Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rabi Crops Sowing Crosses 565 Lakh Hactare
29 DEC 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 29th December, 2017 stands at 565.79 lakh hectares as compared to 571.47 lakh hectare this time in 2016.
Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 273.85 lakh hectares, rice in 16.33 lakh hectares, pulses in 150.63 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 50.71 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 74.27 lakh hectares.
The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Wheat
273.85
290.74
Rice
16.33
11.55
Pulses
150.63
138.34
Coarse Cereals
50.71
51.28
Oilseeds
74.27
79.56
Total
565.79
571.47

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रबी फसलों का रकबा 565 लाख हेक्‍टेयर के पार हुआ
29 DEC 2017 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त आरंभिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 29 दिसंबर, 2017 तक 565.79 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर रबी की बुवाई की गई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2016 में इसी अवधि तक 571.47 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बुवाई की गई थी।
गेहूं 273.85 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, चावल 16.33 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, दालें 150.63 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, मोटे अनाज 50.71 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बोए/रोपे गए और 74.27 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर तिलहनों की बुवाई की गई।
अब तक बुवाई किये गये और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि तक बुवाई किए गए क्षेत्र इस प्रकार है-
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में रकबा
2016-17 में रकबा
गेहूं
273.85
290.74
चावल
16.33
11.55
दालें
150.63
138.34
मोटे अनाज
50.71
51.28
तिलहन
74.27
79.56
कुल
565.79
571.47