Vice President's Secretariat
Organ donation should be a national movement: Vice President
Shri M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurates in Chennai the celebrations for “1,000 liver transplants in Tamil Nadu”
16 JAN 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon the people of the country to turn Organ Donation into a National Level Mass Movement. He also asked people leaving the country for better opportunities to come back and serve the motherland – Learn, Earn & Return, he said.
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri Banwarilal Purohit, State Health Minister Dr. C. Vijaya Baskar and Health Secretary Dr. J. Radhakrishnan were also present at the event to celebrate successful completion of One thousand liver transplantations in Tamil Nadu, in Chennai today.
The Vice President said that Organ Donation is a noble way of living beyond death. We must encourage people on the importance of Organ Donation and make them participate in such righteous cause. It is the best way to live after death, he said.
Voicing concerns over the rise of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD), particularly among youngsters, the Vice President said that the present-day lifestyles are hugely contributing to this menace. Avoiding consumption of junk food and alcohol, eating a balanced diet, ending sedentary lifestyles and doing regular exercises or Yoga-Asanas are essential for people, particularly the youth, to remain healthy and not fall prey to various diseases, he said.
The Vice President said that complex procedures like liver transplantation must be in the reach of common man. One of the ways to make it more affordable is to create the necessary expertise and facilities in government hospitals like what Tamil Nadu is doing, he said.
He further said that health insurance schemes must cover wider segments of population and procedures like liver and heart transplants must be included so that nobody is denied access to badly needed medical treatment for want of affordability. Partnerships need to be forged between Public and Private Healthcare Institutions to ensure quality and affordable treatment to the common man with the Government providing subsidy if needed, he added.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اعضاء کے عطیات،ایک قومی تحریک ہونی چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے تمل ناڈو میں ایک ہزار جگر منتقلی کے لئے چنئی میں تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
16 JAN 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/جنوری۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کے عوام سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اعضاء کے عطیات کو قومی سطح کی ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیں۔ انھوں نے بہتر مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لئے ملک سے جانے والے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ وطن واپس آئیں اور مادر وطن کی خدمت کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیکھیں، کمائیں اور لوٹ آئیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، ریاستی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر سی وجے بھاسکر اور صحت محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جے رادھا کرشنن بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ یہ تقریب تمل ناڈو کی راجدھانی چنئی میں ایک ہزار جگروں کی منتقلی کے کام کی تکمیل اور کامیابی پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعضاء کا عطیہ، موت کے بعد بھی باوقار طریقے سے زندگی جینے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ ہمیں لوگوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے کہ اعضاء کے عطیات اہم ہیں اور وہ اس بجا کام میں شرکت کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرنے کے بعد بھی جینے کا یہ بہترین طریقہ ہے۔
الکحل کا استعمال کئے بغیر جگر میں چربی آجانے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں (این اے ایف ایل ڈی) میں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں اضافے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موجودہ طرز حیات کا اس لعنت میں بڑا دخل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بازاری کھانے اور الکحل کے استعمال سے گریز کرنا اور متوازن غذا لینا، سستی والے طرز زندگی سے گریز کرنا اور لگاتار ورزش یا یوگ آسن کرنا لوگوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لئے لازمی ہے، تاکہ وہ صحت مند رہیں اور مختلف بیماریوں کا شکار نہ ہوں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جگر کی منتقلی جیسی پیچیدہ سہولیات ایک عام آدمی کو بھی میسر ہونی چاہئیں اور اس کو مناسب قیمت کے دائرے میں لانے کا ایک راستہ یہ بھی ہے کہ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں اس طرح کی لازمی مہارت اور سہولیات مہیا کرائی جائیں، جیسا کہ تمل ناڈو میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیمہ اسکیموں میں عوام کے مختلف طبقوں کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے اور جگر اور دل کی منتقلی جیسے کاموں کو بھی ان میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ کوئی بھی ایسا ضرورت مند آدمی ان سہولیات سے محروم نہ رہے جسے پیسے کی کمی درپیش ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری اور نجی حفظان صحت کے درمیان شراکت داری ہونی چاہئے تاکہ عام آدمی کے لئے معیاری اور مناسب قیمت والے علاج کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو اس کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے سبسڈی فراہم کی جانی چاہئے۔
U-338