Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
R P SAROJ TAKES CHARGE AS ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL OF PIB AHMEDABAD
08 JAN 2018 2:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Shri R P Saroj took charge as Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau, Ahmedabad today. Shri Saroj is senior Indian Information Service officer of 1991 batch. He has vast experience of media field and served earlier Directorate of Filed Publicity, Doordarshan and Press Information Bureau. Shri Saroj has taken financial administration training from Hyderabad and Policy planning training from Berkeley University, California.
Before posted at PIB Ahmedabad, he was posted as Director, Doordarshan Lucknow and thereafter he was posted as Director News, DFP, Jammu.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી આર. પી. સરોજે પીઆઈબી અમદાવાદ ખાતે એડીશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ તરીકેનો પદભાર સંભાળ્યો
08 JAN 2018 2:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી આર. પી. સરોજે આજે પીઆઈબી અમદાવાદ ખાતે એડીશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (એડીજી) તરીકે પદભાર ગ્રહણ કર્યો હતો. શ્રી સરોજ ભારતીય સૂચના સેવા (આઈઆઈએસ)ના 1991 બેચના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારી છે. મીડિયા ક્ષેત્રનો બહોળો અનુભવ ધરાવતા શ્રી સરોજ આ પહેલા ક્ષેત્રિય પ્રચાર નિદેશાલય, દૂરદર્શન અને પીઆઈબીમાં પોતાની સેવા આપી ચૂક્યા છે. શ્રી સરોજ હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે નાણાકીય પ્રશાસન અને કેલિફોર્નિયાની બર્કલી યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે નીતિ આયોજનની તાલીમ લઈ ચૂક્યા છે.
પીઆઈબીમાં એડીજીનો પદભાર સંભાળતા પહેલા શ્રી સરોજે લખનઉ દૂરદર્શન સમાચાર વિભાગ ખાતે નિદેશક અને ત્યારબાદ ડીએફપી, જમ્મુ ખાતે નિદેશક તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.