Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President offers prayers to Venkateswara Swami in Tirupati
11 JAN 2018 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has said that Indian heritage and culture are very rich and teach the world about peace.
Vice President along with his family visited Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam and offered prayers to Lord Venkateswara Swami in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh today.
The Vice President said that our ancestors have always taught us to be helpful to everyone around and not discriminate on the basis of caste, creed or religion.
“We believe in ‘Sarve Jana Sukhino Bhawantu’; we must respect everyone and live peacefully,” he said.
The Vice President spoke to the media after offering prayers and said that all should perform their duty with discipline and dedication. He also wished the people ahead of the auspicious festival of Sankranti.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने तिरूपति में वेंकटेश्‍वर स्‍वामी की पूजा अर्चना की
11 JAN 2018 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु ने कहा कि भारतीय विरासत और संस्‍कृति अति समृद्ध है और यह विश्‍व को शांति का पाठ सिखाती है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने आज अपने परिवार के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरूमला में तिरूपति देवस्‍थानम में भगवान वेंकटेश्‍वर स्‍वामी की पूजा अर्चना की।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने हमेशा यह सीख दी कि हमें हमेशा अपने आसपास के लोगों की मदद करनी चाहिए और जाति, नस्‍ल या धर्म के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करना चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें ‘सर्वजन सुखीनो भवन्‍तु’ में विश्‍वास करते हुए सभी का सम्‍मान करना चाहिए और शांति से रहना चाहिए।
पूजा के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी को अनुशासन और समर्पण से अपने कर्तव्‍य निभाने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने लोगों को आगामी संक्राति त्‍यौहार की भी शुभकामनाएं दी।