Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri takes to Skies in an IAF Su-30 MKI
17 JAN 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
After her recent visit to INS Vikramaditya, the aircraft carrier of the Indian Navy, Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, on her visit to Air Force Station Jodhpur, took to the skies in the formidable Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft of 31 Squadron. In her 45 minutes of sortie, she was demonstrated some of the unique characteristics and strengths of this mighty twin engine Air Superiority Fighter (ASF). She is the first woman Defence Minister of India to fly a sortie in an IAF Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
To gauge the operational capability and preparedness of the defence forces, the Raksha Mantri has been visiting various establishments of the Armed Forces. These visits go a long way in enhancing the motivation of the defence personnel as they get an opportunity to personally interact with the RM herself.
After her sortie on the multirole ASF, she addressed and interacted with the Air Warriors of Air Force Station, Jodhpur and congratulated them on their professionalism, high state of morale and motivation. During the visit, she was also briefed on employment of Air Power in the defence of our country.
Owing to its versatile capabilities, Su-30 MKI forms an integral and the most potent component of our nation’s Air Power. Recently, ‘BrahMos’ Supersonic Air Launched Cruise Missile and ‘Astra’ Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile, was integrated and successfully fired from this platform. With these advancements, the reach with air-to-air refueling and standoff performance, Su-30 MKI is a truly potent platform and is bolstering IAF’s strategic capabilities.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے فضائیہ کے ایس یو -30 ایم کے1 میں پرواز کی
17 JAN 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جنوری،وزیردفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے بھارتی بحریہ کے طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کے بعد جودھپور کے فضائیہ کے اڈے کے اپنے دورے پر 31 اسکواڈرن کے جنگی طیارے ایس یو-30 ایم کے 1 میں پرواز کی۔ 45 منٹ کی پرواز کے دوران ان کے سامنے اس دو انجن والے فضائیہ کے جنگی طیارے کی کچھ منفرد خصوصیات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ وہ بھارت کی پہلی خاتون وزیر دفاع ہیں جنہوں نے فضائیہ کے جنگی طیارے ایس یو-30 ایم کے 1 میں پرواز کی ہے۔
دفاعی افواج کی کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیتوں اور تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے وزیر دفاع مسلح افواج کی مختلف تنصیبات کا دورہ کررہی ہیں۔ ان دوروں سے دفاع کے عملے کو تحریک دلانے میں بڑی کامیابی ملتی ہے کیونکہ وزیر دفاع بذات خود دفاع کے عملے کے افراد سے بات چیت کرتی ہیں، جس سے ان کے حوصلے بلند ہوتے ہیں۔
جنگی طیارے میں پرواز کے بعد وزیر دفاع نے جودھپور کے فضائیہ کے اڈے پر فضائیہ کے جنگی لڑاکوؤں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی اور انہیں خطاب کیا اور ان کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں اور ان کے حوصلوں کی ستائش کی۔ دورے کے دوران ملک کے دفاع میں فضائیہ کی قوت کو استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں انہیں تفصیل سے مطلع کیا گیا۔
ایس یو-30 ایم کے 1 کی زبردست جنگی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے یہ جنگی طیارہ ملک کی فضائی قوت کا ایک اٹوٹ اور انتہائی اہم عنصر بن گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں سپر سونک فضا سے مار کرنے والے کروز میزائل برہموس اور دکھائی نہ دینے والا فضا سے فضا میں مارکرنے والا میزائل استر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اسی پلیٹ فارم سے داغا گیا تھا اور کامیاب آزمائش کی گئی تھی۔ اس پیش رفت کے علاوہ ایس یو -30 ایم کے 1 ایسا طیارہ ہے جس میں فضا میں ہی تیل بھرا جاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ حقیقی طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ کی اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور ایک بے حد کار آمد پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
U-346