Ministry of Power
Government plans to procure 10000 E-Vehicles: Shri R.K. Singh
Contracts awarded, after Open Tender, to Tata Motors Ltd. for 250 e-cars and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. for 150 e-cars
21 DEC 2017 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, in a written reply to a question on status of procurement of e-vehicles in the country, in Lok Sabha today informed that Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under Ministry of Power, plans to procure 10000 e-vehicles through demand aggregation. Bids were invited via open tender and under Phase-I and contracts have been awarded to Tata Motors Ltd. for 250 e-cars and M/s Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. for 150 e-cars which includes five years Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC).
EESL will provide these vehicles on lease to replace the existing petrol and diesel vehicles taken on lease by various Government organizations and charge lease rent from these organizations, the Minister added.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மஹிந்திரா அண்ட் மஹிந்திரா, டாடா மோட்டார்ஸிடம் கார்கள் வாங்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்பந்தம்
21 DEC 2017 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
தேவை அதிகரிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 10 ஆயிரம் மின்சார வாகனங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய முடிவெடுத்துள்ளதாக மின்சக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்குமார் சிங் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதற்காக டெண்டர் விடப்பட்டது. முதல் கட்டமாக டாடா மோடார்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திடம் 250 மின்சார கார்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் மஹிந்திரா அண்ட் மஹிந்திரா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திடம் 150 மின்சாரக் கார்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கார்களுக்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான ஆண்டு பராமரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தமும் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மின்சக்தித் துறைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மின்சக்தி ஆற்றல் சேவை லிமிடெட் இந்த கார்களை அரசின் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வழங்கும், தற்போது இயங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் கார்களுக்கு பதிலாக இந்தக் கார்கள் குத்தகை வாடகை அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.