وزارات ثقافت
ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے نئی دلّی میں آرٹ کی 59ویں قومی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
18 JAN 2018 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/جنوری۔ للت کلا اکیڈمی کی آرٹ کی قومی نمائش میں ہر سال عمدہ فن پاروں کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد ان فن پاروں کی ستائش کرنا اور انھیں تسلیم کرنا ہے۔ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے نئی دلّی میں آج للت کلا گیلری میں 59ویں قومی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش میں پینٹنگز، مجسّمے، گرافکس، فوٹوگرافس، ڈرائنگ، نصب کئے جانے والے فن پاروں اور ملٹی میڈیا جیسے میڈیموں کی تخلیقات رکھی گئی ہیں۔ نمائش میں ملک بھر کے فنکار، آرٹ کلکٹر، آرٹ کے دلدادہ لوگ اور نقاد حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے آرٹ کی 59ویں قومی نمائش سے متعلق کتابچے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ثقافت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے کہا کہ جو شخص جسمانی محنت کرتا ہے وہ ایک مزدور ہے، جو شخص اپنے دماغ کا استعمال کرتا ہے وہ انجینئر ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن یہ محض ایک آرٹسٹ ہوتا ہے جو اپنے دل کی گہرائیوں سے کام کرتا ہے۔ آئیے ہم ان سبھی آرٹسٹوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں ان کی مدد کریں، تاکہ یہ اپنے فن پاروں کی نمائش کرسکیں۔
افتتاح کی اس تقریب میں اَدویتا گدانائک، وجے کمار، کیتھرین کمار، پرویش کھنہ، مکل پوار، گوگی سروج پال، آنند موئے بنرجی، امت دتہ جیسے مشہور آرٹسٹوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اکیڈمی کو پورے ملک سے 1433 آرٹسٹوں کی طرف سے ان کے فن کے 3644 نمونے موصول ہوئے تھے۔ انتخاب کرنے والی جیوری نے اس نمائش کے لئے مختلف زمروں میں 171 فن کاروں کی 172 تخلیقات کو منتخب کیا۔ جیوری نے آرٹ کی 59ویں قومی نمائش کے لئے ان 172 فن پاروں میں سے 15 کو قومی اکیڈمی کے انعامات کے لئے منتخب کیا۔
U-385

Ministry of Culture
59th National Exhibition of Arts inaugurated by Dr Mahesh Sharma in New Delhi today
18 JAN 2018 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Lalit Kala Akademi’s National Exhibition of Art is held every year to exhibit the works of brilliance and to give appreciation and recognition to outstanding artists. Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge), Dr. Mahesh Sharma inaugurated The 59th National Exhibition of Art at Lalit Kala Gallery in New Delhi today. The exhibition covers artworks from extensive series of mediums like paintings, sculptures, graphics, photographs, drawings, installation and multimedia. The Exhibition is being visited by art practitioners, artists, art collectors, art lovers and critics from all over the country. The catalogue for the 59th National Exhibition of Art has also been released by Dr Mahesh Sharma.
Culture Minister Dr. Mahesh Sharma said, a person who does physical toil is a laborer, a person who utilizes his brain to work can be an engineer but it is only an artist who works with all his heart. Let us help all these artists to get a platform to display their art and creativity.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by eminent artists like Adwaita Gadanayak, Vijay Kumar, Kathrine Kumar, Pravesh Khanna, Mukul Pawar, Gogi Saroj Pal, Ananda Moy Bannerji. Amit Dutt , an awardee from the age group above 50 years was also present.
As quoted by Maurice Denis “One needs to Remember, that a picture, before it is a picture of a battle horse, a nude woman, or some story, is essentially a flat surface covered in colours arranged in a certain order.” Contemporary art is reaching out to a larger audience and globally evolving. The artists have been experimenting with newer mediums and are responding to the environment around them. The artworks highlight the signature style of each artist, depicting the current cultural and global influences on Indian art, thus creating a deeper interest in art today., Administrator Lalit Kala Akademi Sh. C. S. Krishna Setty said.
The Akademi has received 3644 entries submitted by 1433 artist throughout the country. The selection jury unanimously selected 172 exhibits in different disciplines by 171 artists for the National exhibition. Out of 172 exhibits, the jury has selected 15 National Academy awardees for the 59th National Exhibition of Art.