Prime Minister's Office
PM to address two video conferences on 31st December and 1st January
30 DEC 2017 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address two important video conferences on 31st December and 1st January.
On 31st December, the Prime Minister will deliver the inaugural address, via video conference, for the 85th Sivagiri Pilgrimage Celebrations, at Sivagiri Mutt, Varkala, Kerala. Sivagiri is the holy abode of one of the great saints and social reformers of India, Sree Narayan Guru.
On 1st January, 2018, the Prime Minister will address, via video conference, the curtain raiser ceremony of the commemoration of Prof. S.N. Bose’s 125th birth anniversary, at Kolkata. Prof. Satyendra Nath Bose was an Indian physicist, best known for his work on quantum mechanics, providing the foundation for Bose–Einstein statistics. The class of particles that obey Bose–Einstein statistics, has been named Bosons, after Prof. Bose.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का 31 दिसंबर और 1 जनवरी को दो वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संबोधित करेंगे
30 DEC 2017 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 31 दिसंबर और 1 जनवरी को दो महत्वपूर्ण वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस द्वारा संबोधित करेंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री 31 दिसंबर को केरल के वरकाला में शिवगिरी मठ में 85वें शिवगिरी तीर्थस्‍थल समारोह के अवसर पर वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस के द्वारा उद्घाटन समारोह को सम्बोधित करेंगे। शिवगिरी भारत के महान संत और सामाजिक सुधारक श्री नारायण गुरू का पवित्र थान है।
1 जनवरी, 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री, कोलकत्ता में प्रोफेसर एस.एन. बोस की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर समारोह को वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस द्वारा सम्बोधित करेंगे। प्रोफेसर सत्येन्द्र नाथ बोस भारतीय भौतिक-शास्त्री थे, वे परिमाण तकनीक पर अपने कार्य के लिए जाने जाते है। वे बोस-आइन्‍स्‍टाइन साँख्यिकी के जनक रहें। श्री सत्‍येन्‍द्र नाथ बोस ने ही छोटे से छोटे कणों की अवधारणा को माना था इसी आधार पर प्रोफेसर बोस के बाद इन्‍हें बोसोन्स का नाम दिया गया।