Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri takes to Skies in an IAF Su-30 MKI
17 JAN 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
After her recent visit to INS Vikramaditya, the aircraft carrier of the Indian Navy, Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, on her visit to Air Force Station Jodhpur, took to the skies in the formidable Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft of 31 Squadron. In her 45 minutes of sortie, she was demonstrated some of the unique characteristics and strengths of this mighty twin engine Air Superiority Fighter (ASF). She is the first woman Defence Minister of India to fly a sortie in an IAF Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
To gauge the operational capability and preparedness of the defence forces, the Raksha Mantri has been visiting various establishments of the Armed Forces. These visits go a long way in enhancing the motivation of the defence personnel as they get an opportunity to personally interact with the RM herself.
After her sortie on the multirole ASF, she addressed and interacted with the Air Warriors of Air Force Station, Jodhpur and congratulated them on their professionalism, high state of morale and motivation. During the visit, she was also briefed on employment of Air Power in the defence of our country.
Owing to its versatile capabilities, Su-30 MKI forms an integral and the most potent component of our nation’s Air Power. Recently, ‘BrahMos’ Supersonic Air Launched Cruise Missile and ‘Astra’ Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile, was integrated and successfully fired from this platform. With these advancements, the reach with air-to-air refueling and standoff performance, Su-30 MKI is a truly potent platform and is bolstering IAF’s strategic capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय वायुसेना के सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरी
17 JAN 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में भारतीय नौसेना के विमान वाहक जहाज आईएनएस विक्रमादित्‍य पर यात्रा करने के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वायुसेना स्‍टेशन जोधपुर से आज 31 स्‍कॉवड्रन के सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरी। 45 मिनट की उड़ान के दौरान उन्‍हें दोहरे इंजन वाले एयर सुपीरीऑरिटी फाइटर (एएसएफ) की अनोखी विशेषताओं और क्षमताओं की जानकारी दी गई। श्रीमती सीतारमण भारत की पहली महिला रक्षा मंत्री हैं, जिन्‍होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरी है।
रक्षा बलों की परिचालन क्षमता और तैयारियों का अंदाजा लगाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री सशस्‍त्र बलों के विभिन्‍न प्रतिष्‍ठानों का दौरा कर रही हैं। उनके इन दौरों से रक्षा कर्मियों का उत्‍साह बढ़ा है, क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें स्‍वयं रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
एएसएफ पर उड़ान भरने के बाद उन्‍होंने वायुसेना स्‍टेशन जोधपुर के वायु सैनिकों को संबोधित किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उनकी दक्षता, उच्‍च स्‍तर के मनोबल और प्रेरणा के लिए उन्‍हें बधाई दी। यात्रा के दौरान उन्‍हें देश की रक्षा में वायु शक्ति के नियोजन के बारे में संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी दी गई।
अपनी विशिष्‍ट क्षमताओं वाला सुखोई-30 एमकेआई हमारे देश की वायु शक्ति का सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण और प्रमुख हिस्‍सा है। हाल में ‘ब्रह्मोस’ सुपर सोनिक वायु प्रक्षेपण क्रूज़ मिसाइल और हवा से हवा में मार करने वाले मिसाइल ‘अस्‍त्र’ को इस मंच से सफलतापूर्वक छोड़ा गया। इन अत्‍याधुनिक विशेषताओं के साथ हवा में ईंधन भरने और उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन के साथ सुखोई एक सक्षम इकाई है और उसने भारतीय वायुसेना की रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है।