Ministry of Minority Affairs
Signing of bilateral annual Haj 2018 agreement between India and Saudi Arabia
08 JAN 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
UnionMinister for Minority Affairs ShriMukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that Saudi Arabia has given the green signal for India’s decision to revive the option of sending Haj pilgrims through sea route also and officials from both the countries will discuss on all the necessary formalities and technicalities so that Haj pilgrimage through sea route can be started in the coming years.
A decision in this regard was taken yesterday,during the signing of bilateral annual Haj 2018 agreement between India and Saudi Arabia by Shri Naqvi and Haj and Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Excellency Dr Mohammad Saleh bin TaherBenten at Makkah.
Shri Naqvi said that sending pilgrims through ships will help cut down travel expenses significantly. “It will be a revolutionary, pro-poor, pilgrim-friendly decision”, ShriNaqvi added. The practice of ferrying Haj pilgrims between Mumbai and Jeddah by waterways was stopped from 1995.
The Minister said that another advantage with ships available these days is they are modern and well-equipped to ferry 4,000 to 5,000 persons at a time. They can cover the 2,300-odd nautical miles one-side distance between Mumbai and Jeddah within just 3-4 days. Earlier, the old ships used to take 12 to 15 days to cover this distance.
Shri Naqvi said that last yearhe had discussed the option to revive sea route for Haj pilgrimage with Transport and Shipping Minister ShriNitinGadkari. Now, after the green signal from the Saudi Arabia Government, officials from India and Saudi Arabia will discuss all the issues related to Haj pilgrimage through sea route. He said that this time Haj 2018 has been made 100 per cent digital/online. India’s transparent and digital Haj process has been lauded by Saudi Arabia Government.
Shri Naqvi said that for the first time Muslim women from India will go to Haj without “Mehram” (male companion). Separate accommodation and transport has been arranged for these women Haj pilgrims in Saudi Arabia and women “Haj Assistant” will be deployed for their assistance.
He pointed out that more than 1300 women have applied to go for Haj without male “Mehram” and all of these women will be exempted from lottery system and allowed to proceed to Haj. Women above 45 years of age, who wish to go for Haj but who don’t have a male companion, are allowed to travel for Haj in groups of 4 or more women according to the new Haj policy of India.
He pointed out that his meeting with Saudi Arabia’s Haj &Umrah Minister His Excellency Dr Mohammad SalehBenten was very fruitful, as a constructive discussion was held on whole gamut of issues related to the Indian Haj pilgrims and Haj pilgrimage.
On behalf of the people and Government of India, ShriNaqvi, extended gratitude to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, His Excellency Saudi Arabia King Salman bin Abdul Aziz al Saud, for his keen personal interest and initiative in organising a successful Haj 2017. “We are confident that under the dynamic and visionary leadership of His Excellency Saudi Arabia King Salman bin Abdul Aziz al Saud, the excellent relationship between India and Saudi Arabia will be further strengthened and reach new heights”, he said
ShriNaqvi said that India and Saudi Arabia share the ideals of global peace, progress and prosperity. “We are tied together with strong civilizational, cultural, economic and political links. The regular visits by the leaders and senior-level officials of the two nations have further strengthened the relationship between the two nations”, the Minister stated. “The visit of the Prime Minister,ShriNarendraModi, to Saudi Arabia during April 2016has added new dimensions to our vibrant relationship”, he added.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj pilgrimage is one of the strongest pillars of India-Saudi Arabia ties.
The Minister emphasised that about 3 lakh 59 thousand application have been received for Haj 2018. “For the first time, we have given option to Haj pilgrims to opt for another embarkation point. This will ensure that there is no financial burden on Haj pilgrims even after removal of Haj subsidy. This decision has received overwhelming response:,ShriNaqvi said.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्षिक हज समझौता-2018
08 JAN 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने आज सूचित किया कि सऊदी अरब ने समुद्र मार्ग से भी हज यात्रियों को भेजने के विकल्‍प को पुन: आरंभ करने के लिए भारत के निर्णय को स्‍वीकार कर लिया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के अधिकारी सभी आवश्‍यक औपचारिकताओं पर चर्चा करेंगे, ताकि आगामी वर्षों में हज यात्री समुद्र मार्ग से भी यात्रा कर सकें। इस संबंध में निर्णय कल श्री नकवी और अरब राज्‍य के हज और उमराह मंत्री डॉ. मोहम्‍मद सालेह बिन ताहिर बेंटन द्वारा दोनों देशों के लिए मक्‍का में वार्षिक हज समझौता-2018 करने के दौरान लिया गया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जल पोतों से हज यात्रियों को भेजने से यात्रा व्‍यय में काफी कमी आएगी। यह एक क्रांतिकारी, निर्धनों के पक्ष में तथा हज यात्रियों के अनुकूल निर्णय है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज यात्रियों की मुम्‍बई और जद्दाह के बीच समुद्री यात्रा को 1995 से रोक दिया गया था।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस निर्णय का एक और लाभ यह है कि आजकल उपलब्‍ध पोत एक बार में 4000 से 5000 यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए आधुनिक एवं सभी सुविधाओं से युक्‍त है। ये पोत मुम्‍बई और जद्दाह के बीच 2300 समुद्री मील की एक तरफ की यात्रा तीन से चार दिन में पूरी कर सकते हैं, जबकि पहले के पुराने पोतों द्वारा यह दूरी तय करने में 12 से 15 दिन लग जाते थे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले साल हज यात्रियों के लिए समुद्री मार्ग के विकल्‍प पर उन्‍होंने परिवहन और जहाजरानी मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी से चर्चा की थी। सऊदी अरब सरकार से स्‍वीकृति मिलने के बाद भारत और सऊदी अरब के अधिकारी समुद्र मार्ग से हज यात्रा से संबंधित सभी विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हज यात्रा-2018 को 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन किया गया है। भारत की पारदर्शी और डिजिटल हज प्रक्रिया की सऊदी अरब सरकार द्वारा भरपूर प्रशंसा की गई है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहली बार मुस्लिम महिलाएं भारत से ‘मेहरम’ (पुरूष साथी) के बिना जाएंगी। सऊदी अरब में इन महिला हज यात्रियों के लिए अलग आवास और परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था का प्रबंध किया गया है और उनकी सहायता के लिए ‘महिला हज सहायकों’ को भी तैनात किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 1,300 से अधिक महिलाओं ने पुरूष साथी के बिना हज यात्रा के लिए आवेदन किया है। उन्‍हें लॉटरी प्रक्रिया से छूट प्रदान कर सभी को हज यात्रा पर जाने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। भारत की नई हज नीति के अनुसार बिना पुरूष साथी के 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की महिलाओं को चार या उससे अधिक के समूहों में हज यात्रा पर जाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
उन्होंने बताया कि सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्री डॉ. मोहम्मद सालेह बेंटेन के साथ उनकी बैठक बहुत उपयोगी थी, क्योंकि भारतीय हज यात्रियों और हज यात्रा से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों पर पूरी तरह रचनात्‍मक चर्चा हुई।
भारत की जनता और सरकार की तरफ से श्री नकवी ने दो मस्जिदों के संरक्षकों के प्रति और हज-2017 के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन के लिए उनकी व्यक्तिगत रुचि और पहल के लिए सऊदी अरब राजा सलमान बिन अब्दुल अजीज अल सऊद के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘हमें पूरा विश्‍वास है कि सऊदी अरब राजा सलमान बिन अब्दुल अजीज अल सऊद के दूरदर्शी और कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत और सऊदी अरब के घनिष्‍ठ संबंध और मजबूत होंगे और नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंच जाएंगे"।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत और सऊदी अरब ने विश्‍व शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। "हम सभ्यता, सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक संबंधों के साथ संबद्ध हैं। नेताओं और दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित यात्राओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 2016 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सऊदी अरब यात्रा ने हमारे महत्‍वपूर्ण संबंधों में नए आयाम जोड़े हैं।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हज 2018 के लिए लगभग 3 लाख 59 हजार आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा है कि हमने पहली बार आरोहण के लिए हज यात्रियों को एक अन्य स्‍थल चुनने का विकल्प दिया है। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हज सब्सिडी को हटाने के बाद भी हज यात्रियों पर कोई वित्तीय बोझ न पड़े। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस फैसले को भारी समर्थन मिला है।