इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डाटा संरक्षण रूपरेखा पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श
29 DEC 2017 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उच्चतम न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति बी.एन. श्रीकृष्णा की अध्यक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण डाटा संरक्षण विषयों के अध्ययन और उन्हें चिन्हित करने के लिए एक विशेज्ञष समिति बनाई है। इसमें सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षाविद् और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि है। समिति ने इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए सिफारिशें की हैं। समिति ने भारत के लिए डाटा संरक्षण रूपरेखा पर एक श्वेत पत्र जारी किया है और इस पर लोगों की राय मांगी है। श्वेत पत्र पर राय 31 जनवरी, 2018 तक https://innovate.mygov.in/data-protection-in-india/ भेजी जा सकती है।
समिति ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार विभिन्न शहरों में हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के लिए बैठके आयोजित करने का निर्णय भी लिया हैः
क्रम सं.
तिथि
समय
स्थान
कार्यक्रम स्थल
i)
05.1.2018
शुक्रवार
प्रातः 10.30 से सायः 4.30
दिल्ली
सभागार
सिविल सर्विसेज ऑफिसर इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएसओआई)
विनय मार्ग, चाणक्यपुरी,
नई दिल्ली - 110 021.
ii)
12.1.2018
शुक्रवार
प्रातः 10.30 से सायः 4.30
हैदराबाद
सभागार
डॉ. एमसीआर एचआरडी इंस्टीट्यूट,
रोड नंबर-25 जुबली हिल्स
हैदराबाद – 500 033.
iii)
13.1.2018
शनिवार
प्रातः 10.30 से सायः 4.30
बेंगलुरु
सभागार
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी)
सी.वी. रमन रोड़
बेंगलुरु - 560 012
iv)
23.1.2018
मंगलवार
प्रातः 10.30 से सायः 4.30
मुंबई
निर्णय लिया जाएगा
इन बैठकों में भाग लेने के इच्छुक लोगों से https://innovate.mygov.in. पर पंजीकरण कराने का अनुरोध किया जाता है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Stake Holder consultation on Data Protection Framework
29 DEC 2017 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted an Expert Committee under the Chairmanship of Justice B.N. Srikrishna, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India comprising of members from Government, Academia and Industry to study and identify key data protection issues and recommend methods for addressing them. The Committee has put out a White Paper on Data Protection Framework for India and has sought public comments. Submission of responses to the White Paper will be received till 31st January, 2018 preferably through the website: https://innovate.mygov.in/data-protection-in-india/.
The Committee has also decided to conduct stakeholders’ consultation meetings at various cities as per following schedule:
Sl. No.
Date
Time
Place
Venue
i)
05.1.2018
Friday
10.30 am to 4.30 pm
Delhi
The Auditorium
Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI),
Vinay Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021.
ii)
12.1.2018
Friday
10.30 am to 4.30 pm
Hyderabad
The Auditorium
Dr.MCR HRD Institute,
Road No. 25, Jubillee Hills, Hyderabad – 500 033.
iii)
13.1.2018
Saturday
10.30 am to 4.30 pm
Bengaluru
The Auditorium
Indian Institute of Science (IISc.),
C.V. Raman Road,
Bengaluru - 560 012.
iv)
23.1.2018
Tuesday
10.30 am to 4.30 pm
Mumbai
To be decided
People who are interested to participate in the above stakeholders’ consultation meeting are requested to kindly note the date, time and venue at the respective cities and are invited for the same. They are also requested to register for the meeting at https://innovate.mygov.in.