Prime Minister's Office
PM meets students from Jammu and Kashmir
23 DEC 2017 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A group of 30 schoolgirls, from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today in New Delhi.
The students are currently on a tour to various parts of the country, as part of Operation Sadbhavna organised regularly by the Indian Army.
The Prime Minister interacted with the students, on various subjects such as education – especially education of the girl child; Swachh Bharat, and their dreams and aspirations.
In response to various questions posed by the girls during the lively interaction, the Prime Minister explained the various steps being taken for girl child education. He also explained the various spin-off benefits, including on health and tourism that can accrue through the Swachh Bharat Mission. He also touched upon the benefits of Yoga, in improving concentration.
Noting that youth from Jammu and Kashmir are now making it to the civil services in increasing numbers, and are also showing great potential in sports, the Prime Minister asserted that India has a bright future, and the children and youth of Jammu and Kashmir have a lot to contribute to the nation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મળ્યાં
23 DEC 2017 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં શ્રીનગર શહેરની શાળાઓની 30 કન્યાઓનું એક જૂથ આજે (23-12-2017) નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યું હતું.
અત્યારે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભારતીય સેના દ્વારા નિયમિત રીતે આયોજિત ઓપરેશન સદભાવના દેશનાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોનાં પ્રવાસ પર છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે શિક્ષણ ખાસ કરીને કન્યા શિક્ષણ, સ્વચ્છ ભારત તથા તેમનાં સ્વપ્નો અને આકાંક્ષાઓ જેવા વિવિધ વિષયો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
આ ચર્ચા દરમિયાન કન્યાઓએ પૂછેલા વિવિધ પ્રશ્રોનાં જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કન્યા શિક્ષણ માટે સરકારે લીધેલાં વિવિધ પગલાં સમજાવ્યાં હતાં. તેમણે અન્ય વિવિધ લાભો પણ સમજાવ્યાં હતાં, જેમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રમાં થનાર ફાયદા સામેલ છે, જેનાથી સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનને પણ લાભ થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે એકાગ્રતા વધારવા યોગનાં લાભ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાંથી યુવાનો વધુને વધુ સંખ્યામાં સરકારી નાગરિક સેવાઓમાં જોડાઈ રહ્યાં છે અને રમતગમતમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરી રહ્યાં છે એની નોંધ લઈને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય ધરાવે છે તથા જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં બાળકો અને યુવાનો દેશને ઘણું બધું પ્રદાન કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.