व्यवस्था में विशेष प्रकार के मामलों में तेजी लाने में मदद करने की संभावना है। एक प्रतिनिधि द्वारा उठाए गए सवाल का जवाब देते हुए श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि आंकड़ों की गोपनीयता किसी व्यक्ति के अधिकार का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है लेकिन जोर देकर कहा कि गोपनीयता की आड़ में नए अविष्कारों को नही रोका जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि देश आंकड़ों के संरक्षण के बारे एक विस्तृत नीति लाने के लिए तैयार है और न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री कृष्णा जल्दी ही अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देंगे।