Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address, for the 85th Sivagiri Pilgrimage Celebrations, at Sivagiri Mutt, Varkala, Kerala via video conference.
31 DEC 2017 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
It is the last day of the year 2017 and I am fortunate to have got the opportunity of seeking the blessings of Shri Narayana Guru and all the sages present on the stage today. I hope that with the blessings of Shri Narayana Guru, the first ray of the year 2018 will bring peace, goodwill and a new light of development for the entire world and the country. Visiting Sivagiri Mutt has always been a spiritual bliss for me. You have increased that pleasure further by giving me the opportunity to inaugurate the Sivagiri pilgrimage. I am extremely grateful to Shri Narayana Dharma Sangham Trust and all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
One of the characteristics of our country and the society is that the process of removing the internal weaknesses and evils from our society has been going on continuously. From time to time Saints, sages and the great souls have played a significant role in expediting this process. The pious souls have spent their entire lives to liberate the society from these evils.
A pious soul like respected Swami Narayana Guruji had strived to awaken the society against racism, class discrimination and communism and to unite the society. It was not an easy task for Shri Narayana Guru to achieve this success in the field of education or his efforts in removing the social evils and untouchability. He had to face a lot of trouble during this period of struggle.
Friends,
Shri Narayana Guru Ji's mantra was-
“Freedom through Education,
Strength through Organisation
Economic Independence through Industries.”
He had suggested some measures to improve the society and to empower the Dalits, the deprived and the oppressed. He believed that the poor, the Dalits and the backward people would be able to move forward only when they had the power of education. He had known very well that only when the society was educated that the soul would be filled with faith and introspection. Therefore, he had established the Institutions to promote education and culture not only in Kerala but also in the nearby States. Today, innumerable organizations are involved within the country and abroad to spread the vision of Shri Narayana Guru.
Shri Narayana Guru had worked in the direction of associating every person of the society with his vision. He had promoted truth and cleanliness in the temples instead of talking of miracles. He had modified every ritual that tended to vitiate the atmosphere of temples. Shri Narayana Guru Ji came up with the new management system by removing those non-essential rituals in the worship. He had ensured everyone's rights to worship in temples. Sivagiri pilgrimage, in a way, is also an extension of his broad vision of social reform. It is a symbol of the vision of Shri Narayana Guru that the Sivagiri pilgrimage has been associated with education, cleanliness, the power of truth, unity, knowledge, science, farmers and have incorporated their development into the goals of pilgrimage.
He had said-
“Make use of all that knowledge in practical life. Then the people and the country will progress and prosper. This is the main objective of Shivagiri Pilgrimage”
I am happy that for the past 85 years every time during the Sivagiri pilgrimage, experts from these fields have been invited and their experiences have been heard. Even today the experts from different fields are participating in this programme. I welcome all of you, felicitate you and hope that your ideas will help people to learn something new.
Brothers and sisters,
Sivagiri pilgrimage is a type of river of knowledge in which whoever takes a dip achieves the divinity.
Even during the Kumbh Mela, there is an attempt to unite the vast country. Saints and sages come together and discuss the problems and miseries of the society. Even if there have been some changes over the years, yet there is a specialty of the Kumbh Mela. After every 12 years the Saints gather and decide the future of the society, the direction in which the country should move and the way in which the society should work. These are social resolutions in a way. After that, every 3 years it was analyzed at different places like Nashik, Ujjain and sometimes in Haridwar during the Kumbh Mela. Everything was properly reviewed.
I hope that when all of you meet on this occasion in the end of the year, there is a meaningful dialogue regarding the result of the discussions of the past year. Have we moved a few steps forward on the path showed by Shri Narayana Guru for achieving the goals or not?
Friends,
Be it the Sivagiri pilgrimage or the Kumbh Mela or any other such tradition that strives to liberate the country from its internal evils, these are still very important today. Such pilgrimages in different parts of the country help to unite the country. People come from different states with different ideologies, get to know each other’s traditions and unite in the process.
Friends,
Adi Shankaracharya had propagated his philosophy of Advaita on the holy land of Kerala. The simple meaning of Advaita is the absence of duality - where me and you are not two different entities, we are one. This expression is the intrinsic meaning of Advaita and Shri Narayana Guru had shown this path. Shree Narayana Guru had not only lived by his principle but also had shown the path to the entire global society.
Brothers and sisters,
Even before the commencement of the Sivagiri pilgrimage, religious Parliament was organized in the Advaita Ashram under the leadership of Shri Narayana Guru Ji. People from different walks of life from around the world had attended it. In this Religious Parliament, an appeal was made to the whole world to leave religion-based conflicts and to walk on the path of peace, goodwill and prosperity.
I was told that at the entrance of Religious Parliament the following words were written under the directions of Guruji-
“We meet here not to argue and win,
But to know and be known”
This effort to communicate with each other and understanding each other was very important.
Today if we talk of the global environment, we find that our sages could foresee the crisis and were constantly warning us.
Brothers and sisters,
During the nineteenth and twentieth century a lot of contributions were made by social and religious reform leaders in the freedom movement. The society which was divided into different castes and creeds could not have fought with the British. In order to overcome this weakness there was a massive movement against casteism in different parts of the country. The central idea of those movements and the reform programmes was that there was a need to move the country forward and to break the shackles of slavery and freedom from the internal weaknesses. Those who took charge of these movements gave equal respect to the common people of the country. They associated their spiritual journey with nation building by understanding the need of the country. When the people started dissociating their thoughts from the caste system, the country rose up. The united people of India dismantled the British power.
Friends,
Today the country is facing the same situation once again. People of this land want to see their country free from its internal weaknesses. Thousands of such Institutions can play a vital role in this regard. There is a need to work in the direction of awakening the people and removing not only racism but also other evils of the society that are harming the country. Even though we had broken the shackles of slavery on August 15, 1947, the imprints of those chains are still visible on our socio-economic system. We can free ourselves from this only by your support.
Brothers and sisters,
Great souls like Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai, Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Dayanand Saraswati had fought a long battle for the honour and respect of the women of the society. Today their souls will be pleased to see how several massive steps have been taken for the women's rights in the country.
The fact that several Muslim mothers and sisters have suffered due to Triple Talaq for such a long time is not hidden any longer. After such a long battle they have found the way to get rid of Triple Talaq.
Brothers and sisters,
Saints, sages and monks have told us-
नर करनी करे तो नारायण हो जाए
It means that one can be Narayana only by accomplishing something and not by narratives or doing rituals. This accomplishment itself is our Mantra of 'Sankalp se Siddhi' (Attainment through Resolve). This is the journey towards new India for 125 crore Indians.
This journey will be expedited in 2018. We all Indians will take our nation to new heights by taking stringent actions against black money, corruption and benami properties, working against terrorism and racism and moving with the Mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform as well as 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas' in the year 2018. I would like to end my speech with these promises and intentions.
Once again my best wishes to you all and the devotees of Shri Narayana Guru for the Sivagiri pilgrimage and the New Year.
Thanks a lot!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शिवगिरी मठ, वरकला, केरल में 85वें शिवगिरी तीर्थ उत्‍सव के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ।
31 DEC 2017 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
आज 2017 का आखिरी दिन है और मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे आज के दिन श्री नारायण गुरु और मंच पर आसीन संतों का आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
श्री नारायण गुरु के आशीर्वाद से 2018 की पहली रोशनी पूरे देश, पूरे विश्व के लिए
शांति-सदभावना और विकास का नया सवेरा लेकर आएगी, ऐसी मेरी कामना है।
शिवगिरी मठ आना मेरे लिए हमेशा से बहुत ही आध्यात्मिक सुख देने वाला रहा है। आज शिवगिरी Pilgrimage के शुभारंभ का अवसर देकर आपने उस सुख को और बढ़ा दिया है। मैं श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्ट और आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हमारे देश, हमारे समाज की एक विशेषता रही है कि उसमें आंतरिक कमजोरियों, आंतरिक बुराइयों को दूर करने की प्रक्रिया भी साथ-साथ चलती रहती है। इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए,
समय-समय पर संत-ऋषि-मुनि,
महान आत्माएं अवतरित होती रही हैं। ये पुण्य आत्माएं समाज को इन बुराइयों से मुक्त करने के लिए अपना जीवन खपा देती हैं।
परम पूज्य स्वामी नारायण गुरु जी जैसी पुण्य आत्मा ने भी जातिवाद, ऊंच-नीच, संप्रदायवाद के खिलाफ समाज को जगाया, समाज को एक किया। आज शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सफलता की बात हो,सामाजिक बुराइयों से मुक्ति की बात हो, छुवाछूत के खिलाफ समाज में नफरत का भाव हो,ये ऐसे ही नहीं हुआ है। हम कल्पना कर सकते है कि श्री नारायण गुरु को उस दौर में कितना परिश्रम करना पड़ा होगा, कितनी मुसीबतें उठानी पड़ी होंगी।
साथियों,
श्री नारायण गुरु जी का मंत्र था -
“Freedom through Education,
Strength through Organisation
Economic Independence through Industries.”
समाज में सुधार के लिए, दलितों-पीड़ितों-शोषितों-वंचितों को सशक्त करने के लिए उन्होंने ये रास्ता सुझाया था। वो मानते थे कि गरीब-दलित और पिछड़े तभी आगे बढ़ पाएंगे, जब उनके पास शिक्षा की शक्ति होगी। वो जानते थे कि समाज जब शिक्षित होगा, तभी आत्म विश्वास से भरेगा और आत्म-निरीक्षण कर पाएगा। इसलिए उन्होंने सिर्फ केरल ही नहीं बल्कि आसपास के कई राज्यों में शिक्षा और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने वाली संस्थाएं खड़ी कीं। आज देश-विदेश में श्री नारायण गुरु जी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में कितनी ही संस्थाएं जुटी हुई हैं।
श्री नारायण गुरु ने समाज के हर व्यक्ति को जोड़ने का काम किया। चमत्कार और ढकोसलों से दूर उन्होंने मंदिरों में सच्चाई, स्वच्छता की बात कही। उन्होंने हर ऐसी पूजा पद्धति को सुधारा जो मंदिर में अस्वच्छता बढ़ाते थे। पूजा-पद्धतियों में जो गैर-जरूरी चीजें शामिल हो गई थीं, उन्हें हटाकर श्री नारायण गुरु ने नई व्यवस्था का रास्ता दिखाया। उन्होंने मंदिरों में पूजा पर हर किसी का अधिकार कायम किया। शिवगिरी Pilgrimage भी एक तरह से समाज सुधार के उनके व्यापक विजन का विस्तार है।
ये श्री नारायण गुरु के विजन का ही प्रतीक है कि उन्होंने शिवगिरी Pilgrimage को शिक्षा-स्वच्छता, सत्यशक्ति-संगठन-शक्ति, ज्ञान-विज्ञान-किसान सभी के साथ जोड़ा और इनके विकास को Pilgrimage के लक्ष्यों में शामिल किया।
उन्होंने कहा था-
“Make use of all that knowledge in practical life.
Then the people and the country will progress and prosper. This is the main objective of Shivagiri Pilgrimage”
मुझे खुशी है कि 85 वर्षों से लगातार शिवगिरी Pilgrimage के दौरान इन क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं, उनके अनुभव सुने जाते हैं। आज भी यहां इस कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के दिग्गज जुटे हुए हैं। मैं आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं, सत्कार भी करता हूं और ये उम्मीद भी करता हूं कि आपके विचारों से लोगों को कुछ नया सीखने-समझने को मिलेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों, शिवगिरी Pilgrimage एक तरह से ज्ञान का वो कुंभ है जिसमें जो-जो डुबकी लगाता है, वो तर जाता है, सिद्ध हो जाता है।
कुंभ मेले के दौरान भी अपने विशाल देश को एक में समेटने का प्रयास होता है। संत-महंत, ऋषि-मुनि जुटते हैं, समाज के सुख-दुःख पर चर्चा करते हैं। समय के साथ कुछ बदलाव भले आ गया हो, लेकिन कुंभ मेले के स्वरूप में एक और विशेष बात रही है। हर 12 साल पर साधु-संत जुटते थे फिर तय किया जाता था कि अब भविष्य के लिए समाज की दिशा क्या होगी,
देश की दिशा क्या होगी, समाज की कार्यशैली में किस तरह का बदलाव किया जाएगा?
ये एक तरह से सामाजिक संकल्प होते थे। इसके बाद हर तीन साल बाद अलग-अलग स्थानों, जैसे कभी नासिक, कभी उज्जैन, कभी हरिद्वार में कुंभ के दौरान इसकी analysis की जाती थी कि जो तय किया, उसमें हम कहां तक पहुंचे। सारी चीज का proper Review किया जाता था।
मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सभी जब साल अंत के इस अवसर पर मिलते हैं, तो इस बारे में सार्थक बातचीत की जाती है कि पिछले साल हुई चर्चाओं का परिणाम क्या रहा? क्या जिस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का रास्ता श्री नारायण गुरु ने दिखाया, हम उस तरफ कुछ कदम और आगे बढ़े?
साथियों,
शिवगिरी Pilgrimage हो, कुंभ-महाकुंभ हो, समाज को दिशा दिखाने वाली, देश को उसकी आंतरिक बुराइयों से दूर करने वाली ऐसी परंपराएं आज भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में इस तरह की Pilgrimages देश को एकजुट करती है। अलग-अलग राज्यों से लोग आते हैं, अलग-अलग विचारधारा के लोग आते हैं, एक दूसरे की परंपराओं को देखते-समझते हैं और एकात्म की भावना के साथ संगठित होते हैं।
साथियों, केरल की ही पवित्र धरती पर आदि शंकराचार्य ने अद्वैत का सिद्धांत दिया था। अद्वैत का
सीधा-साधा अर्थ है जहां द्वैत नहीं है। जहां मैं और तुम अलग नहीं है। जहां मेरा और पराया नहीं है।
ये भाव जब जन्म लेता है, तब वो अद्वैत को साकार करता है और ये रास्ता नारायण गुरु ने दिखाया।
नारायण गुरु ने ना सिर्फ अद्वैत के सिद्धांत को जीकर दिखाया, बल्कि पूरे वैश्विक समाज को रास्ता दिखाया कि उसे कैसे जिया जा सकता है।
भाइयों और बहनों, Shivagiri Pilgrimage शुरू होने से भी दस साल पहले, श्री नारायण गुरु जी के नेतृत्व में अद्वैत आश्रम में Religious Parliament का आयोजन किया गया था। दुनिया भर से अलग-अलग पंथों से जुड़े हुए लोग पहुंचे थे। इस Religious Parliament में पूरे विश्व को धर्म-पंथ के आधार पर होने वाले टकराव को छोड़कर शांति-सद्भावना और समृद्धि के पथ पर चलने का आह्वान किया गया था।
मुझे बताया गया है कि Religious Parliament के Entrance पर गुरु जी द्वारा लिखवाया गया था-
“We meet here not to argue and win,
but to know and be known”
एक दूसरे से संवाद, एक दूसरे को समझने का ये प्रयास बहुत अहम था।
आज जब हम वैश्विक माहौल की बात करते हैं तो पाते हैं कि किस तरह हमारा संत समाज, संकट को आते हुए देख रहा था और हमें लगातार आगाह कर रहा था।
भाइयों और बहनों,अगर हम उन्नीसवीं और बीसवीं शताब्दी के पूरे कालखंड को देखें, तो स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में उस समय के समाज सुधारकों-धर्मगुरूओं का बहुत योगदान रहा था। अलग-अलग जातियों में बंटा हुआ समाज, अलग-अलग वर्ग में बंटा हुआ समाज अंग्रेजों का मुकाबला नहीं कर सकता था। इसी कमजोरी को दूर करने के लिए उस दौर में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में जातिवाद के खिलाफ बड़े व्यापक आंदोलन चले। उन आंदोलनों, उन सुधार कार्यक्रमों का भाव वहीं था कि देश को आगे बढ़ाना है, गुलामी की जंजीर तोड़नी है तो अपनी आंतरिक कमजोरियों से मुक्ति पानी ही होगी।
इन आंदोलनों की कमान संभालने वालों ने देश के सामान्य जन को बराबरी का मान दिया, सम्मान दिया। उन्होंने देश की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए अपनी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा को राष्ट्र निर्माण से जोड़ा। जब लोगों ने जाति से ऊपर उठकर सोचना शुरू किया, तो देश उठ खड़ा हुआ। भारत के एकजुट लोगों ने अंग्रेजों को खदेड़कर दम लिया।
साथियों, आज देश के सामने एक बार फिर वैसा ही समय आया है। देश के लोग, देश को अपनी आंतरिक कमजोरियों से मुक्त देखना चाहते हैं। आप जैसे हजारों संगठन, संस्थाएं इसमें अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। सिर्फ जातिवाद ही नहीं, जितनी भी बुराइयां देश को नुकसान पहुंचा रही हैं, उन्हें दूर करने में, उनके प्रति लोगों को जागृत करने में आपका योगदान और बढ़ाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
15 अगस्त 1947 को हमने गुलामी की जंजीरें भले तोड़ दी थीं, लेकिन उन जंजीरों के निशान हमारी सामाजिक-आर्थिक व्यवस्था पर अब भी पड़े हुए हैं। इन निशानों से मुक्ति आपके सहयोग से ही हो सकेगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्री बाई, राजा राम मोहन राय,ईश्वर चंद विद्यासागर और दयानंद सरस्वती, जैसे महान लोगों ने नारी गौरव-नारी सम्मान के लिए लंबी लड़ाई लड़ी। आज ये देखकर उनकी आत्मा प्रसन्न होगी कि देश में महिला अधिकार के लिए कितना बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है।
तीन तलाक को लेकर जिस तरह मुस्लिम बहनों-माताओं ने लंबे समय तक कष्ट उठाया है,
वो किसी से छिपा नहीं है। सालों की लंबी लड़ाई के बाद अब उन्हें तीन तलाक से मुक्ति पाने का रास्ता मिला है।
भाइयों और बहनों, हमारे यहां संतों-ऋषियों-मुनियों ने कहा है-
नर करनी करे तो नारायण हो जाए”
कथा करके नहीं, घंटो पूजा-पाठ करके नहीं, “करनी” यानि कर्म करके ही नारायण हुआ जा सकता है।
यही “करनी” तो संकल्प से सिद्धि की यात्रा है। यही “करनी” सवा सौ करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए न्यू इंडिया की यात्रा है।
2018 में ये यात्रा और तेज होगी। कालेधन-भ्रष्टाचार से लेकर बेनामी संपत्ति पर कड़ी कार्रवाई से लेकर, आतंकवाद और जातिवाद के खिलाफ काम करते हुए, Reform, Perform और Transform के मंत्र पर चलते हुए, सबके साथ से, सबका विकास करते हुए, 2018 में हम भारतीय मिलकर देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर लेकर जाएंगे। इन्हीं वादों, इन्हीं इरादों के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को,
श्री नारायण गुरु के भक्तों को शिवगिरी Pilgrimage और नए वर्ष की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!