Prime Minister's Office
PM attends NITI Aayog’s interaction with economists and experts on “Economic Policy – The Road Ahead”
10 JAN 2018 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
PM attends NITI Aayog’s interaction with economists and experts on “Economic Policy – The Road Ahead”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended an interactive session with over 40 economists and other experts, organized by NITI Aayog, on the theme “Economic Policy – The Road Ahead.”
During the session, participants shared their views on various economic themes such as the macro-economy, agriculture and rural development, employment, health and education, manufacturing and exports, urban development, infrastructure and connectivity.
Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley thanked all the participants for their thought-provoking suggestions.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister thanked various participants for their suggestions and observations, on various aspects of the economy. In particular, he appreciated the quality of suggestions that had come from various subject experts.
The meeting was attended by several Union Ministers who look after economic subjects. The Vice-Chairman NITI Aayog Shri Arvind Panagariya, and senior officers from the Union Government and NITI Aayog were also present.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નીતિ આયોગ દ્વારા આયોજિત “આર્થિક નીતિ – ભવિષ્યની સંભાવનાઓ” વિષય પર આયોજિત સત્રમાં અર્થશાસ્ત્રીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરી
10 JAN 2018 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નીતિ આયોગ દ્વારા આયોજિત “આર્થિક નીતિ – ભવિષ્યની સંભાવનાઓ” વિષય પર 40 અર્થશાસ્ત્રીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરી હતી.
આ સત્ર દરમિયાન સહભાગીઓએ દીર્ઘ-અર્થવ્યવસ્થા, કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, રોજગારી, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને શિક્ષણ, ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ, શહેરી વિકાસ, માળખાગત સુવિધા અને જોડાણ જેવા વિવિધ આર્થિક વિષયો પર તેમનાં વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી.
નાણાંમંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ તમામ સહભાગીઓને તેમનાં વિચારપ્રેરક સૂચનો કરવા બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
આ ચર્ચા દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિવિધ સહભાગીઓનો અર્થતંત્ર સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર તેમનાં સૂચનો અને વિશ્લેષણ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. ખાસ કરીને તેમણે વિવિધ વિષયનાં નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા થયેલા ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સૂચનોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં આર્થિક વિષયો સાથે સંબંધિત કેટલાંક કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં. નીતિ આયોગનાં ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર તથા કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને નીતિ આયોગનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યાં હતાં.