पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2017 :पर्यटन मंत्रालय
यात्रा व पर्यटन प्रतिस्‍पर्धा सूचकांक 2017 में भारत 2013 की तुलना में 25 पायदान ऊपर पहुंचा
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘अतुल्‍य भारत 2.0 अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
31 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटन पर्व का आयोजन किया गया
28 DEC 2017 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन के विकास व प्रोत्‍साहन से संबंधित राष्‍ट्रीय नीतियां व कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय नोडल एजेंसी है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों, राज्‍य सरकारों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रशासनों तथा निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों जैसे विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्श और सहयोग करता है। भारत सहित अनेक देशों में पर्यटन, आर्थिक विकास का मुख्‍य इंजन है तथा विदेशी मुद्रा कमाने का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। यह बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में सक्षम है। इनमें विशिष्ट रोजगार से लेकर अकुशल रोजगार तक शामिल हैं। रोजगार के अतिरिक्‍त अवसर सृजित करने में यह क्षेत्र महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकता है। न्‍याय के साथ विकास प्राप्‍त करने में भी यह प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्‍य भारत में पर्यटन के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ाना तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। मंत्रालय की कुछ प्रमुख जिम्‍मेदारियां हैं- पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास, वीजा प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना, पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा मानदंडों के अनुरूप सेवाएं प्रदान करना आदि।
• यात्रा व पर्यटन प्रतिस्‍पर्धा सूचकांक 2017(टीटीसीआई) में भारत 2013 की तुलना में 25 पायदान ऊपर पहुंचा(टीटीसीआई)। टीटीसीआई रिपोर्ट 2017 में भारत का स्‍थान 40वां था, जब‍कि 2015 में यह 52वें तथा 2013 में 65वें स्‍थान पर था।
पर्यटन के आंकड़े
• पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में जनवरी-नवम्‍बर 2017 में 15.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 90.01 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक भारत आए। जनवरी-नवम्‍बर 2015 की तुलना में जनवरी-नवम्‍बर 2016 के दौरान 9.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्‍तरी के साथ 77.83 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक भारत आए।
• पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में जनवरी-नवम्‍बर 2017 में 58.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 9.17 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक ई-पर्यटन वीजा पर भारत आए।
• पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में जनवरी-नवम्‍बर 2017 के दौरान 16.9 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्‍तरी के साथ 1,60,865 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित हुई।
• 2016 के दौरान घरेलू पर्यटकों की संख्‍या 1613.6 मीलियन दर्ज की गई। इसमें 2015 की तुलना में 12.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास
• पर्यटकों को बेहतर पर्यटन अनुभव प्रदान के लिए पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। स्‍वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत थीम आधारित पर्यटन यात्रा मार्गों को विकसित किया गया है। 2017-18 के दौरान 824.80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 11 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 5648.71 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 67 परियोजनाओं की स्‍वीकृति दी गई है।
• राष्‍ट्रीय तीर्थस्‍थल पुन:स्‍थापना और आध्‍यात्मिक, विरासत विकास मिशन(पीआरएएसएचएडी) योजना के अंतर्गत तीर्थस्‍थलों की पहचान करके समग्र विकास करने के कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। 2017-18 के दौरान 98.84 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 3 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक 587.29 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 21 परियोजनाओं को मंजूर किया गया है।
पर्यटन केन्‍द्रों का समग्र विकास
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन केन्‍द्रों पर विश्‍वस्‍तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के कार्य को प्राथमिकता में रखा है। इसके अन्‍तर्गत अवसंरचना का विकास, जनसुविधाएं, बहुभाषा केन्‍द्र तथा कौशल विकास जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने केन्‍द्र सरकार के अन्‍य मंत्रालयों, राज्‍य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर ‘विरासत गोद लें’ नाम से एक कार्यक्रम लॉंच किया है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र और व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍तर पर भी इन स्‍थलों में सुविधाएं विकसित करने का कार्य किया जा सकता है। ऐसा करने वालों को ‘स्‍मारक मित्र’ के नाम से जाना जाएगा।
• 2017-18 के बजट में यह घोषणा की गई थी कि राज्‍यों के साथ मिलकर विशेष पर्यटन क्षेत्र विकसित किए जायेंगे। राज्‍य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्रों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करके पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस नई योजना के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं। विशेष पर्यटन क्षेत्र के निर्माण से उस क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास होगा। जीविका के अवसरों का निर्माण होगा और स्‍थानीय लोगों के जीवन स्‍तर में वृद्धि होगी।
पर्यटन पर्व
• अक्‍तूबर 2017 को 31 राज्‍यों व केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटन पर्व का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य पर्यटन के लाभों को रेखांकित करना था। इसमें देश की सांस्‍कृतिक विभिन्‍नता को दर्शाया गया। ‘सभी के लिए पर्यटन’ इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्‍य अवधारणा थी। इस कार्यक्रम में सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम, फूड फेस्टिवल, पर्यटन प्रदर्शनी, हथकरघा और हस्‍तशिल्‍प उत्‍पादों का प्रदर्शन, योग सत्र, पर्यटन व विरासत भ्रमण, छात्रों के लिए पर्यटन आधारित प्रतियोगिता, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, सेमीनार और कार्यशालाएं शामिल थीं।
केंद्र, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन, संस्कृति युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रियों तथा सचिवों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
• जनवरी, 2017 में संस्कृति और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के साथ पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से धोर्दो, कच्छ के रन में केंद्रीय और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन, संस्कृति युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रियों तथा सचिवों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने विडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से किया। सम्मेलन की थीम पर्यटन, संस्कृति युवा मामले और खेलों को युवा भारत और ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ बनाने की दिशा में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विषयों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करना है।
भारत पर्व
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय को भारत सरकार द्वारा लाल किले पर गणतंत्र दिवस आयोजन एक भाग के रूप में 26 से 31 जनवरी, 2017 तक आयोजित भारत पर्व कार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय बनाया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत देश के विभिन्न भागों से गणतंत्र दिवस परेड, झाकियां, सशस्त्र बल बेंडों द्वारा प्रस्तुति, फुड फेस्टिवल, शिल्प मेला और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाऐंगे।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 5-7 दिसम्बर, 2017 तक गोवाहटी, असम में छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हाट (आईटीएम) आयोजित किया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में पर्यटन संभवनाओं को दर्शाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जाता है। इस हाट में 29 देशों के 76 विदेशी क्रेता प्रतिनिधिमंडल, देश के विभिन्न भागों से पर्यटन क्षेत्र के 50 घरेलू भागीदार और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के 86 क्रेताओं ने भाग लिया। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्य पर्यटन विभागों द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई, जिसमें संबंधित भागीदार राज्यों के पर्यटन संबंधी उत्पादों को दर्शाने के लिए सुंदर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
तीन रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पर्यटन संबंधी सुविधाओँ का विकास
गोवा में
• कोंकण रेलवे की यात्रा सुंदर परिदृश्यों के कारण देश में सबसे यादगार ट्रेन यात्राओं में से एक है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन दृष्टिकोण से कोंकण रेलवे के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए गोवा में मडगांव, कारमली और थिविम रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पर्यटन सुविधाओं का विकास करने के लिए 2499.98 लाख रुपये स्वीकृत किए है।
कांच की छत वाले डिब्बे
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी रेल पर्यटन नीति के तहत तीन कांच वाले डब्बे बनाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है जिन्हें देश के प्राकृतिक दृश्यों वाले मार्गों पर संचालित किया जाएगा। कांच की छत वाले इन डब्बों में अधिक चौड़े आरामदायक बैठने के स्थान, बड़ी खिड़कियां और एक किनारे पर एक तरफ से दिखाई देने वाली खिड़कियां, कांच की छत, घूमने वाले सीट, स्वचालित सरकने वाले दरवाजे, छोटी पेंट्री और चौड़े दरवाजे लगाए गए हैं। कांच की छत वाले दो डब्बे 2017 में विशाखापत्तनम-अरकू घाटी और दादर से मडगांव मार्ग पर चलाए गए है। तीसरा कांच की छत वाला डब्बा जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य में काजीगंड-बारामूला मार्ग पर चलने के लिए पुनः ठीक किया जा रहा है।
• अप्रैल, 2017 में आईडब्लूएआई ने सेना के 8 ट्रकों को रो-रो जहाज के माध्यम से पांडु से डिब्रूगढ पहुँचाया।
• मई, 2017 में आईडब्लूएआई ने पूर्वोत्तर विभाग की सहायता से एक रोड शो का आयोजन किया। इसमें मुख्य रूप से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में कार्गो द्वारा यात्रियों के परिवहन की क्षमता को दिखाया गया था।
• जुलाई, 2017 में आईडब्लूएआई ने धुबरी और हत्सिंगीमरी के बीच रो-रो सेवा प्रारम्भ की। इसके लिए रो-रो जहाज एम.वी.गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई का उपयोग किया गया, जो एक साथ 8 ट्रकों और 100 यात्रियों को ढो सकता है।
• सितम्बर, 2017 में बंग्लादेश में चूना पत्थर लदे कार्गो को करीम गंज से आसूगंज ले जाया गया।
• पावर ग्रीड के विशाल ट्रांसफॉर्मर को ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्ल्यू-2) के मार्ग से ले जाया गया। इसे रेल या सड़क के मार्ग से ले जाना संभव नहीं था।
• ब्रह्मपुत्र में नदी पर्यटन काफी लोकप्रिय है। दो जहाजों-एमवी महाबहु और एमवी चाराईडिऊ- का सोऊलकूची और मजौली के मध्य संचालन किया जा रहा है। विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटक इसका आनंद ले रहे है।
• आईडब्लूएआई दो रो-रो जहाज प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है। पहले जहाज की क्षमता 8 ट्रकों सहित 100 यात्रियों को ढोने की होगी जबकि दूसरे जहाज में 12 ट्रक और 100 यात्री ढोए जा सकेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त आईडब्लूएआई चार अन्य रो-रो जहाज प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जिन्हें ब्रह्मपुत्र में संचालित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Tourism
Year End Review -2017: Ministry of Tourism
India’s rank in Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2017 shows a 25 places jump from 2013
Ministry of Tourism launches “Incredible India 2.0 Campaign”
Paryatan Parv organized in 31 States and Union Territories
28 DEC 2017 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is the nodal agency to formulate national policies and programmes for the development and promotion of tourism. In the process, the Ministry consults and collaborates with other stakeholders in the sector including various Central Ministries/ agencies, the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations and the representatives of the private sector. Tourism is a major engine of economic growth and an important source of foreign exchange earnings in many countries including India. It has great capacity to create large scale employment of diverse kind – from the most specialized to the unskilled and hence can play a major role in creation of additional employment opportunities. It can also play an important role in achieving growth with equity. It has the main objective of increasing and facilitating tourism in India. Augmenting tourism infrastructure, easing of visa regime, assurance of quality standards in services of tourism service providers, etc. are some of the responsibilities of the Ministry.
· India’s rank in the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI), 2017 has also shown a 25 places jump from 2013. Rank of India in TTCI Report of 2017 was 40th as compared to 52nd in 2015 and 65th in 2013.
TOURISM STATISTICS
· Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) during the period January-November 2017 were 90.01 lakh with a growth of 15.6% over same period of the previous year, compared to FTAs of 77.83 lakh with a growth of 9.4% in January- November, 2016 over January- November, 2015.
· During January-November 2017, a total of 14.57 lakh foreign tourists arrived on e-Tourist Visa as compared to 9.17 lakh during January-November 2016, registering a growth of 58.8%.
· Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) during the period January-November 2017 were Rs.1,60,865 Crore with a growth of 16.9% over same period of previous year. Whereas, the FEEs during January-November 2016 were Rs.1,37,588 Crore with a growth of 13.7% over January- November, 2015.
· During 2016, the number of domestic tourist visits to the States/UTs was 1613.6 million as compared to 1432.0 million in 2015 showing double digit growth of 12.7% in 2016 over 2015.
DEVELOPMENT OF TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE
· Development of tourism infrastructure is being given priority to provide a better tourism experience to the tourists. Theme based circuits are being developed under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme spanning the entire country. A total number of 11 projects have been sanctioned during 2017-18 for a total amount of Rs.824.80 Crore. With this the total number of 67 projects have been sanctioned till date for an amount of Rs.5648.71 Crore under this Scheme.
· Holistic development of identified pilgrimage destinations is being undertaken under the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) Scheme. A total number of 3 projects have been sanctioned during 2017-18 for a total amount of Rs.98.84 Crore. A total number of 21 projects have been sanctioned till date for an amount of Rs.587.29 Crore under this Scheme.
HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF TOURISM DESTINATION
· Ministry of Tourism is according priority for holistic development of tourism destinations into world class destinations using a cluster approach including development of infrastructure, amenities, interpretation centres and skill development by achieving synergy and convergence with other Central Ministries, State Governments and Industry Stakeholders. As a step in this direction, Ministry of Tourism has recently launched the ‘Adopt A Heritage’ project. Heritage sites are being offered for adoption by the public sector, private sector and individuals to become ‘Monument Mitras’ for developing amenities and facilities at these sites under this programme.
· Creation of ‘Special Tourism Zones’ anchored on Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) in partnership with the States was announced in the Budget for 2017-18. Ministry of Tourism has formulated the guidelines for implementation of the new scheme in consultation with the State Governments and Private Sector and is in the process of completing other formalities before launching the scheme. Creation of Special Tourism Zones would lead to overall development of the areas and offer diverse tourism experiences which would help in creating livelihood and improve standards of local communities living in those areas.
PARYATAN PARV
· Paryatan Parv was organized in October, 2017 covering 31 States and Union Territories. The main objective of the event was to focus on the benefits of tourism, showcasing the cultural diversity of the country and reinforcing the principle of “Tourism for All”. The event included cultural performances, food festivals, tourism exhibitions, displays of handicrafts & handlooms, yoga sessions, tourism & heritage walks, tourism related competitions for students & public, excursions trips to tourist sites, sensitization & awareness programmes, seminars & workshops etc.
NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CENTRAL & STATE/UTS MINISTERS AND SECRETARIES OF TOURISM, CULTURE, YOUTH AFFAIRS & SPORTS
· The Ministry of Tourism, along with the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with the Govt. of Gujarat organized the “National Conference of Central & State/UTs Ministers and Secretaries of Tourism, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports” at Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in January 2017. The Inaugural Session of the Conference was addressed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, through Video Conferencing. The theme for the Conference was converging tourism, culture, youth affairs and sports and creating synergy with States and UTs towards building a resurgent, young India and strengthening “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”
BHARAT PARV
· Ministry of Tourism was designated as the nodal Ministry for the Bharat Parv event organized by the Government of India at Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31st January 2017, as part of the Republic Day Celebrations. The event included a display of Republic Day Parade tableaux, performances by the Armed Forces Bands, Food Festival, Crafts Mela and Cultural Performances from different regions of the country. The prime objective of organizing the event was to generate a patriotic mood, promote the rich cultural diversity of the country, to ensure wider participation of the general public and to popularize the idea of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
· In the year 2017 Ministry of Tourism gave Administrative Approval and Expenditure Sanction for setting up of State Institute of Hotel Management, Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition at Jhalawar, Udaipur and Dholpur in Rajasthan and Food Craft Institute at Deoghar, Jharkand. An approval has also been accorded for setting up of Applied Training Centre at Institute of Hotel Management, Shillong. FCI Rewa, Madhya Pradesh has become operational form academic year 2017-18.
NATIONAL TOURISM AWARDS 2015-16
· The Hon’ble President of India presented the ‘National Tourism Awards 2015-16’ to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry at a function organised by the Ministry of Tourism on the occasion of “World Tourism Day” 27th September, 2017. The President launched the “Incredible India 2.0 Campaign”; ‘Adopt A Heritage’ Project and new Incredible India Website on the occasion.
INCREDIBLE INDIA 2.0 CAMPAIGN
· Ministry of Tourism launched “Incredible India 2.0 Campaign” which marks a shift from the present generic promotions being undertaken across the world, to market specific promotional plans and product specific creatives, with greater focus on digital presence and social media. The Incredible India 2.0 Campaign is being released in the prime existing markets as well as important potential markets. Niche tourism products like Heritage Tourism, Adventure Tourism, Cruise Tourism, Rural Tourism, Wellness & Medical Tourism, MICE, Golf, etc. are being promoted through the Incredible India 2.0 Campaign.
PARTICIPATION IN INTERNATIONAL TOURISM BOURSE (ITB) AND WORLD TRAVEL MART (WTM)
· Ministry of Tourism participated in the “International Tourism Bourse” (ITB) held in Berlin, Germany from 8th to 12th March, 2017. The India Pavilion at ITB was built on the theme of Dravidian temple architecture. The India stand had 54 co-exhibitors including different State Govts. and Tour Operators. Indian Classical dance performance-Kathak and Yoga demonstration were organized at the India stand.
· Ministry of Tourism participated in World Travel Mart (WTM) held in London from 6th to 8th November, 2017. India pavilion was set up on the theme of spiritual tourism at WTM. A total of 13 States Governments, 22 Tour Operators, Air India, IRCTC and ITDC participated as co-exhibitors at the India pavilion. Spiritual tourism and various other tourism products were highlighted at the event. The untapped tourism potential of North East Region was widely publicized at WTM. As part of the event, a press conference and India evening was organised. A networking dinner by M/o DoNER and Assam Tourism was also organised to promote the tourism destinations in the North Eastern Region.
6TH INTERNATIONAL TOURISM MART
· Ministry of Tourism organized ‘6th International Tourism Mart’ (ITM) in Guwahati, Assam from 5-7 December, 2017. International Tourism Mart is an annual event organised in the North Eastern region with the objective of highlighting the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. It brings together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States. A total of 76 foreign Buyer delegates from over 29 countries, 50 domestic stakeholders in tourism sector from other parts of the country and 86 sellers from the North Eastern States participated in the Mart. An exhibition by State Tourism Departments from the North Eastern States including display of beautiful handicrafts and handlooms was also organized during the Mart to showcase the tourism products of respective participating States. Post-mart familiarization tours to the North Eastern states were organized for foreign buyer delegates.
DEVELOPMENT OF TOURIST AMENITIES AT THREE RAILWAY STATIONS
IN GOA
· Konkan Railway is one of the most memorable train journeys in the country on account of the vistas that one gets to see and the excellent on board services on these trains. Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 2499.98 Lakh for developing tourist amenities at Madgaon, Karmali and Thivim railway stations in Goa considering the importance of the Konkan Rail route from tourism angle.
GLASS TOP COACHES
· Ministry of Tourism as part of its Rail Tourism Policy is collaborating with MoR for manufacturing of three glass to coaches to be deployed on scenic rail routes of the country. These glass top coaches are fitted with extra wide comfortable seats, wide windows, single observation window at one end, glass roof, rotatable seats, automated sliding doors, mini pantry and wider body side door. Two glass top coaches were launched in 2017 on the Vishakhapatnam – Araku Valley and Dadar to Madgaon route. The third glass top coach is being refurbished to make it suitable for plying on the Qazigund - Baramullah route in Jammu and Kashmir.