Vice President's Secretariat
Organ donation should be a national movement: Vice President
Shri M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurates in Chennai the celebrations for “1,000 liver transplants in Tamil Nadu”
16 JAN 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon the people of the country to turn Organ Donation into a National Level Mass Movement. He also asked people leaving the country for better opportunities to come back and serve the motherland – Learn, Earn & Return, he said.
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri Banwarilal Purohit, State Health Minister Dr. C. Vijaya Baskar and Health Secretary Dr. J. Radhakrishnan were also present at the event to celebrate successful completion of One thousand liver transplantations in Tamil Nadu, in Chennai today.
The Vice President said that Organ Donation is a noble way of living beyond death. We must encourage people on the importance of Organ Donation and make them participate in such righteous cause. It is the best way to live after death, he said.
Voicing concerns over the rise of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD), particularly among youngsters, the Vice President said that the present-day lifestyles are hugely contributing to this menace. Avoiding consumption of junk food and alcohol, eating a balanced diet, ending sedentary lifestyles and doing regular exercises or Yoga-Asanas are essential for people, particularly the youth, to remain healthy and not fall prey to various diseases, he said.
The Vice President said that complex procedures like liver transplantation must be in the reach of common man. One of the ways to make it more affordable is to create the necessary expertise and facilities in government hospitals like what Tamil Nadu is doing, he said.
He further said that health insurance schemes must cover wider segments of population and procedures like liver and heart transplants must be included so that nobody is denied access to badly needed medical treatment for want of affordability. Partnerships need to be forged between Public and Private Healthcare Institutions to ensure quality and affordable treatment to the common man with the Government providing subsidy if needed, he added.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अंग दान एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने "तमिलनाडु में 1,000 लीवर प्रत्यारोपण" समारोह का चेन्नई में उद्घाटन किया
16 JAN 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू ने देश के लोगों से अंग दान को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया। अच्छे अवसरों की तलाश में देश छोड़कर जाने वाले लोगों से उन्होंने मातृभूमि की सेवा करने का अनुरोध किया। इस संदर्भ में तमिलनाडु में 1,000 सफल लीवर प्रत्यारोपण समारोह को चेन्नई में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. सी. विजय भास्कर और स्वास्थ्य सचिव डॉ. जे. राधाकृष्णन भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंग दान मृत्यु के बाद भी जीवित रहने का एक अच्छा तरीका है। हमें अंग दान के महत्व और ऐसे कल्याणकारी कार्य के लिए भागीदारी करने के लिए लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मृत्यु के बाद जीवित रहने का यह सर्वोत्तम तरीका है। गैर-अल्कोलिक फैटी लीवर रोग (एनएएफएलडी) विशेषतर युवाओं में यह रोग बढ़ने पर उन्होंने चिंता व्यक्त की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक जीवन शैली इस रोग को और अधिक बढ़ावा दे रही है। जंक फूड और मद्यपान से बचना, संतुलित आहार लेना, निष्क्रिय जीवन शैली छोड़ना और नियमित व्यायाम या योग-आसन करना लोगों के लिए विशेषतः युवाओं के लिए बहुत जरूरी है ताकि वे स्वस्थ रहें और विभिन्न बीमारियों से बचे रहें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लीवर प्रत्यारोपण जैसी जटिल प्रक्रियाएं आम आदमी की पहुंच में होनी चाहिए। इसे और अधिक किफायती बनाने के लिए तमिलनाडु की तरह सरकारी चिकित्सालयों में आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता और सुविधाएं जुटाना इसका एक तरीका है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजनाओं में अधिकतम जनसंख्या को शामिल करना चाहिए और इनमें लीवर तथा हृदय प्रत्यारोपण जैसी प्रक्रियाओं को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि अधिक खर्चीला होने के कारण अपेक्षित उपचार के लिए किसी भी व्यक्ति को मना न किया जा सके। आम आदमी को श्रेष्ठ और किफायती उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य संस्थाओं के बीच भागीदारी किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आवश्यकता होने पर सरकार द्वारा सब्सिडी भी दी जानी चाहिए।