وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے قومی معدنیات ترقیات کارپوریشن سے 2.52فیصد اداشدہ سرمایہ نکالا
10 JAN 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11 جنوری :حکومت نے بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ قومی معدنیات ترقیات کارپوریشن ( این ایم ڈی سی ) سے 2.52فیصد اداشدہ سرمایہ جو 1200کروڑروپے کے بقدرہے ، نکال لیاہے ۔ یہ سرمایہ 980.05کروڑروپے غیرریٹیل سرمایہ کارو ں اور 232کروڑروپے (مجموعی ) ریٹیل سرمایہ کاروں کے شامل ہیں اور یہ عمل آفرفارسیل (اوایف ایس ) میکانزم کے توسط سے انجام دیاہے ۔
اصلاًاین ایم ڈی سی میں او ایف ایس کے سلسلے میں 1.5فیصد اداشدہ سرمایہ نکاسی عمل میں آنی تھی جو 153.50روپے کے فلورپرائس ، فی شیئرکے لحاظ سے عمل میں آنی تھی ۔
ریٹیل شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کٹ آف پرائس پر5فیصد رعایت ریٹیل سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے مقررکی گئی تھی ۔ ریٹیل پورشن کے لئے 439.64فیصداوورسبسکرپشن عمل میں آیاتھا۔
اس اجرأ کے تحت غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ، راغب ہوئی ہے ، ساتھ ہی گھریلو اور ادار ہ جاتی سرمایہ کار اور میوچول فنڈز نے اس جانب توجہ دی ہے ۔ اس سودے کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی این ایم ڈی سی میں شیرہولڈنگ 74.94فیصد سے گھٹ کر72.42ہوگئی ہے ۔

Ministry of Finance
Government divests 2.52 % of paid-up capital in National Mineral Development Corporation
Issue gets over-subscribed by three times the base issue size
10 JAN 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government has successfully divested 2.52 % of paid-up capital in National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) for an amount of Rs. 1200 crore approx. (Rs. 980.05 crore from non-retail investors and Rs. 232 crore approx. from retail investors) through Offer for sale (OFS) mechanism.
Originally, the disinvestment in NMDC OFS was pegged at basic issue size of 1.5% of paid-up capital at floor price of Rs.153.50 per share. The issue got over-subscribed by three times the base issue size.
To encourage retail participation, a discount of 5% on the cut off price was offered to retail investors. The retail portion has been over-subscribed by 439.64%.
The issue has attracted investments from foreign investors and Domestic institutional investors and mutual funds.
With this transaction, the Government of India shareholding in NMDC has come down from 74.94% to 72.42%.