पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छता सम्‍मेलन में कल गंगा ग्राम परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
22 DEC 2017 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल व स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय 23 दिसम्‍बर को नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसमें नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत गंगा ग्राम परियोजना को औपचारिक रूप से लांच किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी संबंध पक्ष भाग लेंगे। इसका उद्देश्‍य गंगा नदी के तट पर स्थित गांव में सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वच्‍छता लाना है।
अगस्‍त, 2017 में 5 गंगा राज्‍यों (उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल) के सक्रिय सहयोग से मंत्रालय ने सभी 4470 गंगा गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त घोषित किया था। पेयजल व स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। अक्‍टूबर, 2014 में मिशन के लांच होने के बाद मंत्रालय ने 6 राज्‍यों व 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 260 जिलों में स्थित 2.95 लाख गांवों में 5.2 करोड़ शौचालयों का निर्माण किया है और इन गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त घोषित कि‍या है।
गंगा तट पर बसे गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त घोषित करने के पश्‍चात मंत्रालय व राज्‍य सरकारों ने 24 ऐसे गांवों की पहचान की है, जिन्‍हें गंगा ग्राम के रूप में परिवर्ति‍त किया जाएगा। ये गांव स्‍वच्‍छता का मानदंड स्‍थापित करेंगे। इन गांवों को 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 तक गंगा ग्राम में बदलने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
गंगा ग्राम परियोजना ग्रामीणों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से गंगा तट पर बसे गांवों के सम्‍पूर्ण विकास के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। गंगा ग्राम परियोजना के अंतर्गत ठोस और द्रव कचरा प्रबंधन, तालाबों और अन्‍य जलाशयों का पुनरूद्धार, जल संरक्षण परियोजनाएं, जैविक खेती, बागवानी तथा औषधीय पौधों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना शामिल है।
पेयजल व स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया गया है, जो नीतियों के निर्माण के साथ सभी जरूरी निर्णय लेगी। इसके अतिरिक्‍त एक अन्‍य समिति का गठन किया गया है, जो परियोजना का पर्यवेक्षण करेगी, समन्‍वय स्‍थापित करेगी तथा इसे लागू करेगी।
पेयजल व स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्री की पहल पर एक गंगा स्‍वच्‍छता मंच का गठन किया गया है। इस मंच में शिक्षाविद, नागरिक संगठन व आम नागरिक शामिल हैं। कल गंगा स्‍वच्‍छता मंच का भी
शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पेयजल व स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती गंगा ग्राम स्‍वच्‍छता सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगी। केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायतीराज मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर कार्यक्रम के विशिष्‍ट अतिथि होंगे। इस सम्‍मेलन में गंगा राज्‍यों के 500 ग्राम सरपंच व 1200 प्रतिनिधियों समेत राज्‍य व जिला अधिकारी तथा गंगा स्‍व्‍च्‍छता मंच के स्‍वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Ganga Gram Project to be launched at Swachhta Sammelan tomorrow
22 DEC 2017 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation is holding a multi-stakeholder meet on 23rd December at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to formally launch the Ganga Gram Project under the Namami Gange Programme, for holistic sanitation development in villages on the banks of River Ganga.
In August 2017, with active cooperation with the five Ganga States (Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal), the Ministry declared all 4,470 Ganga Grams Open Defecation Free (ODF). The Ministry is the nodal Ministry for the Government’s flagship programme, Swachh Bharat Mission. Since the launch of Mission in October 2014, the Ministry has constructed 5.2 crore toilets and has made 2.95 lakh villages, 260 districts, 6 States and 2 Union Territories, open defecation free.
Subsequent to making all Ganga Bank villages ODF, the Ministry and State Governments identified 24 villages to be taken up as a pilot project to transform them into Ganga Grams. They will set the bench mark of cleanliness and integrated effort of development. These will be converted into Ganga Grams by 31st December 2018.
Ganga Gram vision is an integrated approach for holistic development of villages situated on the banks of River Ganga with active participation of the villagers. The objectives of Ganga Gram Project include solid and liquid waste management, renovation of ponds and water resources, water conservation projects, organic farming, horticulture, and promotion of medicinal plants.
An Advisory Board has been created as a policy framing and decision-making body under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister for Drinking Water and sanitation. Another Committee has been constituted as Project Committee for project supervision, implementation and co-ordination.
Ganga Swachhata Manch, a forum of individuals, academicians, civil society organisations and the like, which has been formed upon the initiative of Hon’ble Minister for Drinking Water and Sanitation will also be launched tomorrow. This Manch has been created for awareness creation, knowledge sharing, learning and advocacy for the Ganga Gram Project.
The Ganga Gram Swachhta Sammelan will be presided over by the Hon’ble Minister MDWS, Sushri Uma Bharati. Shri Nitin Gadkari , Hon’ble Minister for Water Resources, Ganga Rejuvenation and River Development will be the chief guest and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Hon’ble Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj will be the Guest of Honour. The sammelan will be attended by about 1200 delegates including 500 village sarpanches from Ganga States, State and District government officials, NMCG Members and Ganga Swachhta Manch volunteers.