Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses public meeting on the occasion of commencement of work for the Rajasthan Refinery at Pachpadra, in Barmer, Rajasthan
16 JAN 2018 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a large and enthusiastic public meeting on the occasion ofthe commencement of work for the Rajasthan Refinery at Pachpadra, in Barmer, Rajasthan.
Congratulating the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Smt. VasundharaRaje, and Union Minister of Petroleum, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on the occasion, the Prime Minister observed that a few days ago, India marked Makar Sankranti with great fervour. This festive season is the harbinger of prosperity, he added, saying that immediately after the festivities, he is delighted to be in Rajasthan for a project that will bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of many.
This is a time for 'Sankalp Se Siddhi.' We have to identify our targets and work towards achieving them by 2022, when we mark 75 years of freedom, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of former Vice President and former Rajasthan Chief Minister, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, and said that he had worked towards modernising Rajasthan. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of senior leader and former Union Minister ShriJaswant Singh, noting that his contribution to our nation is immense.
The Prime Minister praised the State Government, and Chief Minister VasundharaRaje, for managing the drought situation, and helping the people tide over the difficult situation.
The Prime Minister stated that it the Union Government was committed to make One Rank, One Pension, for the Armed Forces, a reality, and added that the Government has worked towards making it possible.
He mentioned the Jan DhanYojana, and said that the poor have now gotaccess to banking facilities. He also spoke about the UjjwalaYojanafor cooking gas, and the significant progress made in electrification of 18,000 unelectrified villages.
The Prime Minister praised Chief Minister VasundharaRaje for her commitment towards the benefit and progress of Rajasthan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के बाड़मेर स्थित पचपदरा में राजस्थान रिफाइनरी के कार्य के शुभारंभ अवसर पर सार्वजनिक सभा को संबोधित किया
16 JAN 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज राजस्थान के बाड़मेर स्थित पचपदरा में राजस्थान रिफाइनरी के कार्य का शुभारंभ होने के अवसर पर एक विशाल एवं उत्‍साहपूर्ण सार्वजनिक सभा को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान की मुख्‍यमंत्री श्रीमती वसुंधरा राजे और केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ ही दिन पहले भारत में मकर संक्रान्ति बड़े उत्‍साह के साथ मनाई गई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह त्‍योहारी सीजन समृद्धि का अग्रदूत है। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्‍न तरह के त्‍योहारों के तत्‍काल बाद वह एक ऐसी परियोजना के लिए राजस्थान आकर अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न हैं जो अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन में खुशियां और समृद्धि लाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ‘संकल्‍प से सिद्धि’ का समय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अपने लक्ष्‍यों की पहचान करनी है और देश की आजादी के 75वें साल यानी वर्ष 2022 तक उनकी प्राप्ति के लिए अथक कार्य करने हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व उपराष्‍ट्रपति एवं राजस्थान के पूर्व मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत के योगदान का स्‍मरण किया और कहा कि उन्‍होंने राजस्थान के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया था। उन्‍होंने वरिष्‍ठ नेता एवं पूर्व केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री जसवंत सिंह के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने के लिए प्रार्थना की। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में श्री जसवंत सिंह ने उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूखे के हालात का समुचि‍त प्रबंधन करने और कठिन परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए आम जनता की भरपूर मदद करने हेतु राज्‍य सरकार और मुख्‍यमंत्री श्रीमती वसुंधरा राजे की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार सशस्त्र बलों के लिए ‘वन रैंक, वन पेंशन’ को एक वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने इसे संभव बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘जन धन योजना’ का उल्‍लेख किया और कहा कि गरीबों की पहुंच अब बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक सुनिश्चि‍त हो गई है। उन्‍होंने रसोई गैस से जुड़ी ‘उज्‍ज्वला योजना’ के साथ-साथ 18,000 गैर विद्युतीकृत गांवों में बिजली पहुंचाने की दिशा में हुई उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के हितों और प्रगति के प्रति मुख्‍यमंत्री श्रीमती वसुंधरा राजे की कटिबद्धता के लिए उनकी सराहना की।