Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
National Level Water Quiz competition for school children
21 NOV 2017 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
Central Water Commission, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation will be organizing a National Level Water Quiz competition for school children in January next year at New Delhi. Contest is restricted to teams consisting of two students studying in class VI, VII or VIII in any regular school of any recognized Board in India.
There is no participation fee. The preliminarily rounds of the quiz competition (either written, or quiz or both depending on the response received from the participating Schools/ Team) will be held at the 14 Regional centers of the Central Water Commission namely at Delhi, Bhopal, Lucknow, Patna, Bhubaneshwar, Shillong, Hyderabad, Coimbatore, Nagpur, Gandhinagar, Bangalore, Siliguri and Chandigarh and also at NWA, Pune. For the preliminary round, the participants have to make their own travel/ boarding/ lodging arrangements.
Winner and runner-up teams (comprising two participants from each of the Regional centers) will qualify to participate in Final round to be held in New Delhi. The cost of travel/ boarding/ lodging, including that for one adult per team, shall be borne by the organisers. The winners shall be given attractive cash prizes. Interested schools can apply in the prescribed form online (cwc.gov.in) or through hard copy by mail to the organiser by December 04, 2017.
The applying schools can choose any of the 14 centres, as per their convenience, while the final round with two teams each from each region and NWA, Pune would be held at Delhi. Only one team per School comprising of two individual students can take part. In case more than one entry is made by one school, then its first entry (in the order of time-stamping) shall only be accepted. In case the registrations per regional centre is more than the acceptable limits, then the organisers reserve the right to scrutinize the entries based on the academic performance of the proposed teams during last three years.
On-line Registration forms are available at Central Water Commission website, i.e., www.cwc.gov.in. at the following URL :
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScLgHYdpow8P_2huI5REWHGM1QH0WKt_zR4Onm3yKbTfgYV_A/viewform

நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவிலான நீர் வினாடி-வினா போட்டி
21 NOV 2017 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர் வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை உயிர்ப்பித்தல் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு தேசிய அளவிலான நீர் வினாடி வினா அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஆறாம் வகுப்பு முதல் எட்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை படிக்கும் குழந்தைகள் இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கலாம். ஒரு அணிக்கு இரண்டு குழந்தைகள் மட்டுமே இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த போட்டியின் இறுதி கட்ட போட்டி ஜனவரி மாதம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறும். இந்த போட்டிக்கு நுழைவு கட்டணம் ஏதும் கிடையாது.
இந்த போட்டியின் முதல் கட்டம் மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையத்தின் 14 மண்டல மையங்களில் நடைபெறும். போட்டி மையங்கள்: தில்லி, போபால், லக்னோ, பாட்னா, புவனேஸ்வர், ஷில்லாங், ஹைதராபாத், கோயம்புத்தூர், நாக்பூர், காந்திநகர், பெங்களூர், சிலிகுரி, சண்டிகர் மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையங்களிலும் மேலும் பூனேவின் தேசிய நீர் அகாடமி நிறுவனத்திலும் நடைபெறும். போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் அணியின் எண்ணிக்கை பொறுத்து முதல் கட்ட தேர்வில் எழுத்து தேர்வு அல்லது வினாடி-வினா அல்லது இரண்டுமே நடத்தப்படும். முதல் கட்டத் தேர்வில் பங்குபெறும் அணிகளில் தங்களின் பயணம்/உணவு/தங்கு செலவுகளை தாமே பார்த்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இந்த முதல் கட்ட போட்டியில் முதல் இரண்டு இடங்களை பிடிக்கும் அணி புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இறதி கட்ட தேர்வில் பங்குபெறும். இறுதி கட்ட தேர்விற்கு தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற அணிக்கு (உடன் வரும் ஒரு பெரிய வயதினர் உட்பட) பயணம்/உணவு/தங்கு செலவுகளை போட்டி அமைப்பாளர்களே ஏற்றுக் கொள்வர். வெற்றி பெறும் அணிக்கு கவர்ச்சிகரமான ரொக்க பரிசும் காத்திருக்கிறது.
இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கு பெற விரும்பும் பள்ளிகள் தங்களின் அணியை இணைய தளத்தின் (cwc.gov.in) அல்லது விண்ணப்பத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்து பங்குபெறும் மண்டலத்தின் மத்திய நீர் ஆணைய அலுவலகத்திற்கு தபால் மூலம் அனுப்பி வைக்கலாம். பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டிய கடைசி நாள் டிசம்பர் 4