रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्यकर्मियों द्वारा आत्महत्या
27 DEC 2017 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सुरक्षाबलों में आत्महत्या की घटनाओं की संख्य का बल-वार, वर्ष-वार और वर्तमान वर्ष का विवरणः-
वर्ष
सेना
नौसेना
वायुसेना
अधिकारी
जेसीओ/ओआर
अधिकारी
नाविक
अधिकारी
एयरमैन
2014
02
82
शून्य
04
02
19
2015
01
77
शून्य
03
शून्य
14
2016
04
100
01
05
03
16
2017
02
67
01
04
शून्य
18
आत्महत्या करने के कुछ कारणों में पारिवारिक समस्याएं, घरेलू समस्याएं, वैवाहिक समस्याएं, असंतोष और व्यक्तिगत कारण इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान और मौजूदा वर्ष में समय से पूर्व अवकाश लेने वाले अधिकारियों और अन्य पदों के सैन्यकर्मियों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार हैं :-
वर्ष
सेना
नौसेना
वायुसेना
अधिकारी
जेसीओ/ओआर
अधिकारी
नाविक
अधिकारी
एयरमैन
2014
165
12703
74
32
135
722
2015
108
9296
130
16
67
550
2016
291
12307
142
26
139
649
2017
239*
3844**
30**
15
144
136
* 1.10.2017 को
** मार्च, 2017 तक
सशस्त्र बलों ने अपने अधिकारियों और अन्य पदों के सुरक्षाकर्मियों के लिए स्वस्थ/उचित माहौल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाएं हैं। इनका ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है-
• परिधान/वर्दी, भोजन, वैवाहिक आवास, यात्रा सुविधा, स्कूली सुविधा, मनोरंजन सहित समय-समय पर कल्याण बैठकों का प्रावधान।
• तनाव प्रबंधन के लिए योग और ध्यान की व्यवस्था।
• मनोवैज्ञानिक काउंसलरों का प्रशिक्षण और तैनाती।
• सैन्यकर्मियों में तनाव कम करने के लिए उत्तरी और पूर्वी कमान में सेना द्वारा ‘मिलाप’ और ‘सहयोग’ परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत।
• प्रोफेशनल काउंसिलिंग के लिए सेना और वायुसेना द्वारा एक ‘मानसिक सहायता हेल्पलाइन’ का गठन।
• सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के दौरान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता प्रदान करना।
• आईएनएचएस अश्विनी में सैन्य मनोवैज्ञानिक उपचार केन्द्र का गठन और मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम, कोच्चि, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, गोवा और कारवार में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों की स्थापना।
यह सूचना रक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष भामरे ने आज लोकसभा में श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश और श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Defence
Suicides by Army Personnel
27 DEC 2017 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The details of number of incidents of suicide in the defence forces during last three years and the current year, force-wise & year-wise is as under:
Year
Army
Navy
Air Force
Officers
JCOs/ORs
Officers
Sailors
Officers
Airmen
2014
02
82
Nil
04
02
19
2015
01
77
Nil
03
Nil
14
2016
04
100
01
05
03
16
2017
02
67
01
04
Nil
18
Some of the reasons for committing suicide are family issues/ domestic problems, marital discord, perceived grievances and personal issues etc.
The details of number of officers and Other Ranks who have applied for premature retirement during the last three years and the current year are as under:-
Year
Army
Navy
Air Force
Officers
JCOs/ORs
Officers
Sailors
Officers
Airmen
2014
165
12703
74
32
135
722
2015
108
9296
130
16
67
550
2016
291
12307
142
26
139
649
2017
239*
3844**
30**
15
144
136
* As on 1.10.2017
** upto March 2017
Various steps have been taken by the Armed Forces to create healthy/ appropriate environment for their Officers and Other Ranks. Some of these steps are as under:-
• Provision of better quality of facilities such as clothing, food, married accommodation, travel facilities, schooling, recreation etc. and periodic welfare meeting.
• Conduct of yoga and meditation as a tool for stress management.
• Training & deployment of psychological counsellors.
• Institutionalization of projects ‘MILAP’ and ‘SAHYOG’ by Army in Northern & Eastern Command to reduce stress among troops.
• A ‘Mansik Sahayata Helpline’ have been established by Army & Air Force to take professional counselling.
• Mental Health Awareness is provided during pre-induction training.
• Formation of Military Psychiatry Treatment Centre at INHS Asvini and establishment of Mental Health Centres in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Port Blair, Goa and Karwar.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Dr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh and Shri Dushyant Chautala in Lok Sabha today.