کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا انڈیکس اعداد و شمار (بنیاد: 2011-12= 100)
دسمبر 2017 کے مہینے کا جائزہ
15 JAN 2018 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15/جنوری۔ دسمبر 2017 کے مہینے کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے تھوک قیمتوں کے سرکاری انڈیکس (بنیاد: 2011-12 = 100) میں پچھلے مہینے 0.5 کی کمی ہوکر یہ 116.3 (عارضی) سے 115.7 (عارضی) پر پہنچ گیا۔
افراط زر
ماہانہ ڈبلیو پی آئی کی بنیاد پر افراط زر کی سالانہ شرح دسمبر 2017 کے مہینے کے لئے 3.58 فیصد (عارضی) رہی۔ (جو دسمبر 2016 کے مقابلے ہے) جیسا کہ پچھلے مہینے کے لئے 3.93 فیصد (عارضی) اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 2.10 فیصد سے مقابلہ کیا گیا۔ مالی سال میں اب تک جو افراط زر کی شرح رہی وہ پچھلے سال اسی عرصے کے دوران 3.71 فیصد کی شرح کے مقابلے 2.21 فیصد رہی۔
ضمیمہ1 اور ضمیمہ 2 میں اہم اشیاء ؍ اشیاء کے گروپوں کے لئے افراط زر۔
اشیاء کے مختلف گروپوں کے لئے انڈیکس کی حرکت کو ذیل میں مختصر طور پر بتایا گیا ہے:-
بنیادی اشیاء (وزن 22.62 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 2.9 فیصد کمی ہوکر یہ پچھلے مہینے کے 135.6 (عارضی) سے 131.7 فیصد (عارضی) پر آگیا۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران تبدیلیاں آئیں وہ اس طرح ہیں:-
غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں پچھلے مہینے 4.3 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 150.6 (عارضی) سے 144.1 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں (14 فیصد)، مٹر ؍ چوالی (6 فیصد)، چنے اور انڈے (5-5 فیصد)، راجما اور پولٹری مرغ (4-4 فیصد)، کافی اور اندرون ملک مچھلی (3-3 فیصد)، اڑد اور چائے (2-2 فیصد) اور مکا اور مسور (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی ہے، البتہ پان (16 فیصد)، باجرا (3 فیصد)، جوار، جو اور مصالحہ جات (2 فیصد)، ارہر، مونگ اور خنزیر کے گوشت میں (1 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
غیرغذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 1.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ پچھلے مہینے 116.9 (عارضی) سے 119.0 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ گل بانی (19 فیصد)، کھوپرا (ناریل)، (8 فیصد)، خام ریشم، تل اور کھیرے کے بیج (7-7 فیصد)، خام کپاس، خام اون اور خام ربر (4-4 فیصد)، خام چمڑا اور سویابین (3-3 فیصد)، کپاس کے بیج، تل اور سرسوں کے بیج اور ارنڈی کے بیج (2-2 فیصد)، خام پٹسن، خام چمڑا، سورج مکھی اور ناریل کے ریشے میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہے۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے معدنیات کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 5.4 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 129.3 (عارضی) سے 122.3 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ خالص تانبے میں (14 فیصد)، خالص سیسے اور خالص جستے میں (7-7 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔ البتہ کرومائیٹ میں (9 فیصد)، خام مینگنیز (6 فیصد)، باکسائٹ (3 فیصد) اور فارسفورائٹ میں (1 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے ‘خام پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 4.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 74.5 (عارضی) سے 78.1 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ خام پیٹرولیم کی قیمت میں اضافہ (7 فیصد) رہی، البتہ قدرتی گیس کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
ایندھن اور بجلی (وزن 13.15 فیصد)
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے اس بڑے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 1.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 95.0 (عارضی) سے 96.5 (عارضی) پر آگیا۔ اس مہینے کے دوران جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے کوئلے کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر 117.6 (عارضی) سے 118.3 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ لگنائٹ کی اونچی قیمت (18 فیصد) تھی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 2.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 84.6 (عارضی) سے 87.0 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ تارکول کی اونچی قیمت (12 فیصد)، اے ٹی ایف (7 فیصد)، نیلا تھوتھا (6 فیصد)، بھٹی میں کام آنے والے تیل (5 فیصد)، مٹی کے تیل (3 فیصد)، ایچ ایس ڈی اور پیٹرول میں (2-2 فیصد) اور ایل پی جی میں (1 فیصد) میں اضافہ رہا۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے اس بڑے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 113.9 (عارضی) سے 114.0 (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے تیارشدہ غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.4 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 127.9 (عارضی) سے 127.4 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ شیرے میں (20 فیصد)، گڑ اور بیسن میں (6-6 فیصد)، شکر، شہد اور پاؤڈر والے دودھ میں (4-4 فیصد)، چکوری اور بگاسی والے کافی پاؤڈر میں (3-3 فیصد)، ڈبہ بند چائے، میدے اور سوجی (روے) میں (2-2 فیصد)، مرغ ؍ بطخ، جلد اتاری ہوئی؍ برف میں جمی ہوئی، باسمتی چاول اور فوری طور پر تیار کی جانے والی کافی کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کمی رہی۔ البتہ مچھلی کی ڈبہ بندی اور اس کی حفاظت کی قیمت، سخت خول والے سمندری جانوروں اور مولس و ان کی مصنوعات، ناریل کے تیل اور دیگر گوشت، محفوظ کئے گئے ؍ ڈبہ بند میں (4-4 فیصد)، میکرونی، نوڈلس، کازکوس اور اسی طرح کی نشاستہ دار مصنوعات (3 فیصد)، کپاس کے بیج کے تیل، آٹے کی بھوسی، مصالحہ جات (ملے جلے مصالحہ جات ہیں) اور بھینس کا گوشت، تازہ ؍ برف میں جما ہوا (2-2 فیصد) اور سرسوں کے تیل، سورج مکھی کے تیل، دھان کی بھوسی کے تیل، مونگ پھلی کے تیل، السی کے تیل، اورٹ لینڈ، پام کے تیل، چاول (غیرباسمتی)، ناریل کی مصنوعات، چاکلیٹ و چینی سے بنی کنفیکشنری اور پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ڈبہ بندی اور ان کو محفوظ کئے جانے پر (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے مشروبات بنانے کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 119.5 (عارضی) سے 119.7 فیصد (عارضی) پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ بوتل بند معدنیاتی پانی (3 فیصد) اور گیس والے مشروبات ؍ سافٹ ڈرنکس (سافٹ ڈرنک کی روح بھی شامل ہے)، (2 فیصد)۔ البتہ وائن، بیئر اور اسپرٹ میں (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے تمباکو مصنوعات کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 2.1 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 155.3 (عارضی) سے 152.1 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ سگریٹ کی قیمت میں (10 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔ البتہ تمباکو کی دیگر مصنوعات کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد) اور بیڑی کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) اضافہ ہوا۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے کپڑے کی مصنوعات کے گروپ انڈیکس میں 0.4 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 113.5 (عارضی) سے 113.0 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ ڈوریوں، رسّی، سُتلی اور بننے اور کپڑوں کی فنیشنگ میں (2-2 فیصد) کمی رہی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے پہننے والے کپڑوں کی تیاری کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 1.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوکر یہ 37.5 (عارضی) سے 138.9 (عارضی) پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ بنُے ہوئے اور کروشیئے کے ملبوسات کی قیمت میں اضافہ (3 فیصد) ہے۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے چمڑے اور اس سے متعلق مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 119.5 (عارضی) سے 120.3 (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ چمڑے کی پیٹی اور دیگر اشیاء کی قیمت میں (6 فیصد) اضافہ اور چمڑے کے جوتے، سفری سامان، ہینڈ بیگ، دفتری بیگ وغیرہ کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے لکڑی اور لکڑی و کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے انڈیکس میں 1.0 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 131.6 (عارضی) سے 130.3 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ لکڑی کے بورڈ (بجلی کے سامان میں استعمال نہ ہونے والا)، (10 فیصد)، لکڑی کے بکسے ؍ کریٹ میں (6 فیصد)، لکڑی کے بتّے اور آرے سے چیری ہوئی لکڑی میں (3-3 فیصد)، لکڑی کی چھپٹی (1 فیصد) میں کمی رہی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے کاغذ اور کاغذ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 118.1 (عارضی) سے 118.4 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ ٹیشو پیپر کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد) کا اضافہ اور کاغذ کے بکسوں، نیوزپرنٹ، بیس پیپر، برسل پیپر بورڈ، چھپائی اور لکھائی کا کاغذ اور کرافٹ کاغذ کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے انڈیکس میں 0.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 142.5 (عارضی) سے 143.7 (عارضی) پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ اخبار کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد)، جریدے؍ عرصہ جاتی کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) اور چھپے ہوئے لیبلز ؍ پوسٹرز؍ کیلنڈرز، اسٹیکرز پلاسٹک اور چھپے ہوئے فارم و شیڈول کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا، البتہ ہولوگرام (تھری ڈی) کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 112.2 (عارضی) سے 112.8 فیصد عارضی پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ مینتھل کی قیمت میں (23 فیصد)، کافور کی قیمت میں (11 فیصد)، ایسیٹک ایسڈ و اس سے بنے ہوئے دیگر رقیق مادوں کی قیمت میں (7 فیصد)، سیلفیورک ایسڈ کی قیمت میں (6 فیصد)، اولیوریزن کی قیمت میں (5 فیصد)، سوڈیم فلیکاٹا، ہائیڈروجن پیروکسائڈ اور آرگینک سالوینٹ کی قیمت میں (4-4 فیصد)، شیمپو، امونیم سلفیٹ، ایکریلک فائبر، امونیا لیکویڈ، نائٹرک ایسڈ، ایتھائل ایسیٹیٹ، کاسٹک سوڈا (سوڈیم ہائیڈروکسائڈ) اور الکائیل بینزین کی قیمت میں (3-3 فیصد)، ربر، کیمیکلز، فیٹی ایسڈ، آرگینک کیمیکلز، ڈائی اسٹف؍ ڈائی جس میں ڈائی انٹر میڈیٹ اور پگمنٹ ؍ کلرز، الکحل، ڈی امونیم فاسفیٹ اور مچھر کش کوئیل میں (2-2 فیصد) اور جلد پر لگانے والی کریموں و لوشنوں، دیگر اِن آرگینک کیمیاوی مادوں، ایتھلین آکسائیڈ، چپکانے والا گوند، وارنش (سبھی طرح کی)، چھپائی کی روشنائی، سپر فاسفیٹ؍ فاسفیٹک فرٹیلائزر، دیگر پینٹ، فنگائی سائیڈ، رقیق، خوشبودار کیمیاوی مادے، امونیم نائٹریٹ، دیگر پیٹرو کیمیکل، انٹرمیڈیٹس، ٹوتھ پیسٹ؍ ٹوتھ پاؤڈر، ڈیٹرجینٹ کیک، کپڑے دھونے کا صابن، ٹکیہ؍ بار؍ پاؤڈر، کیڑے مار دواؤں، سوڈاایش؍ کپڑے دھونے کا سوڈا اور ایمائین کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
دواسازی، دواؤں میں کام آنے والے کیمیاوی اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 1.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 121.6 (عارضی) سے 123.1 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ کینسر کی روک تھام سے متعلق دواؤں کی قیمت میں (5 فیصد)، پلاسٹک کیپسول کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد)، سوجن اور جلن کی روک تھام کرنے والی دواؤں کی قیمت میں (2-2 فیصد) اور آیورویدک دواؤں، اینٹی بایوٹکس و ان سے بنی ہوئی دیگر دواؤں اور کاٹن وول (طبی) کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
ربر اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 107.6 (عارضی) سے 107.5 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ ربرائزڈ ڈپڈ فیبرک کی قیمت میں (6 فیصد)، پولسٹر فلم اور ربر کے ریزوں کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔
دیگر غیرمعدنی مصنوعات کے گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر 111.4(عارضی) سے 111.6 (عارضی) تک آگیا، جس کی وجہ سیمنٹ بلاک کی قیمت میں (7 فیصد)، پورسلین سنیٹری ویئر کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد)، کھانا پکانے کے چینی کے برتنوں اور ریلوے سلیپر کی قیمت میں (2-2 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
بنیادی معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 1.0 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 101.0 (عارضی) سے 102.0 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ اسٹینلس اسٹیل کی قیمت میں (8 فیصد)، اسٹیل کوٹیڈ کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد)، اسٹیل کی چھڑوں جن میں فلیٹ، اسپونج آئرن، اسٹینلس اسٹیل ٹیوب کی قیمت میں (2-2 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعل گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 110.3 (عارضی) سے 110.7 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ کلر ٹی وی کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) اور میٹر کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کا اضافہ رہا۔
مشینری اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.2 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 109.4 (عارضی) سے 109.2 (عارضی) پر آگیا۔
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر 110.4 (عارضی) سے 110.3 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ منی بس؍ بس، بریک پیڈ؍ بریک لائنر؍ بریک بلاک؍ بریک ربر، دیگر فلٹر ایلیمنٹ اور ریڈیئٹرس کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 0.2 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر یہ 110.8 (عارضی) سے 110.6 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ پروپیپلرز اور کشتیوں؍ بحری جہازوں کے بلیڈ کی قیمتوں میں (1 فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 2.0 فیصد کی کمی ہوکر 122.5 (عارضی) سے 120.1 (عارضی) پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ فوم اور ربر کے گدوں کی قیمت میں (8 فیصد) کی کمی، لکڑی کے فرنیچر کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) اور پلاسٹک فکسچرز کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد ) کی کمی رہی۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ گروپ کے پچھلے مہینے کے انڈیکس میں 2.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 108.7 (عارضی) سے 111.7 (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ تاش کے پتوں کی قیمت میں (4 فیصد)، سونے اور سونے کے زیورات کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد) اور کرکٹ بال کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی کھانے کا انڈیکس (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے انڈیکس پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں نومبر 2017 میں 4.10 فیصد سے دسمبر 2017 میں 2.91 فیصد تک۔
اکتوبر 2017 کا قطعی انڈیکس (بنیادی سال: 2011-12 = 100)
اکتوبر 2017 کے لئے، سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی انڈیکس (بنیادی سال 2011-12= 100) 115.5 (عارضی) کے مقابلے 115.6 رہا اور قطعی انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر افراط زر کی سالانہ شرح 3.59 فیصد (عارضی) کے مقابلے 3.68 فیصد رہی، جو 14.11.2017 کو بالترتیب بیان کی گئی ہے۔
U-299

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100)
Review for the month of December, 2017
15 JAN 2018 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of December, 2017 declined by 0.5 percent to 115.7 (provisional) from 116.3 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 3.58% (provisional) for the month of December, 2017 (over December, 2016) as compared to 3.93% (provisional) for the previous month and 2.10% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 2.21% compared to a build up rate of 3.71% in the corresponding period of the previous year
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II.
The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group declined by 2.9 percent to 131.7 (provisional) from 135.6 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for ‘Food Articles’ group declined by 4.3 percent to 144.1 (provisional) from 150.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of fruits & vegetables (14%), peas/chawali (6%), gram and egg (5% each), rajma and poultry chicken (4% each), coffee and fish-inland (3% each), urad and tea (2% each) and maize and masur (1% each). However, the price of betel leaves (16%), bajra (3%), jowar, barley and condiments & spices (2% each) and arhar, moong and pork (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Non-Food Articles’ group rose by 1.8 percent to 119.0 (provisional) from 116.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of floriculture (19%), copra (coconut) (8%), raw silk, gingelly seed and guar seed (7% each), raw cotton (6%), raw wool and raw rubber (4% each), hides (raw) and soyabean (3% each), cotton seed, rape & mustard seed and castor seed (2% each) and raw jute, skins (raw), sunflower and coir fibre (1% each). However, the price of mesta and fodder (8% each), groundnut seed (3%), safflower (kardi seed) (2%) and niger seed and linseed (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Minerals’ group declined by 5.4 percent to 122.3 (provisional) from 129.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of copper concentrate (14%), lead concentrate and zinc concentrate (7% each). However, the price of chromite (9%), manganese ore (6%), bauxite (3%) and phosphorite (1%) moved up.
The index for ‘Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas’ group rose by 4.8 percent to 78.1 (provisional) from 74.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of crude petroleum (7%). However, the price of natural gas (1%) declined.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group rose by 1.6 percent to 96.5 (provisional) from 95.0 (provisional) for the previous month The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for ‘Coal’ group rose by 0.6 percent to 118.3 (provisional) from 117.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of lignite (18%).
The index for ‘Mineral Oils’ group rose by 2.8 percent to 87.0 (provisional) from 84.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of bitumen (12%), ATF (7%), naphtha (6%), furnace oil (5%), kerosene (3%), HSD and petrol (2% each) and LPG (1%).
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.1 percent to 114.0 (provisional) from 113.9 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for ‘Manufacture of Food Products’ group declined by 0.4 percent to 127.4 (provisional) from 127.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of molasses (20%), gur and gram powder (besan) (6% each), sugar, honey and powder milk (4% each), coffee powder with chicory and bagasse (3% each), processed tea, maida and sooji (rawa) (2% each) and chicken/duck, dressed-fresh/frozen, basmati rice and instant coffee (1% each). However, the price of processing & preserving of fish, crustaceans & molluscs & products thereof, copra oil and other meats, preserved/processed (4% each), manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous & similar farinaceous products (3%), cotton seed oil, wheat bran, spices (including mixed spices) and buffalo meat, fresh/frozen (2% each) and mustard oil, sunflower oil, rice bran oil, groundnut oil, castor oil, ortland, palm oil, rice (non-basmati), manufacture of cocoa, chocolate & sugar confectionery and processing & preserving of fruit & vegetables (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Beverages’ group rose by 0.2 percent to 119.7 (provisional) from 119.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of bottled mineral water (3%) and aerated drinks/soft drinks (incl.soft drink concentrates) (2%). However, the price of wine, beer and spirits (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Tobacco Products’ group declined by 2.1 percent to 152.1 (provisional) from 155.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cigarette (10%). However, the price of other tobacco products (3%) and biri (1%) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Textiles’ group declined by 0.4 percent to 113.0 (provisional) from 113.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of manufacture of cordage, rope, twine & netting and weaving & finishing of textiles (2% each). However, the price of viscose yarn (2%) and manufacture of other textiles, woollen yarn, texturised & twisted yarn, manufacture of knitted & crocheted fabrics, cotton yarn and synthetic yarn (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Wearing Apparel’ group rose by 1.0 percent to 138.9 (provisional) from 137.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manufacture of knitted & crocheted apparel (3%).
The index for ‘Manufacture of Leather and Related Products’ group rose by 0.7 percent to 120.3 (provisional) from 119.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of belt & other articles of leather (6%) and leather shoe and travel goods, handbags, office bags, etc. (1% each). However, the price of harness, saddles & other related items (2%) and vegetable tanned leather and chrome tanned leather (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork’ group declined by 1.0 percent to 130.3 (provisional) from 131.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of wooden board (non-electrical) (10%), wooden box/crate (6%), wooden block-compressed or not and timber/wooden plank, sawn/resawn (3% each) and wooden splint (1%). However, the price of wood cutting, processed/sized and plywood block boards (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products’ group rose by 0.3 percent to 118.4 (provisional) from 118.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of tissue paper (3%) and paper carton/box, newsprint, base paper, bristle paper board, paper for printing & writing and kraft paper (1% each). However, the price of corrugated sheet box and duplex paper (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media’ group rose by 0.8 percent to 143.7 (provisional) from 142.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of newspaper (3%), journal/periodical (2%) and printed labels/posters/calendars, sticker plastic and printed form & schedule (1% each). However, the price of hologram (3d) (3%) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products’ group rose by 0.5 percent to 112.8 (provisional) from 112.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of menthol (23%), camphor (11%), acetic acid & its derivatives (7%), sulphuric acid (6%), oleoresin (5%), sodium silicate, hydrogen peroxide and organic solvent (4% each), shampoo, ammonium sulphate, acrylic fibre, ammonia liquid, nitric acid, ethyl acetate, caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) and alkyl benzene (3% each), rubber chemicals, fatty acid, organic chemicals, dye stuff/dyes incl. dye intermediates & pigments/colours, alcohols, di ammonium phosphate and mosquito coil (2% each) and creams & lotions for external application, other inorganic chemicals, ethylene oxide, adhesive excluding gum, varnish (all types), printing ink, superphospate / phosphatic fertilizer, others, paint, fungicide, liquid, aromatic chemicals, ammonium nitrate, other petrochemical intermediates, tooth paste/tooth powder, detergent cake, washing soap cake/bar/powder, insecticide & pesticide, soda ash/washing soda and amine (1% each). However, the price of catalysts (4%), adhesive tape (non-medicinal) (3%), polyester film (metalized), organic surface active agent, phosphoric acid and perfume/scent (2% each) and liquid air & other gaseous products, phthalic anhydride, additive, foundry chemical, carbon black, mixed fertilizer, aniline (including pna, ona, ocpna) and mono ethyl glycol (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products’ group rose by 1.2 percent to 123.1 (provisional) from 121.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of anti cancer drugs (5%), plastic capsules (3%), api & formulations of vitamins and antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory formulations (2% each) and ayurvedic medicaments, antibiotics & preparations thereof and cotton wool (medicinal) (1% each). However, the price of anti inflammatory preparation (17%), vaccine for hepatitis-B (14%), antiseptics and disinfectants (6%), antioxidants (2%) and vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled and anti-malarial drugs (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products’ group declined by 0.1 percent to 107.5 (provisional) from 107.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of rubberized dipped fabric (6%), rubber tubes-not for tyres (4%), polyester film (non-metalized) and rubber crumb (2% each) and rubber cloth/sheet, rubber moulded goods, PVC fittings & other accessories, plastic film, plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible), tooth brush, plastic button, medium & heavy commercial vehicle tyre, conveyer belt (fibre based) and rubber tread (1% each). However, the price of rubber components & parts (4%), plastic bag (2%) and solid rubber tyres/wheels, plastic box/container, polypropylene film, tractor tyre and motor car tyre (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of other Non-Metallic Mineral Products’ group rose by 0.2 percent to 111.6 (provisional) from 111.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of cement blocks (concrete) (7%), porcelain sanitary ware (3%), porcelain crockery and railway sleeper (2% each) and ordinary sheet glass, lime & calcium carbonate, ordinary ortland cement, poles & posts of concrete, marble slab and pozzolana cement (1% each). However, the price of stone, chip, asbestos corrugated sheet and cement superfine (2% each) and toughened glass, non ceramic tiles, clinker and graphite rod (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Basic Metals’ group rose by 1.0 percent to 102.0 (provisional) from 101.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs (8%), ferrosilicon (5%), mild steel (ms) blooms (4%), ms pencil ingots and angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not) (3% each), alloy steel wire rods, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats, sponge iron/direct reduced iron (DRI), stainless steel tubes and ms castings (2% each) and hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, pig iron, steel cables, MS wire rods, stainless steel coils, strips & sheets and cast iron, castings (1% each). However, the price of ms bright bars, other ferro alloys and ferrochrome (3% each), cold rolled (CR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, silicomanganese, aluminium ingot, copper shapes- bars/rods/plates/strips, aluminium alloys, ferromanganese, steel forgings-rough and aluminium powder (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment’ group declined by 0.2 percent to 110.9 (provisional) from 111.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cylinders (2%) and copper bolts, screws, nuts, electrical stamping- laminated or otherwise, iron/steel cap, steel door, hand tools, stainless steel razor and jigs & fixture (1% each). However, the price of steel structures, forged steel rings, lock/padlock, steel container, steel pipes, tubes & poles, metal cutting tools & accessories and steel drums & barrels (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products’ group rose by 0.4 percent to 110.7 (provisional) from 110.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of colour TV (2%) and meter (non-electrical) and ups in solid state drives (1% each). However, the price of capacitors (2%) and sunglasses and electronic printed circuit board (pcb)/micro circuit (1% each) declined.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment’ group declined by 0.2 percent to 109.2 (provisional) from 109.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of pressure vessel & tank for fermentation & other food processing (6%), cranes (4%), excavator (3%), solar power system (solar panel & attachable equipment), pharmaceutical machinery, air filters, concrete vibrator & mixture and air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator (2% each) and clutches & shaft couplings and mining, quarrying & metallurgical machinery/parts (1% each). However, the price of conveyors- non-roller type (5%), drilling machine (3%), gasket kit (2%) and agriculture implements, air or vacuum pump, filtration equipment, sugar machinery, chemical equipment & system, industrial valve, oil pump, centrifugal pumps and rice mill machinery (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers’ group declined by 0.1 percent to 110.3 (provisional) from 110.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of minibus/bus, brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others, filter element and radiators & coolers (1% each). However, the price of crankshaft (4%) and release valve, light, medium & heavy commercial vehicles, shafts of all kinds, body (for commercial motor vehicles) and cylinder liners (1% each) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment’ group declined by 0.2 percent to 110.6 (provisional) from 110.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of propellers & blades of boats/ships (1%). However, the price of tanker (1%) moved up.
The index for ‘Manufacture of Furniture’ group declined by 2.0 percent to 120.1 (provisional) from 122.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of foam and rubber mattress (8%), wooden furniture (2%) and plastic fixtures (1%). However, the price of iron/steel furniture (1%) moved up.
The index for ‘Other Manufacturing’ group rose by 2.8 percent to 111.7 (provisional) from 108.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of playing cards (4%), gold & gold ornaments (3%) and cricket ball (2%). However, the price of silver and cricket bat (2% each) and sports goods of rubber (incl. balls) (1%) declined.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group decreased from 4.10% in November, 2017 to 2.91% in December, 2017.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER, 2017 (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100)
For the month of October, 2017, the final Wholesale Price Index for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 115.6 as compared to 115.5 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at 3.68 percent as compared to 3.59 percent (provisional) respectively as reported on 14.11.2017.
Next date of press release: 15/02/2018 for the month of January, 2018
Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of December, 2017
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups
Weight
WPI December- 2017
Latest month over month
Build up from March
Year on year
2016-17
2017-18
2016-17
2017-18
2016-17
2017-18
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
115.7
-0.18
-0.52
3.71
2.21
2.10
3.58
PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
131.7
-1.55
-2.88
3.09
3.62
0.08
3.86
Food Articles
15.26
144.1
-3.10
-4.32
3.15
4.72
0.07
4.72
Cereals
2.82
142.3
0.82
-0.07
8.75
-2.00
9.89
-3.00
Paddy
1.43
148.8
-0.55
-0.27
6.66
0.74
6.50
3.19
Wheat
1.03
139.4
2.97
0.00
13.57
-2.45
15.47
-8.47
Pulses
0.64
134.2
-4.34
-3.03
22.87
-12.86
14.77
-34.60
Vegetables
1.87
177.9
-20.66
-22.31
-4.45
50.25
-26.88
56.46
Potato
0.28
117.7
-36.32
-1.59
-3.53
29.20
-6.34
-8.40
Onion
0.16
363.0
1.33
8.20
-8.26
228.21
-41.67
197.05
Fruits
1.60
143.8
-5.52
1.55
-2.28
3.23
0.63
11.99
Milk
4.44
140.2
0.22
0.21
2.51
2.71
3.53
3.85
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
134.2
0.61
-2.33
-2.29
0.00
-2.73
1.67
Non-Food Articles
4.12
119.0
1.44
1.80
1.70
-2.38
-2.29
-0.34
Fibres
0.84
119.0
0.98
5.40
12.72
-4.72
12.84
4.94
Oil Seeds
1.12
129.2
1.56
1.65
-0.91
0.39
-6.54
-0.62
Minerals
0.83
122.3
2.71
-5.41
-1.56
6.53
-5.09
7.47
FUEL & POWER
13.15
96.5
1.26
1.58
15.56
3.10
4.25
9.16
LPG
0.64
91.7
9.71
1.21
8.45
-2.03
-4.42
21.14
Petrol
1.60
82.8
3.12
1.47
32.58
0.61
10.61
8.80
HSD
3.10
87.1
1.05
1.99
40.80
2.59
6.92
12.68
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
114.0
0.09
0.09
2.11
1.51
2.49
2.61
Manufacture of Food Products
9.12
127.4
0.31
-0.39
9.05
0.08
10.66
-0.23
Manufacture of Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
111.2
1.94
1.00
10.32
2.58
11.89
1.00
Sugar
1.06
124.4
-1.04
-4.23
14.91
-4.82
27.51
0.89
Manufacture of Tobacco Products
0.51
152.1
0.49
-2.06
4.46
6.96
6.49
6.51
Manufacture of Textiles
4.88
113.0
0.09
-0.44
2.02
0.09
2.12
1.89
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
0.81
138.9
1.15
1.02
4.50
4.36
3.27
4.83
Manufacture of Leather and Related Products
0.54
120.3
-1.47
0.67
-2.35
-0.08
-1.87
-0.17
Manufacture of Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
130.3
0.70
-0.99
-0.46
0.23
0.15
0.54
Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products
1.11
118.4
-0.35
0.25
1.42
2.33
1.15
3.50
Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
112.8
-0.27
0.53
-0.63
0.98
-0.81
2.36
Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
107.5
0.09
-0.09
1.79
-1.19
1.41
-0.37
Manufacture of other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
111.6
-0.91
0.18
-0.82
2.10
-1.98
2.48
Manufacture of Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
113.3
-1.08
0.27
0.64
3.66
-0.64
3.47
Manufacture of Basic Metals
9.65
102.0
0.87
0.99
3.92
6.69
6.55
10.03
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel
1.27
94.3
-1.33
1.84
-3.37
4.43
-0.67
6.19
Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
110.9
1.83
-0.18
0.48
2.21
0.19
5.02
Manufacture of other Transport Equipment
1.65
110.6
0.55
-0.18
3.90
0.64
3.21
1.19
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups
Weight (%)
Rate of Inflation for the last six months
Dec-17
Nov-17
Oct-17
Sep-17
Aug-17
July-17
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
3.58
3.93
3.68
3.14
3.24
1.88
PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
3.86
5.28
3.72
0.69
2.97
0.61
Food Articles
15.26
4.72
6.06
4.30
2.04
5.82
2.35
Cereals
2.82
-3.00
-2.13
-0.07
-0.07
0.21
0.56
Paddy
1.43
3.19
2.90
3.10
2.83
2.70
3.40
Wheat
1.03
-8.47
-5.75
-1.99
-1.71
-1.44
-1.16
Pulses
0.64
-34.60
-35.48
-31.10
-24.26
-28.79
-31.39
Vegetables
1.87
56.46
59.80
36.67
15.41
44.84
22.01
Potato
0.28
-8.40
-40.73
-44.29
-46.78
-43.95
-42.45
Onion
0.16
197.05
178.19
127.80
79.78
88.46
-9.50
Fruits
1.60
11.99
4.19
3.96
2.93
7.35
2.71
Milk
4.44
3.85
3.86
4.01
4.31
3.94
3.73
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.67
4.73
5.76
5.47
4.01
3.68
Non-Food Articles
4.12
-0.34
-0.68
-1.25
-2.60
-3.44
-6.09
Fibres
0.84
4.94
0.53
-1.91
-1.51
-3.17
-5.15
Oil Seeds
1.12
-0.62
-0.70
-2.59
-8.38
-11.18
-12.95
Minerals
0.83
7.47
16.70
16.25
0.54
-5.70
24.74
FUEL & POWER
13.15
9.16
8.82
10.87
10.46
9.86
4.37
LPG
0.64
21.14
31.30
26.53
21.90
4.08
0.28
Petrol
1.60
8.80
10.57
12.73
16.37
25.69
9.60
HSD
3.10
12.68
11.63
16.39
16.69
20.75
5.49
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.61
2.61
2.62
2.99
2.36
2.09
Manufacture of Food Products
9.12
-0.23
0.47
1.18
1.99
1.92
2.01
Manufacture of Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
1.00
1.94
0.84
0.19
0.47
1.53
Sugar
1.06
0.89
4.25
5.08
7.38
8.53
8.95
Manufacture of Tobacco Products
0.51
6.51
9.29
6.61
5.18
6.25
4.23
Manufacture of Textiles
4.88
1.89
2.44
1.71
0.98
1.34
1.80
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.83
4.96
5.26
3.87
4.77
4.55
Manufacture of Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.17
-2.29
-2.19
-3.23
-3.24
-2.50
Manufacture of Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.54
2.25
2.49
0.68
1.15
1.39
Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products
1.11
3.50
2.87
5.76
6.86
4.42
4.94
Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
2.36
1.54
1.45
0.91
0.36
-0.54
Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.37
-0.19
0.56
1.03
0.84
0.47
Manufacture of other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.48
1.36
1.27
0.90
1.27
1.17
Manufacture of Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
3.47
2.08
0.62
1.07
1.44
1.79
Manufacture of Basic Metals
9.65
10.03
9.90
10.66
13.75
12.19
9.36
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel
1.27
6.19
2.89
1.99
4.14
3.60
3.26
Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
5.02
7.14
4.28
4.51
2.80
3.56
Manufacture of other Transport Equipment
1.65
1.19
1.93
2.41
1.58
1.21
3.41