Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways directs to re-categorize railway stations taking into account earnings, passenger footfall, strategic importance.
Ministry of Railways has comprehensively revised categories of various Railway Stations.
In new scheme of station categorization, even the small stations, because of footfall criteria, to get the higher level of passenger amenities leading to better passenger satisfaction.
28 DEC 2017 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy decision, Ministry of Railways has comprehensively revised categories of various Railway Stations with a view to make it more practical and rational. This comes after the Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal directed to re-categorize railway stations taking into account earnings, passenger footfall, strategic importance with a view to plan various passenger services and passenger amenities at stations in a more effective and focused manner. It will also help the passenger to have a better experience in relation to travel amenities at stations.
The earlier criteria for station categorisation was based on the annual passenger earnings only. Stations were categorised into 7 categories which A-1, A, B, C, D, E and F. The criteria for categorisation of stations have now been revised to include footfalls at the station. The stations have been further segregated based on the type and clubbed into 3 groups i.e. non-suburban (NS), suburban (S) and Halt (H). Further these groups have been put in grades ranging from NSG1-6, SG1-3 and HG1-3 respectively.
In the old criteria the number of stations with high passenger footfalls (handling high number of commuter and MST pass holders etc.) could not be covered into the higher category of station which led to these stations being eligible for lower level of amenities. As per the new criteria the number of footfalls has also been given equal weightage and is taken into account as criteria for categorisation of stations. Therefore, many stations like Kalyan, Panvel, Tambaram, Thane have qualified into the higher category and become eligible for higher level of passenger amenities.
Under this new scheme of categorization of railway stations, the stations have been clubbed into 3 groups namely Non-Suburban, Suburban and Halt. Further, these groups have been put in different grades ranging from 1-6. Accordingly following categories have been formed.
Category of stations
Criteria of Earnings (in Rs.)
Criteria of outward Passengers handled
1. Non-Suburban
NSG 1
More than 500 Crore
More than 20 Million
NSG 2
100 to 500 Crore
10 to 20 Million
NSG 3
20 to 100 Crore
05 to 10 Million
NSG 4
10 to 20 Crore
02 to 05 Million
NSG 5
01 to 10 Crore
01 to 02 Million
NSG 6
Upto 01 Crore
Upto 01 Million
Total of (I) 5976
1. Suburban
SG 1
More than 25 Crore
More than 30 Million
SG 2
10 to 25 Crore
10 to 30 Million
SG 3
Upto 10 Crore
Upto 10 Million
Total of (II) 484
1. Halts
HG 1
More than 50 Lakh
More than 03 lakh
HG 2
05 to 50 lakh
01 to 03 lakh
HG 3
Upto 05 lakh
Upto 01 lakh
Total of (III) 2153
Total Number of stations (I+II+III) 8613
Presently, there are 5976 Non-Suburban Railway Station, 484 Suburban Railway Stations and 2153 Halts, which makes total number of stations as 8613. This categorization of stations has been done for the period 2017-18 to 2022-23.
General Managers shall have powers to categorize a station as NSG-4 category if it is a place of Tourist importance and/or is an important junction station.
In addition, Ministry of Railways has given GMs full powers to sanction out of turn safety related works without any limit. The following amenities will be provided at all the stations irrespective of their category for safe performance of journey by passengers:
• Foot over bridge
• High level platform
• Trolley path for movement of wheel chair
For improving stations and passenger interfaces: More amenities has been provided to lower category of stations like:
• Waiting halls
• Platform shelters
• Lifts
• Escalators
• Digital charts display
• Illumination
• The train/coach indication board
In view of the new criteria even the small station will get the higher level of amenities which will lead to better passenger satisfaction.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने आमदनी, यात्री संख्या, रणनीतिक महत्व के आधार पर रेलवे स्टेशनों को फिर से श्रेणीबद्ध करने का निर्देश दिया
रेल मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों की श्रेणियों को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया है
स्टेशन श्रेणीकरण की नई योजना में यात्री संख्या की अधिकता के कारण छोटे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की बेहतर संतुष्टि के लिए उच्च स्तर की यात्री सुविधाएं
28 DEC 2017 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय में विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों की श्रेणियों में व्यापक संशोधन किया है ताकि इसे व्यावहारिक और युक्तिसंगत बनाया जा सके। ऐसा रेल तथा कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा यात्री संख्या और रणनीतिक महत्व के आधार पर रेलवे स्टेशनों को फिर से श्रेणीबद्ध करने के निर्देश के बाद किया गया है, ताकि स्टेशनों पर अधिक कारगर और केन्द्रित तरीके से यात्रियों सेवाओं और यात्रियों सुविधाओं की योजना बनाई जा सके। इससे यात्रियों को स्टेशनों पर बेहतर यात्रा सुविधाएं मिलेगी।
स्टेशनों का श्रेणीकरण पहले केवल वार्षिक यात्री आय के आधार पर किया जाता था। स्टेशन सात श्रेणियों- ए1, ए, बी, सी, डी, ई तथा एफ थीं। अब स्टेशनों का श्रेणीकरण मानकों में एक स्टेशन पर आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या को शामिल किया गया है। स्टेशनों को प्रकार के आधार पर अलग-अलग करके तीन ग्रुपों यानी गैर-उपनगरीय (एनएस), उप-नगरीय (एस) तथा हाल्ट (एच) में रखा गया है। इन ग्रुपों को एनएचएसजी1-6, एसजी1-3 तथा एचजी1-3 रेंज ग्रेडों में रखा गया है।
पुराने मानक में अत्याधिक यात्री वाले स्टेशनों (बड़ी संख्या में यात्रियों तथा एमएसटी पासधारकों) को उच्च श्रेणी के स्टेशन में कवर नहीं किया जाता था जिसके कारण यह स्टेशन निचले स्तर की सुविधाओं के लिए पात्र होते थे। नए मानक के अनुसार स्टेशनों पर आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या को बराबर महत्व दिया गया है और स्टेशनों के श्रेणीकरण में एक मानक माना गया है। इसलिए कल्याण, पनवेल, तांबरम, थाणे को उच्च श्रेणी में स्थान मिला है और ऐसे स्टेशन उच्च स्तर की यात्री सुविधाओं के लिए पात्र हो गए हैं।
रेलवे स्टेशनों के श्रेणीकरण की नई योजना के अंतर्गत स्टेशनों को तीन समूहों- गैर-उपनगरीय, उप-नगरीय तथा हाल्ट में बांटा गया है। इससे आगे इन समूहों को 1-6 रेंज ग्रेड में रखा गया है। इस प्रकार निम्नलिखित श्रेणियां बनाई गई है।
स्टेशनों की श्रेणी
आय के मानक (रुपये में)
स्टेशन से बाहर निकलने वाले यात्रियों से व्यवहार का मानक
1. गैर-उपनगरीय
एनएसजी 1
500 करोड़ से अधिक
20 मिलियन से अधिक
एनएसजी 2
100 से 500 करोड़
10 से 20 मिलियन
एनएसजी 3
20 से 100 करोड़
05 से 10 मिलियन
एनएसजी 4
10 से 20 करोड़
02 से 05 मिलियन
एनएसजी 5
01 से 10 करोड़
01 से 02 मिलियन
एनएसजी 6
01 करोड़ तक
01 मिलियन तक
(I) 5976 का योग
1. उपनगरीय
एसजी 1
25 करोड़ से अधिक
30 मिलियन से अधिक
एसजी 2
10 से 25 करोड़
10 से 30 मिलियन
एसजी 3
10 करोड़ तक
10 मिलियन तक
(II) 484 का योग
1. हाल्ट
एचजी 1
50 लाख से अधिक
03 लाख से अधिक
एचजी 2
05 से 50 लाख
01 से 03 लाख
एचजी 3
05 लाख तक
01 लाख तक
(III) 2153 का योग
स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या (I+II+III) 8613
वर्तमान में 5976 गैर-उपनगरीय रेलवे स्टेशन, 484 उपनगरीय रेलवे स्टेशन तथा 2153 हाल्ट हैं। इस तरह स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या 8613 है। स्टेशनों का यह श्रेणीकरण 2017-18 से 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए किया गया है।
महाप्रबंधक किसी स्टेशन को एनएसजी-4 श्रेणी में रख सकते है यदि यह स्थान पर्यटन महत्व का है या महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शन स्टेशन है।
इसके अतिरिक्त रेल मंत्रालय ने सभी महाप्रबंधकों को बिना किसी सीमा के सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यों को बारी से पहले स्वीकृत करने की सभी शक्तियां दी हैं। यात्रियों की सुरक्षित यात्रा के लिए श्रेणियों के बगैर ही सभी स्टेशनों पर निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं दी जाएगीः
• फुट ओवर ब्रिज
• ऊंचा प्लेटफॉर्म
• व्हीलचेयर लाने- ले जाने के लिए ट्रॉली मार्ग
स्टेशनों और यात्री संबंधों में सुधार के लिए निचली श्रेणी के स्टेशनों को निम्नलिखित अधिक सुविधाएं दी जाएगीः
· प्रतीक्षालय
· प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर
· लिफ्ट
· एक्सेलेटर
· डिजिटल चार्ट डिस्प्ले
· रोशनी
· ट्रेन/कोच संकेतक बोर्ड
नए मानक में छोटे स्टेशनों को ऊंचे दर्जे की सुविधाएं मिलेगी जिससे यात्री संतुष्टि बढ़ेगी।