امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو ڈی آرآئی 2018 کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر: جناب کرن رجیجو کا حاضرین سے خطاب
16 JAN 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔17جنوری؛ تباہ کاری اور حادثات وغیرہ کا سامنا کرنے کے اہل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے موضوع پر منعقدہ دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ کل یہاں اختتام پذیر ہوا اور اس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سطح پر ایک لچیلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے سلسلے میں گفت و شنید کا راستہ ہموار ہوا۔
اس ورکشاپ کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کی شناخت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ طریقہ ہائے کار سے وابستہ کلیدی امور اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے طریقوں کی بھی شناخت عمل میں آئی۔آفات ارض و سما کا سامنا کرنے کے لائق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کیسے قائم کیاجائے اور اس سے متعلق ترجیحاتی شعبے کیا ہوں گے، اس کی بھی شناخت عمل میں آئی۔
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام اقوام متحدہ کے قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات کی تخفیف کے دفتر (یو این آئی ایس بی آر) کے تعاون و اشتراک سے قومی ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی ( این ڈی ایم اے) نے کیا تھا۔ داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے اختتامی خطبہ دیا۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ہے کہ آفات ارض و سما اور تباہ کاری کی صورت میں جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ ان کا مقابلہ کرسکے، وہ صرف مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی اور شرح نمو کے لیے ہی اہم نہیں ہے، بلکہ انسداد غربت کے لیے بھی لازمی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج ہمار املک بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کررہا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں آئندہ کے خطرات کم بھی ہوسکتے ہیں اور ان میں اضافہ بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس لیے لازمی ہے کہ ہم ایسی پالیسیاں وضع کریں ، جو نہ صرف یہ کہ رسک میں تخفیف کا باعث بنیں بلکہ نئے امکانی خطرات کا راستہ بھی بند کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ملک میں مکمل لچیلا پن لاسکیں، اور ایسے مطالعات بھی کیے گئے ہیں، جن سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری گھریلو مجموعی پیداوار میں دو فیصد تک اضافہ ممکن ہے، تو ہم قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کرسکیں گے۔ تاہم ایسا کرتے ہوئے ہمیں تیز رفتار غیر منصوبہ بند شہری کرن اور اس سے وابستہ خطرات کا بھی لحاظ رکھنا ہوگا اور یہ بھی خیال رکھنا ہوگا کہ نئے امکانی خطرات نہ پیدا ہوں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چئیرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ این ڈی ایم اے اور یو این آئی ایس ڈی آر دونوں کو نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ معاشرے میں تباہ کاری اور آفات ارض وسماکے تئیں عام بیداری پیدا ہوسکے۔ انھوں نے ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ کے شعبے میں ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی قائم کرنے کی بھی تلقین کی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ڈیزاسٹر رسک کے تئیں عالمی برادی کے ساتھ لچیلا پن پیدا کرنے کا عہد کررکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے ورکشاپ کے عملی ، نتیجہ خیز ہونے پر بھی اظہار ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔
23 ممالک کے ماہرین نے اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح وزیرداخلہ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کیا تھا۔ پہلے دن رِسک منیجمنٹ ، جن کا تعلق کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبوں یعنی توانائی، نقل و حمل، ٹیلی مواصلات، خطرات کے تجزیے وغیرہ سے تھا، سے متعلق تکنیکی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
IWDRI-2018 concludes successfully; Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses participants
16 JAN 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) successfully concluded here today, setting the stage for taking the dialogue on resilient infrastructure forward at the global level.
The Workshop identified Best Practices in the Infrastructure Sector, as well as key issues in existing practices and ways to address them. Priority areas for collaboration on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure were also identified.
The Workshop was organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) jointly with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR). MoS (Home) Shri Kiren Rijiju delivered the Valedictory Address.
“Resilient infrastructure is important not only for the aggregate economic growth but also for ending poverty,” said Shri Rijiju. He further added, “Our actions today, through investment in infrastructure, can reduce or increase the future risk. We need to shape policies that seek to not only reduce risk but also stop the creation of new risks.”
If we are able to build complete resilience in the country, there are studies which suggest that our GDP could go up by upto 2 per cent, he said, adding that the work on resilient infrastructure, however, needs to take into account the ongoing rapid urbanisation as unplanned urbanisation is closely linked to creation of new risks.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, invited both NDMA and UNISDR to work together with NITI Aayog to help spread disaster awareness in society rapidly and widely. He also called for the need of ranking States in terms of their progress in Disaster Management.
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, reiterated India’s commitment to working towards Disaster Risk Resilience along with the global community. He also praised the practical, outcome-based deliberations at the Workshop.
“This workshop has explored new dimensions, opportunities and challenges to resilient infrastructure. Deliberations here are crucial not only for achieving the targets identified in the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction but also for achieving Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda, outlined during the Asian Ministerial Conference on DRR 2016,” said Dr. Robert Glasser, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The day began with a facilitated cross-country panel discussion upon country-specific issues in Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. This was followed by technical sessions on standards for infrastructure and on the role of finance, including risk transfer mechanisms, in building resilient infrastructure. Discussions were also held on reconstruction and recovery of key Infrastructure Sectors after a disaster. Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Joint Secretary, NDMA summed up the proceedings of the conference.
The workshop was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, yesterday. On Day 1, technical sessions were held on issues pertaining to Risk Management in key Infrastructure Sectors, viz. Energy, Transport and Telecommunications, and Risk Assessment.
Experts from 23 countries representing a wide variety of development and disaster risk contexts, multilateral development banks, the United Nations, the private sector, academics and other stakeholders participated in the workshop.