Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Proactive Measures taken by Government for Smooth Implementation of GST for MSME
20 DEC 2017 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several proactive measures for smooth implementation of GST for MSMEs including:
1. Exemption to Khadi fabric sold through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and KVIC certified institutions/outlets;
2. Majority of items produced by the MSMEs in the band of 28% tax slab brought to lower slabs;
3. Composition levy extended upto turnover worth Rs. 150 lakh per annum;
4. Quarterly return to be filed by GST registered units having turnover of Rs. 150 lakh per annum or less.
5. Reverse Charge Mechanism kept in abeyance till March 2018.
This Press Release is based on information given by the Minister of State for MSME Shri Giriraj Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2017(Wednesday)

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के लिए जीएसटी के सहज कार्यान्‍वयन हेतु सरकार द्वारा किए गए ठोस उपाय
20 DEC 2017 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई के लिए जीएसटी के सहज कार्यान्‍वयन हेतु सरकार द्वारा निम्‍नलिखित ठोस उपाय किए गए हैं :
1. खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) और केवीआईसी प्रमाणित संस्‍थाओं/केंद्रों के माध्‍यम से ब्रिकी गए खादी के कपड़ों के लिए छूट;
2. एमएसएमई द्वारा 28 प्रतिशत कर श्रेणी में उत्‍पादित अधिकतर मदों को निचले श्रेणियों में लाया गया है;
3. कम्‍पोजिशन शुल्‍क को बढ़ाकर रू. 150 लाख प्रति लाख टर्नओवर किया गया है;
4. ऐसी जीएसटी पंजीकृत इकाइयों को ही तिमाही रिटर्न भरनी है जिनकी टर्नओवर 150 लाख रूपयों से अधिक है।
5. रिवाइज चार्ज कार्यप्रणाली को मार्च 2018 तक स्‍थगित किया गया है।
यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति राज्‍य मंत्री, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, श्री गिरीराज सिंह द्वारा दिनांक 20.12.2017 (बुधवार) को राज्‍य सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी गई सूचना के आधार पर है।