Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of new Metro link between Noida and Delhi
25 DEC 2017 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
My dear brothers and sisters, today the entire world is celebrating the festival of Christmas. Jesus Christ’s message of love and compassion is the best path for the welfare of mankind. Many congratulations to the world for this holy festival of Christmas. Today is also the birthday of the two gems of India. One Bharat Ratna is Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya Ji and the other Bharat Ratna is Shriman Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji.
Just a while ago our Chief Minister was saying that when a prime minister goes to any state, that state feels very happy, that state feels very good, but I have not come to visit any state, I have come to my own state. Uttar Pradesh has raised me by adopting me; it has educated me and shaped me for my new responsibilities. This is the same Uttar Pradesh where Banaras made me an MP for the first time, this is the same Uttar Pradesh, 22 crore people of which, played a big role in giving a stable government to the country.
Brothers and sisters, today I got the privilege of traveling in Metro from Botanical Garden and today's age is such that without connectivity life comes to a standstill. Without connectivity the entire environment seems to be scattered. If we see this Metro, its significance cannot be limited to just that now we have got the Metro, it costs crores of rupees and it has to be implemented with great care but it is going to benefit many future generations of ordinary citizens. These facilities have far-reaching impacts. As a resident of Noida, as a resident of Uttar Pradesh and as a citizen of the country, these arrangements, in a sense, are really beneficial for all the people.
Sometimes, there is not a single subject in our country which is not painted by the brush of politics and therefore sometimes the best things of development are evaluated on the scales of benefits to a political party rather than evaluating them on the scale of public interest. Even today, we import a large amount of petroleum products in the country. It is our endeavor that in 2022, when India will be completing 75 years of its independence; the petroleum products that we import from abroad; on the other hand the requirements of our country is increasing steadily; this requirement is going to increase further in 2022, we want to take several such steps that in spite of this increasing requirement, can we reduce some percentage of what we are importing today? Can we keep our country’s money in our country? And hence Mass Transportation, Rapid Transportation, Multi Modal Transportation, they are the need of the hour. Today, there might be some problem in spending the money; priorities have to be changed slightly. But because of this, it is going to benefit a lot of people in the near future. Solar energy has also been associated with this Metro. Around 2 MW electricity will be generated using solar power which will help in reducing the expenses of this Metro. Because of this Metro, people who travel by private vehicles will now obviously prefer Metro so there will be considerable saving of money that was spent by them on petroleum products. It will also benefit our environment. And I want that travelling in Metro should become a matter of prestige in our country. Every person must say, no, I won’t use my vehicle, I will prefer going by Metro. We will have to bring this change in our mentality which will enable us to save our country from many problems. It is a matter of great pride for us that on 24 December 2002 Atal Bihari Vajpayee became the first Metro passenger of the country. It has now been 15 years after that event. It started at that time and now it has spread to a network of more than 100 kms and in the coming days it is going to increase further and that day is not far away when our network will be listed among the top five networks of the world, which will become a matter of great pride for our countrymen.
Today, we celebrate the birth anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the Good Governance Day also. Sometimes in our country we assume that things will remain as they have been, no one is going to bring any change. Sometimes we say that we are a very poor country, what can we do, we don’t have anything. This is not true my friends, this country is wealthy and prosperous but the people of the country have been kept away from that wealth and prosperity. So if we observe closely then only one thing comes to mind that there is one important reason behind the root cause of the problems and that is the lack of good governance, absence of good governance. It happens, it is okay, mine, yours, things get entangled in that and it has become a habit. You go for any work and people will look at you and ask, what’s in it for me? Do they ask it or not? Is this the practice or not, and if the response from person in the front is insipid, if he says that there is nothing in it for you than the other person will say, what I have to do with this, it’s your work you should know. This situation has ruined our country and I have taken the initiative to change it.
I know how difficult it is to do these things, I know it very well. But you must tell me, should the decisions be taken only when there are political gains and if no political advantage is there then we should not make any decisions. Should the country be left hanging in balance like this? And therefore brothers and sisters, the country has elected a government which wants to work according to policies, which wants to work with clear intentions and which is working with the dreams of changing the lives of common man. All our decisions are going to bring about change in the lives of common man.
This Metro is being inaugurated today, crores of rupees have been spent on it. I do not believe that any of the top 10 industrialists in India will come here to travel by it. You are the people who will travel in this. People have come here with great pride to travel in it and I have also come here for you people.
You must have seen that the progress of those states is better where there is a thrust on good governance, there is an effort for good governance. And wherever reforms in the governance starts, it improves governance system, the government becomes accountable, employees become responsible, the whole system and administration becomes responsible, then we witness an automatic reduction in problems. During his regime Atal Bihari Vajpayee emphasized on good governance, he stressed on connectivity for the country. Meet any MLA or MP of the country, today one thing is definitely requested and that is request for Prime Minister Rural Road Scheme.
In this country, there has been a great effort to forget those things, after all who dreamt of taking roads to each and every village, very few people know that this was the dream of Atal Bihari Vajpayee. If anyone started the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna, it was Atal Bihari Vajpayee and because of that every village in India is now being connected with a paved road, and since the time we came into power, we have taken the initiative that by 2019 every village will be connected with a paved road, and we will complete the work started by Vajpayee Ji.
Golden Quadrilateral, the task of connecting whole India. There was a time when the task of making roads in India was associated with Sher Shah Suri. After that the task of connecting India by making a golden quadrilateral was imagined only by Vajpayee Ji and he gave a lot of impetus to it during his tenure. Looking at this new connectivity of roads, this new road design, now the whole country believes that we are now coming at par with the world. This dream of Metro, of whom the first passenger was Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Today metro work is going on in many cities. Very soon there will be metro network in 50 cities and the world is also surprised that the work on metro is being done at such a scale in any country and investors in the world are taking keen interest in this.
We have abolished approximately 1200 laws. When I was fighting elections then I had said it in one of my speeches that governments of earlier period used to boast that we have made this law, we have made that law. It is a good thing, making law is a privileged responsibility of the parliament and they should be made as per the need of the hour. But during the election campaign I had said that I want to abolish one law every day. This web of laws is the biggest hurdle in the path of good governance. If you want to do some work then you can find three laws regarding that. If the officer wants to do the job then he will use one law, if he wants to delay it he will use another law and if he wants to just reduce it to dust then there is the third law. Common man faces a lot of problems because of this and therefore this government has abolished approximately 1200 laws till now.
This issue of good governance, I remember very well that when I had just become the Prime Minister, special news articles were published in the newspapers, special reports in box were published, and what was that about? After Modi became Prime Minister, people have started to reach office on time. Now tell me, is this a good news or it is a news which makes you sad. Many people were happy that after Modi came to power people have started to come on time but I felt very sad, what is the status of my country, if an officer reaches office on time then also the country starts to rejoice. This is a live example of what kind of sad times they have witnessed.
Today I want to heartily congratulate our energetic Chief Minister Shri Adityanath Yogi Ji. He is taking Uttar Pradesh ahead in a very good way, he is moving ahead on the path of development in all directions. He is emphasizing on good governance. But looking at his clothes, people were spreading this false image that he cannot have modern approach in life. He would be superstitious in nature, bound by old beliefs, but I am happy that today, the same Noida for which an image was created that no chief minister can visit this place, without saying anything, by his conduct alone Yogi Ji has proved that this impression was untenable, that those beliefs were wrong. Modern age could not be like this and hence once again I heartily congratulate Yogi Ji.
If Chief Ministers live by the fear that visiting some place will take their position then such persons do not have any right to become a Chief Minister. Any society imprisoned in superstitions cannot progress. We are living in the era of technology, we are living in the era of science. Devotion has its own place but there can be no place for blind faith. When I became Chief Minister in Gujarat, now it is not that this trouble is present only in Uttar Pradesh. There are many states in India, there are many such places where whatever kind of superstitions and beliefs are prevalent. You must have seen that a Chief Minister bought a car, and I am talking about this modern age, and somebody told him something about the color of the car so he put lemons, green-chilies and what not in the car, what inspiration will such people give to the nation? Those who live by such blind faith are very harmful to the public life. There are many governments and Chief Ministers in the entire India who are trapped in such beliefs and assumptions.
When I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat then six or seven places were brought to my attention which I could not visit. If someone goes there then he no longer remains a chief minister, he loses his position. So I took the initiative and I asked to finish the visit of all such places in the first year itself. I visited all such places in Gujarat where, because of such superstitions, no chief minister had gone in that direction in the last three or four decades and I visited every such place with prominence, and even after that I got the opportunity to serve as the Chief Minister for the longest tenure. Now what was the fault of that village, that tehsil or that city? But today, Yogi ji, on his own has removed this stain from Noida. You deserve a lot of congratulations.
Brothers and sisters, good governance and birthday of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji, when I talk about good governance, I want to put some facts in front of you. You see, if a new urea factory is started then the production of urea will increase, any little kid would know that. But without starting any new urea factory in the country, immediately after the formation of our government, good Governance was emphasized, necessary policies were laid, roadmap was created and implemented. Even without starting a single urea factory, nearly two million tons more urea was produced. Same factories, same machines, same raw material, same labor, after the change of emphasis was placed on good governance. Without commissioning of any new factory, from the same old system, an increase of production of urea by 18-20 lakh tons, it happens because of good governance.
Brothers and sisters, the number of employees engaged in laying of railway tracks is the same, roads and paths are same, railway department is the same, decision takers are the same, the way files are moved is also the same, despite that what is the reason that the length of track what was laid earlier in one day, and after the formation of our government, that length has more than doubled. Reason: clear policy and clear intentions and emphasis on good governance, it is the result of that only. Similarly the work of double lining, where there is an existing line, what is the reason that in comparison to earlier governments this work of converting the single line tracks into double line tracks has been done at twice the speed after we formed the government. The reason is good governance.
Brother and sisters, construction of roads and highways, earlier the kind of work on constructing the national highways was done in a day, it’s not like that suddenly the government has not become rich, but putting every penny to the best possible use, every machinery is being utilized effectively, time is utilized efficiently. It is the result of the principles of good governance that the work of constructing the national highways has been doubled in comparison with the work done during the work done during the previous government. The reason is good governance.
Brothers and Sisters, today our country is in the era of global trade. Today our seas and ports are important. We had negative cargo handling. There was no growth and whatever was there, we were even going back on that. The world has not changed after we came into the power; we have changed, the government has changed, intentions have changed, more emphasis is now being given on good governance. And the same cargo handling which had negative growth earlier, today it has grown by 11 percent because we have brought good governance.
Brothers and Sisters, Renewable Energy, Solar Energy, Wind Energy, Hydro Power Project, Nuclear Power Project, the way we are working today in all these areas, we have doubled the capacity of Renewable Energy compared to earlier. Brothers and sisters, this has happened because of good governance only.
During the previous government if someone went to market to buy an LED bulb, which consumes less electricity, you would be surprised to know that three and a half years back, before I came to power, that LED bulb was sold at Rs. 350, today it sells at 40-50 rupees. 28 crore LED bulbs have been given to Indian households, more than 14 thousand crore rupees have been saved, in those houses where LED bulbs have been installed. Some of them saved 200, some of them saved 500, some people saved 1000 rupees and some others saved 2000 rupees. Not only this but almost 6,000 crore rupees of middle class families have been saved due to reduction in prices of LED bulbs. This is a live example of how things change when there is good governance.
Brothers and sisters, if there is good governance then schedules are set in the prescribed time frame. The country is governed on the basis of policy; it is not governed on anyone's whims. The policy is in black & white due to which there is no discrimination. And when there is no chance of discrimination, then the chances of corruption are also greatly reduced.
Brothers and sisters, by taking inspiration from the austerity of Atal Bihari Vajpayee's life and through good governance in our country we are trying to take the country to newer heights. Together with everyone, development for everyone, we are moving ahead with this formula. And when we talk about development then it should be all inclusive, it should touch all, it should be comprehensive; development with all, development for all, it should be linked with the formula of involvement of all, it should be done while keeping the future in the mind. And therefore we are moving ahead with development led good governance. And the way Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji did the work of connecting every corner of the country, the way he worked on the connectivity, worked on construction of roads, therefore if I have to explain the good governance of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji in one sentence then I will say, Lord of Indian Roads. The work of taking the world of roads to new heights and connecting the people was done by Vajpayee Ji. Today, on his birthday, on the holy festival of Christmas, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahamana Ji, I feel very proud to publicly dedicate this metro to the country which connects Uttar Pradesh and Delhi. Once again I express my gratitude to the Uttar Pradesh Government for inviting me to this program. I express my gratitude to the people of Uttar Pradesh, I express gratitude to the people of Noida.
Many-many thanks.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of new metro link between Noida and Delhi
25 DEC 2017 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयो और बहनों।
आज पूरा विश्‍व क्रिसमस का पर्व मना रहा है। भगवान यीशु का प्रेम और करूणा का संदेश मानव जात के कल्‍याण का एक उत्‍तम से उत्‍तम मार्ग है। विश्‍व भर में क्रिसमस के इस पावन पर्व पर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आज दो भारत रत्‍न उनका भी जन्‍मदिन है। एक भारत रत्‍न महामना मदन मोहन माल‍वीय जी और दूसरे भारत रत्‍न श्रीमान अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी।
अभी हमारे मुख्‍यमंत्री जी कह रहे थे कि कोई प्रधानमंत्री जब किसी राज्‍य में जाता है तो उस राज्‍य को आनंद होता है, अच्‍छा लगता है लेकिन मैं तो किसी राज्‍य में नहीं गया हूं, मैं तो मेरे अपने राज्‍य में आया हूं। उत्‍तर प्रदेश ने ही मुझे गोद लेकर के मेरा लालन-पालन किया है, मेरी शिक्षा-दीक्षा की है और मुझे नई जिम्‍मेवारियों के लिए ढाला है। यही उत्‍तर प्रदेश है, बनारस वासियों ने मुझे सांसद बनाया, पहली बार सांसद बना और यही उत्‍तर प्रदेश के 22 करोड़ लोग हैं जिन्‍होंने देश को स्थिर सरकार देने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और मुझे प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर आपकी सेवा करने का सौभाग्‍य मिला है।
भाइयो बहनों आज Botanical Garden से मुझे Metro में यात्रा करने का सौभाग्‍य मिला और आज का युग ऐसा है कि बिना connectivity जिंदगी ठहर जाती है। बिना संपर्क बिखरा-बिखरा सा माहौल हो जाता है। ये Metro, ये सिर्फ आज के युग में चलो Metro आ गई, अच्‍छा हुआ। इतना सीमित अर्थ नहीं है। करोड़ों रूपयों की लागत लगती है। बहुत बारीकी से इसको लागू करना होता है लेकिन एक प्रकार से आने वाले सौ साल तक आने वाली पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी तक इसका सामान्‍य मानवी को लाभ मिलने वाला है। ये व्‍यवस्‍थाएं दूरगामी होती हैं। एक नोएडा वासी के रूप में, एक उत्‍तर प्रदेश के नागरिक के रूप में, इस देश के नागरिक के रूप में ये व्‍यवस्‍थाएं सच्‍चे अर्थ में सर्वजन-हिताय सर्वजन-सुखाए होती हैं।
कभी-कभी हमारे देश में कोई भी विषय ऐसा नहीं होता है जिस पर राजनीति का रंग न लगाया जाए और इसलिए कभी-कभी विकास के उत्‍तम काम भी हमेशा जनहित के तराजू से तोलने के बजाय राजनीतिक दलों के हितों के तराजू से तोले जाते हैं। आज भी हम देश में बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में पेट्रोलियम पैदावरों को Import करते हैं। देश का बहुत सारा धन इस पर खप रहा है। हमारी कोशिश है कि 2022, जब भारत की आजादी के 75 साल हों तो विदेशों से जो हम पेट्रोलियम product Import करते हैं दूसरी तरफ हमारे देश की जो requirement बढ़ती चली जा रही है। 2022 में ये requirement और बढ़ने वाली है। हम कुछ ऐसे कदम उठाना चाहते हैं। कि इस बढ़ती हुई requirement के बावजूद भी आज हम जितना Import करते हैं उसमें कुछ percent हम कमी कर सकते हैं क्‍या? देश का धन देश में बचा सकते हैं क्‍या? और इसलिए Mass Transportation, Rapid Transportation, Multi Model Transportation ये समय की मांग है। आज शायद धन खर्च करने में दिक्‍कत आती है, प्राथमिकताओं को थोड़ा बदलना पड़ता है। लेकिन इसके कारण आने वाले समय में इसका बहुत लाभ होने वाला है इस Metro के साथ Solar Energy को भी जोड़ा गया है। करीब-करीब दो मेगावाट बिजली Solar Energy से उत्‍पादन होगी, सूर्य शक्ति से उत्‍पादन होगी। जो इस Metro के खर्च को कम करने में काम आएगी। इस Metro के कारण जो Private Vehicle में जाते हैं वो स्‍वाभाविक रूप से Metro पसंद करेगें और उनकी तरफ से भी जो Petroleum Product का खर्च होता था। उसमें बहुत बड़ी भारी मात्रा में बचत होगी। Environment को फायदा होता है। और मैं चाहता हूं कि Metro Travelling ये हमारे देश में एक प्रतिष्‍ठा का विषय बनना चाहिए। Prestige का विषय बनना चाहिए। हर व्‍यक्ति गर्व से कहे नहीं नहीं मैं गाडी नहीं ले जाऊंगा भई मैं तो Metro से जाना पसंद करूंगा। ये हमारी मानसिकता में बदलाव हमें लाना होगा। और तब जाकर के हम देश को कई समस्‍याओं से बचा सकते हैं और हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि 24 दिसंबर 2002 अटल बिहारी वजपेयी इस देश के सबसे पहले Metro के Passenger बने थे। आज उस घटना को 15 साल हो गए हैं। उस समय आरंभ हुआ था। आज सौ किलामीटर से भी ज्‍यादा ये Network फैल चुका है और आने वाले कुछ और समय में ये और बढ़ी मात्रा में जुड़ने वाला है। वो दिन दूर नहीं होगा। जब दुनिया के पहले पांच Metro Network में हमारे इस Network का भी नाम दर्ज हो जाएगा। और ये चीजे देशवासी के लिए एक गौरव का विषय होगा।
आज अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के जन्‍मदिन को हम एक Good Governance Day के रूप में भी मनाते हैं। कभी-कभी हमारे देश में ये मानकर के चला जाता है सब ऐसा ही चलेगा, ऐसा ही रहेगा छोड़ो यार कौन करेगा। और क्‍भी हम कहते हैं हम तो बहुत गरीब देश हैं क्‍या करें कुछ है ही नहीं हमारे पास, सच्‍चाई ये नहीं है दोस्‍तों, ये देश संपन्‍न है समृद्ध है लेकिन देश की जनता को उस सपन्‍नता और समृद्धि से अलग रखा गया है। और इसलिए अगर बारिकियों में देखा जाए तो ध्‍यान में यही आता है कि समस्‍याओं की जड़ में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कारण है Governance का अभाव, सुशासन का अभाव, होती है, चलती है, मेरे, पराए, तेरे, अपने चीजे उसी में उलझ जाती हैं और एक स्भाव बन गया है। कोई भी काम लेके जाओ हर कोई सामने देखता है फिर धीरे से पूछता है मेरा क्‍या? पूछता है कि नहीं पूछता है? यही आदत है न और अगर सामने से जवाब अगर फीका आया तेरा कुछ नहीं अगर ये हुआ तो फिर वो हाथ ऊपर करके बोल देता है तो फिर मुझे क्‍या। शासन व्‍यवस्‍था मेरा क्‍या, वही से शुरू हो और अगर मेरा स्‍वार्थ सिद्ध न हो तो मुझे क्‍या, तुम जानों तुम्‍हारा काम जानें। ये स्थिति ने देश को तबाह किया है। और मैंने इसे बदलने का बीड़ा उठाया है।
मैं जानता हूं ये चीजे करने में कितनी दिक्‍कत होती है। मैं भली-भांति जानता हूं। लेकिन आप मुझे बताइए राजनीति लाभ हो तभी निर्णय करना चाहिए और अगर राजनीतिक लाभ न हो तो निर्णय ही नहीं करना चाहिए। क्‍या देश को ऐसे अधर में लटक देना चाहिए क्‍या? और इसलिए भाईयो और बहनों देश ने एक ऐसी सरकार चुनी है जो नीति पर चलना चा‍हती है। साफ नियत के साथ काम करना चाहती है। और सामान्‍य मानवी की जिंदगी में बदलाव लाने के सपनों को पूरा करने के इरादे से काम करती है। हमारे सारे निर्णय सामान्‍य मानवी की जिंदगी में बदलाव लाने के लिए हैं।
ये Metro का आज उद्घाटन हो रहा है। करोड़ों रूपये खर्च हुए हैं। मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के जो Top 10 उद्योगपति होंगे उसमें से कोई इसमें सफर करने के लिए आना वाला है। इसमें तो सफर करने वाले आप लोग हैं। बड़े गर्व के साथ यात्रा करने वाले लोग आए हैं और मैं भी यहां आपके लिए आया हूं।
Good Governance आपने देखा होगा उन राज्‍यों की प्रगति अच्‍छी हो रही है जहां पर Governance पर बल है Good Governance का प्रयास है। और जहां-जहां पर Governance पर सुधार शुरू होता है। शासन व्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार शुरू होता है। सरकार accountable बनती है। मुलाजिम responsible बनते हैं। पूरी व्‍यवस्‍था, प्रशासन responsible होता है तो अपने आप समस्‍याएं कम होती नजर आती हैं। अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने अपने शासन काल में Good Governance पर बल दिया, देश को connectivity के लिए बल दिया। आज एक योजना पूरे देश में किसी भी MLA को मिलिए। किसी भी MP को मिलिए, एक चीज को जरूर आग्रह होनी चाहिए और वो है प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना।
इस देश में उन बातों को भूला देने का भरसक प्रयास हुआ है कि आखिरकर गांव-गांव सड़क पहुंचाने का ये सपना किसका था। बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम है ये सपना अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी का था। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना अगर किसी ने लगाई तो अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने लगाई और उसके कारण आज हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का हर गांव पक्‍की सड़क से जुड़ रहा है और जबसे हम आए हैं हमनें बीड़ा उठाया है, कि 2019 तक हर गांव को पक्‍की सड़क से जोड़ करके वाजपेयी जी ने जिस काम को आरंभ किया था उसको पूर्णत: की ओर ले जाना।
स्‍वर्णिम चुतुष्‍क पूरे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को जोड़ने का काम किसी समय रास्‍ते बनाने के लिए इतिहास में हम शेरशाह सूरी का नाम सुनते आए थे। उसके बाद पूरे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को जोड़ने का एक ही कल्‍पना का एक ही डिजाईन का स्‍वर्णिम चुतुष्‍क बनाने का सपना वाजपेयी जी ने देखा। और अपने ही कार्यकाल में बहुत मात्रा में उसको गति भी दे दी। आज पूरा देश ये नई connectivity नई रोड रचना उसे देखकर के उसका लगता है हां ऐसा लग रहा है कि हम अब दुनिया की बराबरी कर रहे हैं। ये Metro का सपना जिसके पहले पेसेंजर अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी थे। आज हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के अनेक शहरों में मेट्रो का काम चल रहा है। 50 से अधिक शहरों में बहुत ही जल्‍द मेट्रो का नेटवर्क और दुनिया को भी आश्‍चर्य हो रहा है, कि एक देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क के लिए इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में काम चल रहा है। और विश्‍व में पूंजी निवेश करने वाले इसमें रूचि लगा रहे हैं।
1200 कानून जब मैं चुनाव लड़ रहा था। तो मैंने एक जगह में भाषण में कहा था। कि पहले की सरकारें इस बात का गर्व करती हैं कि हमने ये कानून बनाया, वो कानून बनाया, ठिकना बनाया, फलाना बनाया। अच्‍छी बात है कानून बनाना Parliament की विशेष जिम्‍मेवारी है। और समय की आवश्‍यकता के अनुसार बनाने भी चाहिए। लेकिन मैंने चुनाव अभियान में कहा था कि मैं प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद हर दिन एक कानून खत्‍म करना चाहता हूं। कानूनों को ऐसा जाल ये Good Governance की सबसे बड़ी रूकावट है। एक ही काम के लिए आपको तीन कानून मिल जाएंगें अगर अफसर करना चाहता है तो एक निकालेगा, लटकाना चाहता है तो दूसरा कानून निकाला और अगर फटकाना चाहता है तो तीसरा निकालेगा। सामान्‍य मानवी को इससे समस्‍याएं होती हैं और इसलिए सरकार ने अब तक करीब-करीब 1,200 कानून खत्‍म कर दिए हैं।
Good Governance दिशा में मुझे बराबर याद है जब मैं पहली बार नया-नया प्रधानमंत्री बना तो अखबारों में special news छपते थे। box item छपती थी क्‍या? ये मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद लोग समय पर दफ्तर आने लगे हैं। अब मुझे बताइए कि खुशखबरी है कि दुख होने वाली खबर है। बहुत लोगों को खुशी हुई कि चलो मोदी जी आए तो लोग समय पर आने लगे लेकिन मुझे दुख हुआ कि मेरा देश का क्‍या हाल है कि एक अफसर समय पर दफ्तर पर चला जाए तो भी मेरा देश खुश हो जाता है। उसने कितने दुख देखे होंगे इसका ये जीता-जागता उदाहरण है।
मैं आज हमारे ऊर्जावान मुख्‍यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्‍यनाथ जी का ह्दय से अभिनंदन करना चाहता हूं। बहुत उत्‍तम तरीके से उत्‍तर प्रदेश को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। सभी दिशाओं में विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। Good Governance पर बल दे रहे हैं। लेकिन उनके कपड़े देखकर के ये भ्रम फैलाया जाता है कि वे आधुनिक सोच के हो ही नहीं सकते। ये पुराण-पोथी होंगे, ये मान्‍यताओं में बंधे हुए होंगे लेकिन आज मुझे खुशी है कि जिस नोएडा के संबंध में एक छवि बन गई थी कि कोई मुख्‍यमंत्री यहां आ नहीं सकता है। उस मिथक को योगी जी ने बिना बोले अपने आचरण से सिद्ध कर दिया कि ये सब मान्‍यताएं गलत होती हैं। आधुनिक युग ऐसा हो नहीं सकता और इसलिए मैं योगी जी को ह्दय से बधाई देता हूं।
मुख्‍यमंत्री कहीं जाने से कुर्सी चली जाएगी, इस डर से अगर जीते हैं तो ऐसे लोगों को मुख्‍यमंत्री बनने का हक ही नहीं है। मान्‍यताओं में कैद कोई भी समाज प्रगति नहीं कर सकता है। हम technology के युग में जी रहे हैं, विज्ञान के युग में जी रहे हैं। श्रद्धा का अपना स्‍थान होता है लेकिन अंध श्रद्धा के लिए कहीं जगह नहीं हो सकती है। मैं जब गुजरात में मुख्‍यमंत्री बना, अब ये मुसीबत केवल उत्‍तर प्रदेश में है ऐसा नहीं है। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के कई राज्‍य ऐसे हैं, कई जगह ऐसी है जहां मान्‍यताओं में पता नहीं क्‍या-क्‍या, आपने देखा होगा एक मुख्‍यमंत्री ने कार खरीदी। मैं आधुनिक युग की बात कर रहा हूं। और किसी ने बता दिया कि कार के कलर के संबंध में तो उन्‍होंने कार के ऊपर पता नहीं नींबू और मिर्ची न जाने क्‍या–क्‍या ये, ये लोग देश को क्‍या प्रेरणा देंगे। ऐसी अंध श्रद्धा में जीने वाले लोग सार्वजनिक जीवन का बहुत अहित करते हैं। सारे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में कहीं न कहीं इस प्रकार की मान्‍यताओं में कई सरकारें, कई मुख्‍यमंत्री फसे पड़े हैं।
जब मैं गुजरात में मुख्‍यमंत्री बना मेरे ध्‍यान में कोई छ: या सात जगह ऐसी लाई गई कि वहां तो जा ही सकते। अगर वहां कोई जाता है बाद में वो मुख्‍यमंत्री रहता ही नहीं है, उसकी कुर्सी चली जाती है। मैंने बीड़ा उठाया मैंने कहा मेरे दौरे में पहले ही साल में ही ये सारा पूरा कर दो। मैं उन सब जगह से गुजरात में गया, जहां इस प्रकार की मान्‍यताओं के कारण तीन-तीन, चार-चार दशक से कोई मुख्‍यमंत्री उस तरफ गया तक नहीं। सारा उन्‍होंने खत्‍म कर दिया। सब जगह पर गया, शान से गया। और उसके बाद भी सबसे लंबे कार्य-काल तक सेवा करने का मौका मुख्‍यमंत्री के नाते मुझे मिला। अब उस गांव का, उस तहसील का, उस नगर का क्‍या दोष था। लेकिन आज योगी जी ने नोएडा का जो साथ ये जो टीका लगा था, उसको अपने बलबूते से हटा दिया। बहुत-बहुत बधाई के पात्र हैं आप।
भाईयो बहनों Good Governance अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी का जन्‍मदिन, जब मैं Good Governance की बात करता हूं तो मैं कुछ तथ्‍य आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं। आप देखिए कि यूरिया का कारखाना लगे और यूरिया के उत्‍पादन में बढ़ोत्‍तरी हो। ये तो छोटा बच्‍चा भी जानता है। लेकिन देश में एक भी नया यूरिया का कारखाना लगाए बिना हमारी सरकार बनने के तुरंत बाद Good Governance को बल दिया गया, आवश्‍यक नीतियों को निर्धारित किया गया, रोडमेप बनाया गया, लागू किया गया। एक भी नया यूरिया का कारखाना न बनाते हुए भी करीब-करीब 20 लाख टन यूरिया अधिक उत्‍पादन हुआ। वही कारखानें, वही मशीन, वही Raw Material, वही मजदूर सरकार बदलने के बाद Good Governance पर बल दिया। नया कारखाना न लगते हुए भी उसी पुरानी व्‍यवस्‍था में 18-20 लाख टन यूरिया बढ़ जाना ये Good Governance के कारण होता है।
भाईयो बहनों रेल की पटरी बिछाने का काम रेल के मुलाजिम उतने ही हैं। Road, रास्‍ते वही है। रेलवे विभाग वही है। निर्णय करने वाले लोग वही है। फाइल का आने-जाने का रास्‍ता भी वही है। उसके बावजूद भी है। क्‍या कारण है, कि पहले जितनी रेल की पटरी एक दिन में बिछाई जाती थी। आज हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद उससे दो गुणा पटरी बिछाई जाती है कारण नीति स्‍पष्‍ट और नीयत साफ, Good Governance पर बल उसी का परिणाम ये होता है। नई रेल लाइन उसी प्रकार से डबल लाइन जहां एक लाइन existing है न दूसरी लाइन, क्‍या कारण है कि पहले की सरकारों की तुलना में हमारे आने के बाद ये दोहरीकरण, डबल लाइन का काम डबल हो गया है। कारण Good Governance।
भाइयो और बहनों रास्‍ते, सड़के बनाना, National Highway पहले एक दिन में जितने बनते थे अचानक सरकार के पास पैसे नहीं आ गए हैं। लेकिन एक-एक पाई का सर्वाधिक अच्‍छा उपयोग हो, हर मशीन का अच्‍छे से अच्‍छा उपयोग हो, समय का अच्‍छे से अच्‍छा उपयोग हो ये Good Governance के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों का परिणाम है कि हमारे National Highway का निर्माण पहले की सरकार में एक दिन में जितना होता था, इस सरकार में डबल होता है डबल। कारण Good Governance.
भाइयो और बहनों हमारे देश में आज विश्‍व व्‍यापार का युग है। समुद्रीतट का, हमारों बंदरों का महत्‍व है। हमारे यहां Cargo handling Negative था। Growth हो नहीं रहा था जो था उससे भी पीछे जा रहे थे। हमारे आने के बाद दुनिया नहीं बदली है, हम बदले हैं, सरकार बदली है, इरादे बदले हैं Good Governance पर बल दिया है। और आज उसी Cargo का Handling का Negative Growth था वो आज 11 percent growth हुआ है। क्‍योंकि हमने Good Governance लाए हैं।
भाइयो और बहनों Renewal Energy, Solar Energy, Wind Energy, Hydro Power Project, Nuclear Power Project इन सारे क्षेत्र में आज हम जिस प्रकार से काम कर रहे हैं। पहले की तुलना में Renewal Energy की क्षमता हमने डबल कर दी है डबल। भाइयो और बहनों ये Good Governance के कारण हुआ है।
पहले जब सरकार थी अगर आप LED का बल्‍ब लेने जाएं जिससे बिजली के खर्च में बचत होती है। आप जानकर के हैरान होंगे पहले LED का बल्‍ब साढ़े तीन साल पहले, मेरे आने से पहले साढ़े तीन सौ रूपये में बिकता था। आज 40-50 रूपये में बिकता है। 28 करोड़ LED बल्‍ब आज इस देश में पहुंचे 14 हजार करोड़ रूपये से ज्‍यादा, जिसके घर में LED का बल्‍ब लगा है। उनकी बचत हुई किसी 200 किसी की 500, किसी की 1000, किसी की 2000, इतना ही नहीं करीब छ: हजार करोड़ रूपया LED बल्‍ब की कीमत कम होने से मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवार की जेब में बचे हैं। अगर Good Governance होता है तो कैसे बदलाव आता है। इसका एक जीता-जागता उदाहरण है।
भाईयो बहनों Good Governance होता है तो निर्धारित समय सीमा में कार्यक्रम तय होता है। नीति के आधार पर देश चलता है। किसी के Whim पर नहीं चलता है। नीति black & white में होती है और उसके कारण discrimination का कोई अवकाश नहीं रहता है। और जब discrimination के अवकाश नहीं रहता है तो भ्रष्‍टाचार की संभावनाएं भी बहुत कम हो जाती हैं।
भाईयो बहनों हम देश में सुशासन के माध्‍यम से Good Governance के माध्‍यम से अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के जीवन की तपस्‍या से प्रेरणा लेते हुए देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। सबका साथ-सबका विकास इसी मंत्र को लेकर के आगे चल रहे हैं। और हम जब विकास की बात करते हैं तो विकास सर्वसमावेशक हो, विकास सर्वस्‍पर्शी हो, विकास सार्वदेशिक हो, विकास सबका साथ-सबका विकास-सबकी भागीदारी के साथ मंत्र से जुड़ा हुआ हो, विकास आने वाले भविष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखकर के होना चाहिए। और इसलिए हम विकास उन्‍मुक्‍त सुशासन development laid good governance उस पर बल देते हुए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। और अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने जिस प्रकार से देश के हर कोने को जोड़ने का काम किया, connectivity का काम किया, मार्ग बनाने का काम किया और इसलिए मैं तो यही कहूंगा अगर अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी को सुशासन के संदर्भ में अगर एक वाक्‍य में उनकी पहचान करानी होगी। तो मैं कहूंगा भारत मार्ग विधाता। अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी भारत मार्ग विधाता। रास्‍तों की दुनिया को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाना, लोगों को जोड़ने का काम वाजपेयी जी के माध्‍यम से हुआ था। आज उनके जन्‍मदिन पर क्रिसमस के पावन पर्व पर महामना जी के जन्‍म जयंती पर आज देश को उत्‍तर प्रदेश और दिल्‍ली को जोड़ने वाली ये Metro को समर्पित करते हुए मैं बहुत ही गर्व अनुभव कर रहा हूं। मैं फिर एक बार उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार का मुझे इस कार्यक्रम में निमंत्रण देने के लिए आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। उत्‍तर प्रदेश की जनता का आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। नोएडा के लोगों का आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं।
बहुत – बहुत धन्‍यवाद।