وزارت دفاع
آسان بنایا گیا’’میک-II ‘‘: دفاعی پیداوار میں میک ان انڈیا کی سمت میں اہم اقدامات
17 JAN 2018 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جنوری ۔ دفاع میں ’’میک ان انڈیا ‘‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی زیر صدارت دفاعی خریداری کونسل نے 16 جنوری 2018 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں ایک آسان ’’میک-II‘‘ طریقۂ کار کو منظوری دی ہے جس سے دفاعی آلات کی خریداری میں صنعتوں کی شراکت داری بڑھے گی۔ اس طریقۂ کار سے متبادل اشیاء کی در آمدات میں بہت زیادہ مدد ملے گی اور اس سے اختراعی حل کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ آسان ’’میک-II‘‘ طریقہ ٔ کار دفاعی خریداری طریقۂ کار (ڈی پی پی-2016) میں موجودہ ’’میک پروسیزر‘‘میں ترمیم کرے گا۔
صنعت کے ساتھ کئی دور کے مشاورت کے بعد اس نظر ثانی شدہ طریقۂ کار کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ نئے ’’میک-II‘‘ طریقۂ کار کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• صنعت پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں اپنی تجویز پیش کر سکتی ہے اور خصوصی طور پر ان اشیاء کے بارے میں ،جنہیں فی الحال درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ یا افراد بھی اپنی تجاویز دے سکتے ہیں۔ ہیڈکواٹرس ان سلسلے وار پروجیکٹوں کی ایک فہرست بھی مرتب کریں گے جنہیں اس نئے طریقۂ کار کے تحت ’’میک-II‘‘ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ممکنہ ’’میک-II‘‘ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) کی زیر صدارت ایک کمیٹی کے تحت محکمہ دفاع ، ایچ کیو کے ڈی آر ڈی او پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے دی جائے گی۔اس کمیٹی کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر منظوری ملنے کے بعد ان پروجیکٹوں کو وزارت دفاع ؍ دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر منسلک کر دیا جائے گا، جس میں صنعت کو شرکت کی دعوت دی جائے گی۔
• دلچسپی ظاہر کرنے والے صنعت کاروں کی تعداد کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوگی۔
• اس کے بعد ایک تجارتی آر ایف پی جاری کیا جائے گا ۔ایک بار جب آر ایف پی جاری ہو جائے گا تو اسے واپس نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ بولی میں جس صنعت کی جیت ہوتی ہے اسے آڈر کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔
• سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر (ایس ایچ کیو) اس طریقۂ کار کے تحت پروسیس کا راستہ ہموار کر نے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کا راستہ ہموار کرنے والی ایک ٹیم کی تشکیل کرے گا۔
U-347

Ministry of Defence
Simplified ‘Make-II’: Major Steps Towards ‘Make in India’ in Defence Production
17 JAN 2018 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
As a major boost to ‘Make in India’ in Defence, the Defence Acquisition Council, chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in its meeting on 16 January 2018, has cleared a simplified ‘Make-II’ procedure which will enable greater participation of industry in acquisition of defence equipment. This process will greatly help import substitution and promote innovative solutions. This simplified ‘Make-II’ procedure will amend the existing ‘Make Procedure’ in Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP)-2016.
The revised procedure has been finalized after a series of consultations held with industry. The salient features of the new ‘Make-II’ procedure include the following:
• The industry can suggest projects, especially among those items which are currently being imported. Start-ups or individuals can also suggest proposals. Service Headquarters will also list out a series of projects which can be undertaken as ‘Make-II’ projects under the new procedure.
• The potential ‘Make-II’ projects will be approved by a collegiate comprising of DRDO, HQ (IDS), Department of Defence under a committee chaired by Secretary (Defence Production). Based on the in-principle approval agreed by this committee, the projects will be hosted on Ministry of Defence/Department of Defence Production’s website inviting industry to participate.
• There will be no limit to the number of industry who may respond to the EoI for development of the prototype subject to meeting the minimum qualification criteria. The design and development time of 12 to 30 weeks is granted to industry to offer the prototypes.
• There is no limit to the number of industry players who may show interest and offer prototype.
• After this period, a commercial RFP will be issued. Once the RFP is issued, it shall not be retracted. The industry who wins the bid, is assured of an order.
• Service Headquarter (SHQ) will constitute a Project Facilitation Team for facilitating the process under this procedure.
• The case will be progressed even if there is single entity offering an innovative solution.
• The industry who develops the product will retain the title and ownership and all other rights in intellectual property. However, for some specified reasons like National Security, Government shall have ‘March-in’ rights.
• Normally, there shall be no negotiations by Contract Negotiation Committee (CNC) in multi-vendor contracts.
• ‘Make-II’ procedure reduces the total time from in-principle approval to placing of order by 50 percent. The estimated time to finish the whole process has come down to 69 to 103 weeks.
• Projects involving developmental cost of less than three crores will be reserved for MSME.