Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Colombia in the field of agriculture and fisheries
15 DEC 2017 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Colombia in the field of agriculture and fisheries.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the following fields of agriculture and Fisheries:
1. Innovative agricultural practices/approaches,
2. New agricultural mechanizations,
• Successful models of agricultural marketing,
1. To develop projects in association with agricultural companies for production of seed,
2. Innovative production models and value generation processes in horticulture(vegetables, fruits and flowers),
3. Exchange of information/exchange visits of SPS experts,
• Jatropha and Karaya,
• Cooperation in research in oil seeds and oil palm,
1. Marine Industrial Fishing, Aqua-culture and Research & Training in the field of Fisheries,
2. Small and large ruminants (cattle, sheep, goat) and pigs productivity, diseases and diagnostics and
3. Pork processing and value addition.
Under the MoU, a Joint-Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to prepare/finalize Work Plan for the next two years while specifying task/ activities to be undertaken during that period. The MoU will be initially valid for a period of five years and shall be automatically extended for a subsequent periods of five years unless either party expresses its desire/intention to terminate it.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲಂಬಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 DEC 2017 5:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲಂಬಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲಂಬಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
1. ನಾವಿನ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು/ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳು
2. ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣ
· ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಮಾದರಿಗಳು
1. ಬಿತ್ತನೆಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು.
2. ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ (ತರಕಾರಿ, ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂವು)ಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿನ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮಾದರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು.
3. ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ/ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ತಜ್ಞರ ಭೇಟಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ
ಜತ್ರೋಪಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಯ
ತೈಲ ತಾಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಕಾಳು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ
1. ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಅಕ್ವಾ ಕಲ್ಚರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಹಾಗೂ ತರಬೇತಿ,
2. ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡದಾಗಿ ಮೆಲುಕು ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳು (ಜಾನುವಾರು, ಕುರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಕೆ) ಹಾಗೂ ಹಂದಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ, ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗಪತ್ತೆ, ಮತ್ತು
3. ಹಂದಿ ಮಾಂಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು / ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ / ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು (ಜೆಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಜಿ)ಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯದ್ದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪಕ್ಷಕಾರರು ಅದನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸುವ ಇಂಗಿತ/ ಇಚ್ಛೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸದಿದ್ದಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತಾನೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.