रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना के वायु रक्षा कोर ने अपना 25वां स्‍थापना दिवस मनाया
10 JAN 2018 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
सेना के वायु रक्षा कोर (एएडी) का 25वां स्‍थापना दिवस 10 जनवरी, 2018 को मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर ‘अमर जवान ज्‍योति’ पर आयोजित समारोह में एएडी के एडजुटेंट जनरल और सीनियर कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अश्विनी कुमार और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी एस जग्‍गी ने शहीद सैनिकों को पुष्‍प चक्र अर्पित कर श्रद्धांजलि दी। इस अवसर पर एएडी सभी रैंक के सैनिकों ने राष्‍ट्र सेवा और अपने आदर्श वाक्‍य ‘आकाशे शत्रु जाही’ के प्रति स्‍वयं को निस्‍वार्थ भाव से समर्पित करने की प्रतिज्ञा ली।
एएडी की स्‍थापना 10 जनवरी, 1994 को की गई थी और तब से इसकी भूमिका काफी बढ़ी है तथा पिछले सभी प्रमुख युद्धों में इसने अपनी दिलेरी को साबित किया है। नई हथियार प्रणाली और मौजूदा हथियार प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ एएडी इस समय परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। आकाश रेजीमेंट की स्‍थापना और एआरएसएएम शामिल करने की योजना आसमान में युद्ध के लिए क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है जिससे थल सेना को अधिक स्‍वतंत्रता,गतिशीलता और सुरक्षा मिलती है। अगले कुछ वर्षों में एएडी तकनीकी तौर पर आधुनिक युद्ध बल में परिवर्तित हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Army Air Defence Corps Celebrates Its 25th Raising Day
10 JAN 2018 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
25th Raising Day of Army Air Defence was celebrated on 10th January 2018. On the occasion, Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar, Adjutant General & Senior Colonel Commandant AAD along with Lt Gen P S Jaggi and veterans laid the wreaths and paid homage to the braves in a solemn ceremony organised at the ‘Amar Jawan Jyoti’. On this day, all ranks of Army Air Defence, rededicated themselves selflessly towards the service of the Nation and their motto, AKASHE SHATRUN JAHI’.
The Corps of Army Air Defence was raised on 10 Jan 1994 and since then has grown in stature and has proved its mettle in all major conflicts of the past. The Corps is now going through a transformative period of modernization with induction of new weapon systems and upgradation of existing weapon systems. The raising of the Akash Regiments and planned induction of MRSAM have been game changers in Battle of Skies providing the ground forces with more freedom, maneuverability and security. In the next few years, Army Air Defence Corps will transform into a technologically advanced combat force.
Manoj Tuli
APRO (Army)