वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र (आईईसीसी) और इं‍टीग्रेटिड ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट योजना की आधारशिला की पट्टिकाओं का अनावरण किया
22 DEC 2017 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज यहां अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र और इं‍टीग्रेटिड ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट योजना की आधारशिला की पट्टिकाओं का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर उपराष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि प्रगति मैदान स्थित आईईसीसी एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट विश्‍वस्‍तरीय परिसर होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के परिसर की आवश्‍यकता बहुत दिनों से थी, जो राजधानी के किसी मुख्‍य स्‍थान पर स्थित हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आईईसीसी परियोजना भारत के भीतर कारोबार की जड़ों को मजबूत करेगी।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि इस तरह के सम्‍मेलन और प्रदर्शनी स्‍थलों की जरूरत अन्‍य शहरों में भी है। इस पहल के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन ‘सुधार, प्रदर्शन और बदलाव’ के हवाले से उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका संबंध विकास और सुशासन से है।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने ऐसी परियोजनाओं पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इनसे भारत का विकास एक नई दिशा प्राप्‍त करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नई दिल्‍ली स्थित यह सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र अपने में मिसाल होगा। श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि आईईसीसी के जरिए आधुनिक भारत की भावना प्रकट होगी।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने इं‍टीग्रेटिड ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट योजना के वित्‍त पोषण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इस योजना से प्रगति मैदान के आस-पास यातायात की बाधाएं दूर होंगी। भैरों मार्ग के विकल्‍प के तौर पर 27 मीटर चौड़ी छह लेन वाली सुरंग बनाई जाएगी, जो प्रगति मैदान के नीचे से होते हुए पुराना किला रोड और रिंग रोड को जोड़ेगी। दूसरी तरफ मथुरा रोड सिग्‍नल मुक्‍त हो जाएगी। इससे आस-पास का इलाका सुंदर हो जाएगा और लोगों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बनेगा।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सी.आर. चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास पर हमेशा जोर दिया है, ताकि समावेशी प्रगति और विकास का विशाल लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त किया जा सके।
आईटीपीओ के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एन.सी. गोयल ने कहा कि यह परिसर दिल्‍ली में एक नया लैंडमार्क होगा, जो प्रधानमंत्री के नव भारत विजन का अनोखा प्रतीक बनेगा।
इस अवसर पर कैबिनेट सचिव श्री पी.के. सिन्‍हा, वाणिज्‍य सचिव सुश्री रीता टियोटिया, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, एनबीसीसी के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेकश डॉ. ए.के. मित्‍तल और दिल्‍ली सरकार पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी के मुख्‍य अभियंता श्री सर्वज्ञ श्रीवास्‍तव भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Vice-President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu unveils plaques to mark the laying of the foundation stones of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) & Integrated Transit Corridor Development Project.
22 DEC 2017 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu unveiled plaques to mark the laying of the foundation stones of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) & Integrated Transit Corridor Development Project in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President said that IECC at Pragati Maidan will be a state-of-the-art world class complex. He said that such a complex was long overdue at a central location in the capital city of Delhi. He further added that the IECC project will strengthen and diversify the roots of trade within India, while also giving a boost to India’s trade with different markets of the world.
The Vice President emphasised the need for such convention and exhibition facilities in other cities as well. Linking the initiative to Prime Minister’s slogan to Reform, Perform and Transform, he said it was aligned with the basic objectives of development and good governance.
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu emphasised the importance of such projects for propelling India into a new trajectory of growth and development. He said the facilities which are going to be created by ITPO as part of IECC, are really in the spirit of what Modern India should be. India will be able to truly showcase its prominent position in international trade and business through such exhibition halls. He said that the convention centre will be an exhibit in itself for New India.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs emphasised the role of his Ministry in approving and funding the Integrated Transit Corridor Development Project which will lead to traffic decongestion in and around Pragati Maidan. This project will provide an alternative to Bhairon Marg through a 27 mtrs. wide six lane tunnel underneath Pragati Maidan connecting Purana Qila Road to Ring Road, while Mathura Road will be signal free from W point to DPS. MoS (I/C) said that IECC is going to be an iconic centre which will draw visitors for its own beauty and help Delhi assume its rightful role as a Global City where world leaders and businesses want to stage International Events.
Shri C.R. Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry stated that the Prime Minister has laid emphasis on development of infrastructure to achieve the larger goal of inclusive growth and development. He appreciated the role of Chairman of ITPO, Shri L.C. Goyal for construction of this landmark structure at such an amazing pace to be completed within two years.
Shri L.C. Goyal, CMD, ITPO said that the complex would be a new landmark in the capital city of Delhi and more significantly a unique symbol of New India envisioned by the Prime Minister of India. He further added that it is a big day for ITPO, and it will be a bigger day when they deliver these projects of national importance and superior quality by September’ 2019.
Other Dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri P.K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Ms. Rita Teaotia, Commerce Secretary, Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs, Dr. A.K. Mittal, CMD, NBCC & Shri Sarvagya Srivastava, Engineer-in-Chief, PWD, Government of Delhi.