President's Secretariat
Probationers of different railway services call on the President
10 JAN 2018 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of different Railway Services, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, today (January 10, 2018) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said Indian Railways is an institution for national service and nation building. In 2015-16 alone, Indian Railways serviced over 8 billion ‘originating passengers’. The Railways moves our industrial and agricultural freight, defence equipment and military personnel. The rail network also helps to maintain and spread our cultural heritage and traditions. Be it by mean of special trains run to accommodate the rush for the Kumbh Melas or the majestic ‘Palace on Wheels’ that captures the imagination of people around the globe.
The President said that trains are emerging as a means of mass rapid transport within our cities. Metro projects are being adopted by more and more cities in a bid to provide fast, secure and affordable urban connectivity. This will also help to de-clog our cities and reduce our carbon footprint.
The President reminded the probationary officers that they have joined an institution that provides them a unique opportunity to serve the nation and millions of citizens each day. He urged them to lead a life of optimism and develop a sense of positivity. This will allow them to make meaningful changes both at their work places as well as in society at large. It will also allow them to nurture a spirit of innovation and emerge as solution providers.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विभिन्न रेल सेवाओं के प्रोबेशनरों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 JAN 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न रेल सेवाओं के प्रोबेश्नरों के एक समूह ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2018) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय रेल राष्ट्र सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक अहम संस्था है। अकेले 2015-16 के दौरान ही भारतीय रेल ने 8 अरब से अधिक यात्रियों की सेवा की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेल नेटवर्क हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपरा का प्रसार करता है। चाहे वह कुंभ मेला के अवसर पर चलाई जाने वाली विशेष गाड़ी हो या ‘पैलेस ऑन व्हील्स’ जैसी शाही गाड़ी हो, इन सब के प्रति दुनियाभर के लोग आकर्षित होते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि हमारे शहरों के बीच रेलगाड़ी तीव्र जन-यातायात के रूप में उभर रही है। मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को तमाम शहर तेज, सुरक्षित और सस्ते यातायात के तौर पर अपना रहे हैं। इससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और शहरों को जाम की स्थिति से मुक्ति मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने प्रोबेशनरी अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि वे लोग एक ऐसी संस्था में शामिल हो रहे हैं, जहाँ उन्हें प्रतिदिन लाखों शहरियों और देश की सेवा करने का अनोखा अवसर प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने प्रोबेशनरों अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि वे सकारात्मक नजरिया विकसित करें, जिससे उनके कार्यस्थलों औऱ समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में मदद मिलेगी।