وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی فیلوشپ اور اکیڈمی ایوارڈس برائے 2016کی تفویض
17 JAN 2018 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جنوری۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے، 17 جنوری 2018 کو، راشٹرپتی بھون میں، منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی فیلوشپ (اکیڈمی رتن) اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ (اکیڈمی پرسکار) برائے 2016 تفویض کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ فنون عوام کو ثقافت سے مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ یہ افراد کو بھی مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ قومی ترانہ گاتے یا سنتے ہوئے، ہر شہری، اپنی ذاتی توقعات سے اوپر اٹھ جاتا ہے۔ فنکار کو اپنے فن کی اس قوت کا استعمال، ہمارے معاشرے اور ہمارے ملک کے مفاد میں کرنا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، ایسے فنکاروں کو نوازنے کے لئے، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی ستائش کی، جن کا تعلق قبائلی موسیقی، رقص، تھیئٹر اور روایتی عوامی فنون سے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ فوک آرٹ ایسے ہیں جنھوں نے ہمارے ملک کی روایات کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی فیلوشپ اور سنگیت ناٹک کے ایوارڈز کو، ازحد مقتدر قومی اعزازات خیال کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ اعزاز، عملی فن کاروں اور اساتذہ و دانشوروں کو، پرفارمنگ آرٹ کے لئے ہی دیے جاتے ہیں۔
U-366

Ministry of Culture
President of India presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s fellowships and Akademi Awards for 2016
17 JAN 2018 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the year 2016 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 17, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art connects people with culture. It also links people. While singing or listening to the national anthem, every citizen rises above his/her personal aspirations. Artists should use this power of art in the interest of our society and country.
The President appreciated the Sangeet Natak Akademi for honouring artists who in the field of tribal music, dance, theatre and traditional folk arts. He said these folk arts have kept the traditions of our country alive.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards are recognised as among the most coveted national honours bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars of performing arts.
Click here for list of awardees.
Click here for Hindi speech text.