Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministry Launches a Regional Project to Tackle Stubble Burning
28 DEC 2017 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant step to combat climate change, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has approved a regional project on ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ under the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC). The project was approved at the meeting of the National Steering Committee on Climate Change, held here today, under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri C.K Mishra. The first phase of the project has been approved at a cost of approximately Rs. 100 Crore for the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The project will leverage approximately three times the approved amount with contribution from the States as well as farmers.
The project not only aims to mitigate climate change impacts and enhance adaptive capacity, but will also counter the adverse environmental impacts that arise from burning. The project will be implemented following a phased approach. Initially, awareness generation and capacity building activities will be undertaken to encourage farmers to adopt alternate practices which would also help diversify livelihood options and enhance farmer’s income. A slew of technological interventions will be undertaken for timely management of crop residue in addition to effective utilisation of existing machineries. Implementable and sustainable entrepreneurship models will be created in rural areas through upscaling successful initiatives and innovative ideas. “Based upon the performance in the first phase, the scope could be enhanced and more activities can be supported subsequently”, said Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri. C.K Mishra. Projects from Nagaland, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh were also approved in the meeting. Despite limited budgetary provision, NAFCC has so far approved 27 innovative projects, covering vulnerable sectors like agriculture, animal husbandry, water, forestry among others, since its launch in 2015.
The problem of crop residue burning has been intensifying over the years, with Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh being the major burning hotspots. Increased mechanization, declining number of livestock, long period required for composting and no economically viable alternate use of residues are some of the reasons for residues being burnt in field. This not only has implications for global warming, but also has an adverse impact on air quality, soil health and human health.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय परियोजना लांच की
28 DEC 2017 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन समस्या सुलझाने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष (एनएएफसीसी) के अंतर्गत फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के माध्यम से किसानों में जलवायु सुदृढ़ता निर्माण पर एक क्षेत्रीय परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी है। आज जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति की बैठक में परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा ने की। पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान राज्यों के लिए लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना के पहले चरण को स्वीकृति दी गई है। यह परियोजना राज्यों के साथ-साथ किसानों के योगदान के कारण स्वीकृत राशि के तिगुने का लाभ उठाएगी।
परियोजना का उद्देश्य न केवल जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रभाव को मिटाना और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है बल्कि पराली जलाने से होने वाले प्रतिकूल पर्यावरण प्रभावों से निपटना भी है। प्रारंभ में किसानों को वैकल्पिक व्यवहारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा और उसके लिए जागरुकता अभियान और क्षमता सृजन गतिविधियां चलाई जाएगी। वैकल्पिक व्यवहारों से किसानों के आजीविका विकल्पों को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और किसान की आय बढ़ेगी। वर्तमान मशीनों के प्रभावी उपयोग के अतिरिक्त फसल अवशेषों के समय पर प्रबंधन के लिए अनेक टेक्नोलॉजी उपाय किए जाएंगे। सफल पहलों को ऊपर उठाते हुए और नए विचारों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लागू करने योग्य और सतत उद्यमिता मॉडल बनाए जाएंगे। पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा ने कहा कि पहले चरण के कार्य प्रदर्शन के आधार पर दायरा बढ़ाया जा सकता है और अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल की जा सकती हैं। बैठक में नगालैंड, झारखंड तथा उत्तर प्रदेश की परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई। सीमित बजटीय प्रावधान के बावजूद एनएएफसीसी ने 2015 में लांच किए जाने के बाद से कृषि, पशुपालन, जल, वानिकी जैसे कमजोर क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली 27 नवाचारी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों से फसल अवशेष जलाने की घटना बढ़ी है। पंजाब, हरियाणा तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में अधिकतर स्थानों पर पराली जलाई गई है। अधिक मशीनीकरण, पशुधन में कमी, कम्पोस्ट बनाने की दीर्घ अवधि आवश्यकता तथा अवशेषों का वैकल्पिक उपयोग नहीं होने से खेतों में फसलों के अवशेष जलाए जा रहे हैं। यह न केवल ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के लिए बल्कि वायु की गुणवत्ता, मिट्टी की सेहत और मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी दुष्प्रभावी है।