Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Year End Review of 2017- M/o Social Justice & Empowerment (DEPwD)
619 ADIP camps organized and more than one lakhs Divyanjgans provided Aids and Assistive devices in the year 2017
934 motorized tricycles provided and 296 cochlear implant surgery conducted successfully during this year
DEPwD is in process of implementing UDID project to create National database for Pwds and to issue unique id card to them
18 DEC 2017 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
HIGHEST NUMBER OF DIVYANGJAN GIVEN AIDS AND APPLIANCES IN THE PRESENCE OF PRIME MINISTER MODI AT RAJKOT SAMAJIK ADHIKARITA SHIVIR
Samajik Adhikarita Shivir for distribution of Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan was organised at Rajkot (Gujarat) by the Department through ALIMCO, Kanpur, a CPSU under the Department in association with District Administration, Rajkot. The camp was held at Race Course Ground, Rajkot, Gujarat where assistive Aids and Appliances were distributed under Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/ Appliances (ADIP) scheme of Government of India to Divyangjan in the August presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
At Rajkot Camp aids and appliances to the tune of Rs.11.19 Cr. were distributed among 17589 divyang beneficiaries including 3000 beneficiaries who have received aids and appliances from the State Government amounting to Rs.1.53 Cr. So far it is the biggest camp in the history of the country in terms of the number of beneficiaries in a single camp for distribution of aids and appliances.
During the event 90 motorized tricycles, 1960 tricycles, 1541 wheel chairs, 77 Cerebral Palsy (CP) chairs, 2896 crutches, 3095 walking sticks, 529 Braille cane, 112 rolators, 162 Braille kits, 732 smart canes, 214 smart phone with screen reader, 68 daisy players, 20 ADL kits for leprosy cured, 2206 digital hearing aid, 1101 artificial limbs and callipers, 4416 TML kits and 73 laptops for person with intellectual disability were distributed among various classes of Divyangjan as per their need. The State Government on their own also distributed devices for rehabilitation and empowerment of persons with disabilities to 3000 divyangjans.
Two Guinness World Records were created in connection with the event. On 28th June 2017 a Guinness Book of World Record was created in the category of highest ever participation of 1442 persons with hearing impairment in a sign language lesson at a single venue while performing our National Anthem. Previously, such a record was hold by Taiwan (China) with participation of 978 persons with hearing impairment. The participants of this historic record repeated their performance in the presence of Prime Minister.
Second Guinness World Record was created in the category of highest number of Orthosis (Calipers) fitted to 781 mobility impaired persons on a single day.
In addition to the above two Guinness Book of World records, another new ‘World Book Record’ was also created in the category of World’s Largest Disbursement of Aids and Appliances for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at a single venue, in one day, involving 17589 persons with disabilities (Divyangjan).
Orthosis (Calipers)
Guinness Book of World records presented to Prime Minister during Mega camp held at Rajkoat
Earlier similar mega camps in the August presence of Prime Minister were conducted by the Department at Varanasi, Navsari & Vadodara in the year 2016 benefiting about 10000, 11,000 and 10,500 beneficiaries respectively.
UNIQUE DISABILITY IDENTIFICATION (UDID) PROJECT IN PROCESS
The Department is in the process of implementing UDID Project with a view to creating a national data-base for Persons with Disabilities and also to issue unique ID card to every one of them. It will subsequently help in tracking the physical and financial progress of delivery of benefits and in terms of hierarchy at all levels on implementation from Village level to Block level, District level, State level and National level. So far more than 2.74 lakh disability certificates as well as e-UDID cards have been processed through this online mode in about 318 districts in 12 States / UTs namely Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Meghalaya.
PRESIDENT PRESENTS “NATIONAL AWARDS FOR EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES -2017
The President of India gave away the National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), 2017 to awardees at a function organized by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi on 3rd December, 2017 on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities (3rd December). Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Ministers of State of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Ramdas Athawale also graced the occasion.
On International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment presents National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organisations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
ACCESSIBLE INDIA CAMPAIGN (AIC) -IMPORTANT ACHIEVEMENTS /MILESTONES OF THE CAMPAIGN
Accessible India Campaign was launched on December 3, 2015 to achieve universal accessibility for persons with Disabilities in Built Environment, Transport systems, and Information & Communication Technology eco system. So far, Access Audit of 1662 buildings in 50 cities has been completed by the auditors. All 34 International Airports and all 48 Domestic Airports have been provided with accessible features viz. Ramps, Accessible Toilets, lifts with Braille symbols and auditory signals. 644 out of 709 A1, A, B, category Railway Stations and 12894 buses out of 1,41,572 buses have been provided with accessibility features. 917 identified websites of State Governments/UTs are in the process of being made accessible through ERNET India.
AIC ACHIEVEMENTS
The Department organized Drawing and Painting Competition for School students including Students with Disability on the theme of “Accessibility for Persons with Disabilities” on Thursday, 2nd November, 2017 at Bal Bhawan, New Delhi. Around 1200 students participated. The Award Function of the event was held on 14.11.2017 at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi where prizes were distributed in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Hon’ble Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment.
On 9th November, 2017, the Department organized an award function of Short Film Competition on Divyangjan Sashaktikaran in association with Directorate of Film Festival (DFF). Total 10 awards were given in three categories-Documentaries, Short Films and TV Spots. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment presented the awardees with certificates and mementos in a glittering ceremony, held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi.
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS OF DEPwD
· A National Consultation Workshop on Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities was organized on 3rd February, in New Delhi, to finalize strategy and action plan for skill development of PwDs. The workshop was organized in collaboration with National Skill Development Corporation, focusing on intellectual and developmental disabilities in addition to other disabilities.
· The National Trust, in collaboration with Child Neurology Division, Department of Pediatrics, AIIMS, New Delhi organized the 2nd three-day Workshop for Training Master Trainers in Autism Tools-INCLEN & ISAA, from 09-Feb-2017 to 11-Feb-2017 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
· The Department felicitated the team that won the Global IT Challenge 2016 for Youth with Disabilities on 22nd February in the presence of the Minister and T-20 Blind Cricket World Cup winning team on 28th February in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
· A two-day National Conference on “Empowering Deaf through Indian Sign Language” was organized on 20th-21st March, 2017 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, by Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous organization under the Department The conference was conducted with the prime objective of providing a common platform to all the professionals working in the field of education for the Deaf and Indian Sign Language (ISL) to share experiences on various aspects of communication, education and employment of the Deaf. The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment who was the chief guest of the function.
· The National Trust organized National Conference on Down Syndrome at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra, New Delhi on 25.03.2017 in relation to the world Autism Day. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Following five Regional Zonal Conferences were organized to discuss important schemes / Programmes of the Department:-
I. Western Regional Conference was held in Mumbai 11.05.2017 attended by the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Daman & Dio, Dadar and Nagar Haweli;
II. Southern Regional Conference was held in Chennai on 12th May 2017 attended by States of Tamilnadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Andaman Nicobar, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.
III. Northern Regional Conference was held in Chandigarh on 26.05.2017 attended by States of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh.
IV. Central Regional Conference and Eastern Regional Conference were held on 02.06.2017 and 09.06.2017 at Bhopal and New Delhi respectively to discuss important schemes / Programmes of the Department. The States of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura and West Bengal were attended.
Important schemes and initiatives such as Accessible India Campaign (AIC), Introduction of DBT, launch of the Unique Disability Identity Card (UDID) were reviewed in these conferences. In addition, States were sensitized about the salient features of the new Act, their responsibilities there under and the necessity for its effective implementation.
· The National IT Challenge for Youth with Disability in the age group of 13-19 years in the category of visual impairment, hearing impairment, locomotor disability and development disability was held in collaboration with National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra on 20-21 July, 2017. The winners of this competition have been nominated to participate in the Global IT Challenge, 2017 to be held at Hanoi, Vietnam during 18-22 September, 2017. The Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities is organised by Korean Society for Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities every year in the Asia-Pacific countries on rotation basis.
· To popularize the Inclusive India initiative in the country, the National Trust organized an ‘Inclusive India Summit 2017’ in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 12th September 2017. The objective of the summit was to bring together leaders from diverse sectors of the country and seek their commitment in changing India into an inclusive nation for Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (PwIDDs).
· The Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) in collaboration with the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) organized an All India Course Coordination Meet – AICCM: Southern Zone – 2017 on 9th September 2017 at Chennai. The aim of the Meet was to discuss issues related to recognition, registration ongoing professional development and examination of Rehabilitation Professionals. Over 120 Rehabilitation professionals attended the event.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2017 में 619 एडीआईपी शिविरों का आयोजन हुआ और एक लाख से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए
इस वर्ष के दौरान 934 मोटर चलित तिपहिया साइकिल प्रदान की गईं और 296 कोक्लियर इंप्लांट सर्जरी का कार्य सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
दिव्यांगजनों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डेटाबेस तैयार करने और उन्हें विशिष्ट पहचान पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से यूडीआईडी परियोजना को क्रियान्वित करने के क्रम में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी का कार्य प्रगति पर है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में राजकोट सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर में सर्वाधिक संख्या में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए
18 DEC 2017 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
वर्षांत समीक्षा
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के उद्देश्य से सामाजिक एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा राजकोट (गुजरात) में सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था। यह शिविर विभाग के अंतर्गत कार्यरत कानपुर स्थित एलिम्को नामक सीपीएसयू के जरिए राजकोट के ज़िला प्रशासन के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। शिविर का आयोजन गुजरात के राजकोट स्थित रेस कोर्स मैदान में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया, जहां भारत सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण खरीदने के लिए चलाई जा रही योजना (एडीआईपी) के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया गया।
राजकोट शिविर में 17589 दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थियों को 11.19 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए गए, इनमें 3000 लाभार्थी वे भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें 1.53 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए। एक अकेले शिविर में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के मामले में यह देश के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा शिविर है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न श्रेणियों में दिव्यांगजनों की ज़रूरत के अनुसार 90 मोटर चलित तिपहिया साइकिल, 1960 सामान्य तिपहिया साइकिल, 1541 पहियेदार कुर्सी (व्हील चेयर), 77 सेरिब्रल पल्सि (सीपी) कुर्सी, 2896 बैसाखी, 3095 छड़ियां, 529 ब्रेल केन, 112 रोलैटर्स, 162 ब्रैल किट, 732 स्मार्ट कैन, 214 स्क्रीन रीडर स्मार्ट फोन, 68 डेज़ी प्लेयर, कुष्ठ रोग निवारण के लिए 20 एडीएल किट, 2206 श्रवण संबंधी डिजिटल उपकरण, 1101 कृत्रिम अंग एवं कैलिपर्स, 4416 टीएमएल किट और बौद्धिक अक्षमता वाले दिव्यांगजनों को 73 लैपटॉप वितरित किए गए। राज्य सरकार ने भी अपने स्तर पर अक्षम लोगों के पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए 3000 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए।
इस आयोजन के दौरान दो गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड स्थापित हुए। 28 जून 2017 को एक ही स्थान पर 1442 बधिर व्यक्तियों द्वारा एक साथ राष्ट्रगान का प्रदर्शन किया गया। किसी एक श्रेणी में सर्वाधिक संख्या में बधिरों की इस भागीदारी के चलते आयोजन गिनीज़ बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड दर्ज हो गया। इससे पूर्व यह कीर्तिमान 978 बधिरों की भागीदारी के साथ ताइवान (चीन) के नाम था। इस ऐतिहासिक कीर्तिमान को रचने वाले प्रतिभागियों ने इस कारनामे को प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में दोहराया।
दूसरा गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकार्ड, एक ही दिन में सर्वाधिक 781 मोबिलिटी इंपेयर्ड व्यक्तियों में ऑर्थोसिस (कैलीपर्स) लगाने की श्रेणी में बनाया गया।
उपर्युक्त दो गिनीज़ बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड के अतिरिक्त, एक ही दिन में 17589 दिव्यांगजनों सहित एक ही स्थान पर इतनी बड़ी तादाद में दिव्यांगजनों को एक साथ सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने की श्रेणी में “वर्ल्ड बुक रिकॉर्ड” भी बनाया गया।
इससे पहले वर्ष 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में विभाग द्वारा वाराणसी, नवसारी और वडोदरा में इस तरह के शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया था, जहां क्रमशः 10,000, 11,000 और 10,500 लाभार्थियों को ये सेवाएं प्रदान की गई थी।
विशिष्ट अक्षमता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) परियोजना प्रक्रियाधीन
दिव्यांगजनों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डेटाबेस तैयार करने और प्रत्येक दिव्यांग को एक विशिष्ट पहचान पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से विभाग यूडीआईडी परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। यह लाभार्थियों को दी जा रही सुविधाओं की वास्तविक एवं वित्तीय प्रगति का पता लगाने के साथ पदानुक्रम के संबंध में ग्राम स्तर से ब्लॉक स्तर, ज़िला स्तर, राज्य स्तर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर योजनाओं के सही कार्यान्वयन का पता लगाने में मदद करेगा। अब तक गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, झारखण्ड, राजस्थान, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप और मेघालय सहित 12 राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के करीब 318 ज़िलों में 2.74 लाख से अधिक अक्षमता प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ-साथ ई-यूडीआईडी पत्र ऑनलाइन माध्यम से बनाए जा चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने “नेशनल अवार्ड फॉर एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसेबिलिटी - 2017” पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस (3 दिसंबर) के अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित “नेशनल अवार्ड फॉर एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसेबिलिटी - 2017” कार्यक्रम में विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए। सामाजिक न्याय एवं आधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, सामाजिक न्याय एवं आधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर और श्री रामदास अठावले भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
3 दिसंबर अर्थात अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस के अवसर पर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों, ज़िला/राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
सुलभ भारत अभियान (एक्सेसिबल इंडिया कैंपेन - एआईसी) – महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां/अभियान के लक्ष्य
सुलभ भारत अभियान की शुरुआत 03 दिसंबर 2015 को दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल अवसंरचना निर्माण, परिवहन व्यवस्था और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी पर्यावरण प्रणाली में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सार्वभौमिक सुलभता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। अब तक 50 शहरों में करीब 1662 इमारतों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जा चुका है। सभी 34 अंतरराष्ट्रीय और 48 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों पर रैंप, सुलभ शौचालय, ब्रेल संकेतों वाली लिफ्ट जैसी विशेष सुविधाएं दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी है। ए1, ए, बी श्रेणी के 709 रेलवे स्टेशनों में से 644 और 1,41,572 बसों में से 12894 बसों में दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा के लिए उनके अनुसार सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं। ईआरएनईटी इंडिया के ज़रिए राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की 917 चिन्हित वेबसाइटों को दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा के अनुरूप बनाने का कार्य प्रगति में है।
एआईसी की उपलब्धियां
विभाग की ओर से गुरुवार 02 अक्टूबर 2017 को नई दिल्ली स्थित बाल भवन में दिव्यांगजनों सहित विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए “एक्सेसेबिलिटी फॉर पर्सन विद डिसेबिलिटी” विषय पर चित्रकला और चित्रकारी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। प्रतियोगिता में करीब 1200 छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के लिए 14-11-2017 को प्रवासी भारतीय केन्द्र, नई दिल्ली में एक पुरस्कार वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जहां माननीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए।
विभाग द्वारा फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय के सहयोग से 09 नवंबर 2017 को दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विषय पर लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता का पुरस्कार वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। वृत्त चित्र, लघु फिल्म और टीवी स्पॉट नामक तीन श्रेणियों में कुल 10 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली स्थित सिरी फोर्ट सभागार में आयोजित शानदार कार्यक्रम में विजेताओं को प्रमाणपत्र और स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किए।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) की अन्य उपलब्धियां
- दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए रणनीति और कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए 03 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली में दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। अन्य अक्षमताओं के अतिरिक्त बौद्धिक एवं विकासशील अक्षमताओं को केन्द्र में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के सहयोग से इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
- राष्ट्रीय न्यास ने बाल न्यूरोलॉजी डिवीजन, बाल चिकित्सा विभाग, एम्स, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से ऑटिज़्म टूल में मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए विज्ञान भवन नई दिल्ली में 09 फरवरी से 11 फरवरी तक दूसरी तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
- विभाग ने युवा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए ग्लोबल आईटी चैलेंज 2016 की विजेता टीम को 22 फरवरी को माननीय मंत्री महोदय के समक्ष और टी-20 ब्लाइंड क्रिकेट वर्ल्ड कप विजेता टीम को 28 फरवरी को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में सम्मानित किया।
- विभाग के अंतर्गत कार्यरत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज रिसर्च एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (आईएसएलआरटीसी) द्वारा 20-21 मार्च 2017 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में“एम्पावरिंग डीफ थ्रू इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज” विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य बधिर और भारतीय साइन लैंग्वेज के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत पेशेवरों को एक साझा मंच उपलब्ध कराना था ताकि वे बधिरों के लिए संचार, शिक्षा और रोज़गार जैसे पहलुओं पर अपने अनुभव साझा कर सकें। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गललोत ने किया।
- राष्ट्रीय न्यास ने विश्व ऑटिज़्म दिवस के संबंध में 25-03-2017 को नई दिल्ली के प्रवासी भारतीय केन्द्र में डाउन सिन्ड्रॉम विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गललोत ने किया।
विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पांच क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया गयाः-
1. 11 मई 2017 को मुंबई में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, गोवा, दमन एवं दीव, दादर और नागर हवेली ने हिस्सा लिया।
2. 12 मई 2017 को दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें तमिलनाडु, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, अंडमान निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप और पुद्दुचेरी ने हिस्सा लिया।
3. उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन 26 मई 2017 को चंडीगढ़ में किया गया, जिसमें पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ ने हिस्सा लिया।
4. विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा करने के लिए मध्य क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन और पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन 02 जून 2017 और 09 जून 2017 को क्रमशः भोपाल और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। इनमें मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, झारखंड, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिज़ोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हुए।
इन सम्मेलनों के दौरान सुलभ भारत अभियान (एआईसी), डीबीटी की शुरुआत, यूडीआईडी जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं और पहलों की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों को नए अधिनियम की मुख्य विशेषताओं और राज्यों की संवेदनशीलताओं से अवगत कराया गया। इसके साथ ही इस अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को उनकी ज़िम्मेदारियां भी बताई गईं।
- दृश्य बाधिता, बधिरता, गतिरोधता और विकास अक्षमता श्रेणियों में 13-19 आयु वर्ग में युवा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कुरुक्षत्र के सहयोग से 20-21 जुलाई 2017 को एक राष्ट्रीय आईटी चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को वियतनाम के हनोई में 18-22 सितंबर 2017 तक आयोजित हुए ग्लोबल आईटी चैलेंज के लिए नामित किया गया। ग्लोबल आईटी चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन प्रति वर्ष एशियाई देशों में कोरियन सोसायटी फॉर रीहैबिलिटेशन ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसेबिलिटी द्वारा किया जाता है।
- देश में समावेशी भारत पहलों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यास ने 12 सितंबर 2017 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में “समावेश भारत सम्मेलन 2017 (इंक्लुसिव इंडिया समिट 2017)” का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्य करने वाले लोगों को एक मंच पर लाना देशभर के दिव्यांगजनों की बेहतरी के लिए भारत के समावेशी विकास की दिशा में उनकी वचनबद्धता प्राप्त करना था।
- भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद् ने राष्ट्रीय बहुदिव्यांगता जन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान के सहयोग से 09 सितंबर 2017 को चेन्नई में “ऑल इंडिया कोर्स कॉर्डिनेशन मीट – एआईसीसीएमः सदर्न ज़ोन - 2017” का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पुनर्वास पेशेवरों की स्वीकार्यता, पंजीकरण, वर्तमान में जारी पेशेवर विकास और परीक्षण आदि मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करना था। करीब 120 पुनर्वास पेशेवरों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।