President's Secretariat
Winners of the Tata Building India School Essay Competition call on the President
12 JAN 2018 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Winners of the 2015-16 nationwide ‘Tata Building India School Essay Competition’, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, today (January 12, 2018) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the winners of the School Essay Competition for 2015-16. He noted that this time more than 31 lakh children from over 8000 schools and 200 cities wrote essays concerned with nation building in 12 languages. Seventy-two winners emerged from such a tough competition. They must all be proud of this achievement. It is also a matter of celebration and satisfaction that of the 72 winners, as many as 52 are girls.
The President said that every child who participated in this competition is a winner. This is because children of India are the future of this great nation. Children are future leaders; they are also crucial building blocks of the nation that we seek.
The President advised children to dream and set ambitious goals for themselves, and then work towards those goals with dedication, integrity and commitment. He also advised them to always remain positive and never let failure deter them.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
टाटा भारत निर्माण स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
12 JAN 2018 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
2015-16 के टाटा भारत निर्माण स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं ने आज (12.01.2018) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर 2015-16 के स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को राष्ट्रपति ने बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार राष्ट्र निर्माण पर 12 भाषाओं में 8000 से अधिक स्कूलों तथा 200 शहरों के 31 लाख से अधिक बच्चों ने निबंध लिखा। इस कड़ी स्पर्धा में 72 बच्चे विजेता घोषित हुए। उन सभी को इस उपलब्धि पर गर्व करना चाहिए। यह भी खुशी और संतोष की बात है कि 72 विजेताओं में 52 लड़कियां हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाला प्रत्येक बच्चा विजेता है। ऐसा इसलिए कि भारत के बच्चे इस महान देश के भविष्य हैं। बच्चे भविष्य के नेता हैं। बच्चे उस देश की नीवं के पत्थर हैं जैसा देश हम चाहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों को सपने देखने और अपने लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके बच्चे समर्पण, ईमानदारी और संकल्प के साथ लक्ष्यों की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे। उन्होंने बच्चों को हमेशा सार्थक रूप से सोचने और विफलता से कभी विचलित न होने की सलाह दी।