Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses public meeting on the occasion of commencement of work for the Rajasthan Refinery at Pachpadra, in Barmer, Rajasthan
16 JAN 2018 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a large and enthusiastic public meeting on the occasion ofthe commencement of work for the Rajasthan Refinery at Pachpadra, in Barmer, Rajasthan.
Congratulating the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Smt. VasundharaRaje, and Union Minister of Petroleum, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on the occasion, the Prime Minister observed that a few days ago, India marked Makar Sankranti with great fervour. This festive season is the harbinger of prosperity, he added, saying that immediately after the festivities, he is delighted to be in Rajasthan for a project that will bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of many.
This is a time for 'Sankalp Se Siddhi.' We have to identify our targets and work towards achieving them by 2022, when we mark 75 years of freedom, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of former Vice President and former Rajasthan Chief Minister, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, and said that he had worked towards modernising Rajasthan. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of senior leader and former Union Minister ShriJaswant Singh, noting that his contribution to our nation is immense.
The Prime Minister praised the State Government, and Chief Minister VasundharaRaje, for managing the drought situation, and helping the people tide over the difficult situation.
The Prime Minister stated that it the Union Government was committed to make One Rank, One Pension, for the Armed Forces, a reality, and added that the Government has worked towards making it possible.
He mentioned the Jan DhanYojana, and said that the poor have now gotaccess to banking facilities. He also spoke about the UjjwalaYojanafor cooking gas, and the significant progress made in electrification of 18,000 unelectrified villages.
The Prime Minister praised Chief Minister VasundharaRaje for her commitment towards the benefit and progress of Rajasthan.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ বাৰ্মাৰৰ পাচ্চপাদ্ৰাত ৰাজস্থান শোধনাগাৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
16 JAN 2018 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজস্থানৰ বাৰ্মাৰৰ পাচ্চপাদ্ৰাত ৰাজস্থান শোধনাগাৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত জনতাক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ৰাজস্থানৰ মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী বসুন্ধৰা ৰাজে আৰু পেট্ৰলিয়াম দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে হৈ যোৱা মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিয়ে অতি সুখৰ খবৰ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। এই উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিৱেশে সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাৰ্তা বহন কৰি আনিছে আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পই ৰাজস্থানৰ বহুজনৰ জীৱনলৈ সমৃদ্ধি তথা আনন্দ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব।
এয়া 'সংকল্পৰ যোগেদি সিদ্ধি' লাভৰ সময়। আমি ২০২২ চনত ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সময়ৰ লক্ষ্য আগত ৰাখি আগবাঢ়িছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰাক্তন মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভৈৰৱ সিং শ্বেখাৱটে ৰাজস্থানৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত বিশেষ অৱদান আগবঢ়াই গৈছে।তেওঁ লগতে জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতা তথা প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যশৱন্ত সিঙৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰি কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অৱদান অনন্য।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী বসুন্ধৰা ৰাজেই খৰাং বতৰকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সুকলমে সমাধা কৰাত সফল হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সেনা বাহিনীৰ বাবে এটা পদ, এটা পেন্সন ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ আৰু চৰকাৰে এই দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।
তেওঁ দৰিদ্ৰসকলে বেংকিঙৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা জন ধন যোজনাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। ৰন্ধন গেছৰ বাবে থকা উজ্বলা যোজনা আৰু ১৮,০০০ তকৈও অধিক গাঁৱৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী বসুন্ধৰা ৰাজেক ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভূঁয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।