President's Secretariat
President of India to grace the valedictory function of 32ND Indian Engineering Congresstomorrow
22 DEC 2017 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, will grace the valedictory function of the 32nd Indian Engineering Congress organised by the Institution of Engineers (India) in Chennai tomorrow (December 23, 2017). This will be his first visit to the State of Tamil Nadu after assuming office as President. Earlier in the day, he will visit the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Memorial in Rameswaram to pay his respects.
On December 24, 2017, the President will reach RashtrapatiNilayam, Secunderbad, for his southern sojourn. On the same day, the President will attend a dinner hosted by Shri ESL Narasimhan, Governor of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
On December 25, 2017, the President will meet Chief Justice and Judges of the High Court of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana. On the same day, he will visit Kanha Shanti Vanam and plant a sapling there.
On December 26, 2017, the President will host a reception for senior dignitaries of the State, Ministers, officials, leading citizens, academics, etc. at the RashtrapatiNilayam, Secunderabad.
On December 27, 2017, the President will visit Andhra Pradesh and inaugurate the centenary conference of the Indian Economic Association at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur. On the same day, he will also dedicate various projects of the Andhra Pradesh Government at the Interim Government Complex, Secretariat, Velagapudi, before returning to Delhi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति कल 32वें भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी कांग्रेस के समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे
22 DEC 2017 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद कल (23 दिसम्‍बर, 2017) चेन्‍नई में इंस्‍टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियर्स (इंडिया) द्वारा आयोजित 32वें भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी कांग्रेस के समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे। राष्‍ट्रपति बनने के बाद यह उनकी पहली तमिलनाडु यात्रा है। दिन की शुरुआत में वे रामेश्‍वरम स्थित डॉ. ए.पी.जे अब्‍दुल कलाम मेमोरियल जाएंगे।
24 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति सिकंदराबाद स्थित राष्‍ट्रपति निलयम पहुंचेंगे। इसी दिन राष्‍ट्रपति, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्‍यपाल श्री ईएसएल नरसिम्‍हन द्वारा आयोजित रात्रि भोज में शामिल होंगे।
25 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के उच्‍च न्‍यायालय के मुख्‍य न्‍यायाधीश व अन्‍य न्‍यायाधीशों से भेंट करेंगे। इसी दिन वे कान्‍हा शांति वनम जाएंगे और वहां एक पौधा लगाएंगे।
26 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति सिकंदराबाद के राष्‍ट्रपति निलयम में राज्‍य के मंत्रियों, अधि‍कारियों, गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों व शिक्षाविदों के सम्‍मान में एक प्रीति भोज की मेजबानी करेंगे।
27 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति गुंटूर स्थित आचार्य नागार्जुन विश्वि़द्यालय में इंडियन इकोनोमिक एसोसिएशन के शताब्‍दी समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे।