Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandavia inspects Kolkata Port Trust and IWAI Jetty
Also reviews progress of highways projects in West Bengal
12 JAN 2018 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inspected the facilities and ongoing projects at Kolkata Port Trust and GR Jetty of Inland Waterways Authority of India yesterday. He is on a 2 day visit to Kolkata and Haldia.
Shri Mandavia visited Netaji Subhas Dock at Kolkata Port Trust where he stressed upon the need for strengthening the Dry Dock facilities. He also inaugurated the renovated Birsa Munda Sarani and Sonapur Road of the Port, and participated in the tree plantation activities organised by the Port Authorities. He later flagged off the state-of-the–art Seagoing Survey Launch (River Pearl-1) of KoPT. The launch is fitted with hull mounted inboard transducers and equipped with modern survey software for online data acquisition and processing along with AIS and radar.
At the G.R. Jetty of Inland Waterways Authority of India Shri Mandavia flagged off the IWAI tug vessel which has a capacity for towing 2 vessels of 1000 tonnes each. He also surveyed the ongoing work on NW-I from G.R. Jetty to Howrah Bridge. Briefing the media later on he said that the Ministry is going to start Ro-Ro Ferry Services from BISN Jetty to Botanical Garden/Falta and BISN Jetty to Sankrail Jetty which will be a boon for the people of the twin cities of Howrah and Kolkata. He called upon the officials of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to work towards connecting the North Eastern Region to the rest of the country through waterways. During the course of discussion, the Minister also suggested that cadets/trainee nautical officers should be given the opportunity for onboard training. He also emphasised on regular monitoring of the Maritime Training Institute to ensure placement of cadets passing out from the training institute.
Shri Mandavia also reviewed the ongoing projects of National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) in the state of West Bengal. He directed the officers to expedite the works of delayed projects and give proper attention to land acquisition matters in close coordination with the concerned Revenue Officers for timely delivery of the project for the benefit of the people of the state.
The Minister also visited Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (BCPL) and National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER) situated in Manicktala area and interacted with the officers and addressed students.
Shri Mandavia is visiting Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port Trust at Haldia today Thereafter, he will also visit the Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology (CIPET) at Haldia and will interact with the faculty and students of the institute.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट और आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई जेटी का निरीक्षण किया
साथ ही पश्चिम बंगाल में राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रग‍ति की समीक्षा की
12 JAN 2018 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, जहाजरानी और रसायन तथा उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कल कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट पर सुविधाओं और वर्तमान परियोजनाओं तथा भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई) के जीआर जेटी का निरीक्षण किया। वह कोलकाता और हल्दिया की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं।
श्री मंडाविया ने कोलकाता बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट पर नेताजी सुभाष गोदी का दौरा किया जहां उन्‍होंने सूखी गोदी सुविधाओं को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने नवीनीकृत बिरसा मुंडा सारानी और बंदरगाह की सोनापुर रोड का उद्घाटन किया और बंदरगाह अधिकारियों द्वारा आयोजित पौधा रोपण कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लिया। बाद में उन्‍होंने कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के आधुनिक सीगोइंग सर्वे लांच (रिवर पर्ल-1) को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इसमें पुराने जहाज की पेंदी के साथ ट्रांसड्यूसर लगे हुए हैं और यह ऑनलाइन डेटा प्राप्‍त करने और प्रोसेसिंग के लिए आधुनिक सर्वेक्षण सॉफ्टवेयर से सज्जित है। इसमें एआईएस और रेडार भी लगा है।
श्री मंडाविया ने जीआर जेटी पर आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई कर्षण जहाज को रवाना किया जिसकी एक-एक हजार टन के दो जहाजों को खींचने की क्षमता है। उन्‍होंने जीआर जेटी से हावड़ा ब्रिज तक एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-1 पर चल रहे कार्य का सर्वेक्षण किया। बाद में मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय बीआईएसएन जेटी से बोटेनिकल गार्डन/फाल्‍टा और बीआईएसएन जेटी से संकरेल जेटी तक रो-रो नौका सेवाएं शुरू करने वाला है जो हावड़ा और कोलकाता शहरों के लोगों के लिए वरदान साबित होंगी। उन्‍होंने भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई) के अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि वे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को जलमार्ग के रास्‍ते देश के अन्‍य भागों से जोड़ने की दिशा में कार्य करें। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि कैडेट/प्रशिक्षु नौ-सैनिक अधिकारियों को जहाज पर प्रशिक्षण का अवसर दिया जाए।
श्री मंडाविया ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्‍य में भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) और सड़क परिवहन राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की चल रही परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पिछड़ चुकी परियोजनाओं के कार्यों में तेजी लाए और राज्‍य के लोगों के लाभ के लिए परियोजना समय पर पूरा करने के लिए संबद्ध राजस्‍व अधिकारियों के साथ समन्‍वय कायम करके भूमि अधिग्रहण के मामलों में उचित ध्‍यान दें।
श्री मंडाविया ने मानिकताला इलाके में स्थित बंगाल कैमिकल्‍स एंड फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल) और नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स ऐजूकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) का दौरा किया।
श्री मंडाविया आज हल्दिया में कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के हल्दिया रोधी परिसर का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इसके बाद वे सेंट्रल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ प्‍लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्‍नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी) जाएंगे और संस्‍थान के अध्‍यापकों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।