प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जनवादी चीन गणराज्‍य के स्‍टेट काउंसिलर श्री यांग जिची प्रधानमंत्री से मिले
22 DEC 2017 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
जनवादी चीन गणराज्‍य के स्‍टेट काउंसिलर और सीमा मसले पर चीन के विशेष प्रतिनिधि श्री यांग जिची ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
श्री यांग जिची ने प्रधानमंत्री को राष्‍ट्रपति जी.जिनपिंग और प्रधानमंत्री ली केकियांग की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दी।
श्री यांग जिची तथा श्री अजीत डोभाल ने सीमा मसले पर चीन और भारत के विशेष प्रतिनिधियों की 20वें दौर की बातचीत की जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री को दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सितम्‍बर, 2017 में 9वें ब्रिक्‍स सम्‍मेलन के लिए जियामिन यात्रा और वहां राष्‍ट्रपति जी.जिनपिंग से मुलाकात को याद करते हुए कहा कि मजबूत भारत-चीन संबंध न केवल भारत और चीन की जनता के पारस्‍परिक लाभ के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है, बल्कि क्षेत्र और विश्‍व के लिए भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है।

Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Yang Jiechi, State Councillor of the People’s Republic of China, calls on PM
22 DEC 2017 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Yang Jiechi, State Councillor of the People's Republic of China and Special Representative of China on the Boundary Question, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Mr. Yang Jiechi conveyed the greetings of President Xi Jinping and Premier Li Keqiang to the Prime Minister.
Mr. Yang Jiechi and Mr. Ajit Doval briefed the Prime Minister on the 20th round of Talks between Special Representatives of China and India on the Boundary Question, held earlier in the day.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Xiamen for the 9th BRICS Summit in September 2017, and his meeting with President Xi Jinping there. The Prime Minister said that a strong India-China relationship is important not only for the mutual benefit of the people of India and China, but also for the region and the world.