விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
1950-51-ல் 0.75 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நாட்டின் ஒட்டு மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 2016-17-ல் 11.41 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது :திரு. ராதாமோகன் சிங்
ஒட்டு மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தியில் 2014-17-ல் 19% வளர்ச்சி வீதத்தை இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ளது :திரு. சிங்
பனாஜியில் நீர்கோவா மீன் பெரு விழா, 2017 நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு.ராதாமோகன் சிங் உரை
09 DEC 2017 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா விளங்குவதாக மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராதா மோகன் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். 1950-51-ல் 0.75 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 2016-17-ல் 11.41 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது தவிர, நாட்டின் 15 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு இத்துறை வேலை வாய்ப்பையும், வாழ்வாதார உதவியையும் அளித்து வருகிறது. இன்று, கோவா, பனாஜி, எஸ்..ஜி.கம்பால் மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நீர் கோவா பெரும் மீன் திருவிழா, 2017-ல் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். கோவா அரசின் மீன் வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.விநோத் பாலியேக்கர் இவ்விழாவில் கலந்துக்கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான மக்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பை அளித்து வருவதுடன், மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வருவாய் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்பை மீன் வளத்துறை அளித்து வருவதுடன், இந்தியாவில் மிகவிரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் துறையாக உள்ளது என விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் புரதச்சத்துச் தேவைகளை இந்தியாவின் மீன் உற்பத்தி பூர்த்திசெய்வதுடன், உலகின் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் 6.2 சதவீத அளவிற்கு பங்களிப்பை அளித்துவருகிறது.
மேலும் திரு. சிங் அவர்கள், நாம் 2014-15, 2015-16 &2016-17 ஆகிய மூன்றாண்டுகளுடன் 2011-12, 2012-13 &2013-14 ஆகிய மூன்றாண்டுகளை நாம் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ஒட்டுமொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 19 சதவீத வீதம் அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார். கடல்சார் மீன் வளத்தில் 6.5 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியும், நாட்டின் உள்ளூர் மீன்வளம் 26.07 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியும் அடைந்துள்ளது. மீன் மற்றும் மீன் சார்பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி, 2016-17-ம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டிற்கு 5.78 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்கடாலர் அந்நியசெலாவணியை (அதாவது ரூ.37,871 கோடி) பெற்றுதந்துள்ளது என அமைச்சர்மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா இறால் உற்பத்தியில் முதலிடம் பெற்றுள்ளதுடன், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இறால் ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் உள்ளது என விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் உலகின் மீன் மற்றும் மீன் பொருட்களின் சராசரி வருடாந்திர வளர்ச்சி வீதம் 7.5% இருப்பதுடன், மீன் & மீன்வளப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியில் 14.8% சராசரி வருடாந்திர வளர்ச்சி பெற்று இந்தியா முதலிடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மீன்வளத் துறையில் உள்ள பெரும் வள ஆதாரம், திறன் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை எதிர்நோக்கி, மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் நீலப்புரட்சிக்கு அறைகூவல் விடுத்துள்ளதாக திரு.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். அதற்கேற்றவகையில், அரசு மீன்வளத் துறையின் அனைத்து திட்டங்களையும் நீலப்புரட்சியில்: ரூ.3000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மீன்வளத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேலாண்மை திட்டம் என்ற ஒரு குடையின் கீழ் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Overall fish production in the country increases from 0.75 million tonne in 1950-51 to 11.41 million tonne in 2016-17: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
India achieved about 19% growth rate during 2014-17 in overall fish production: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses on the occasion of Aqua Goa Mega Fish Festival 2017 in Panaji
09 DEC 2017 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that India is second largest fish producer in the world. Overall fish production has increased from 0.75 million tonne of 1950-51 to 11.41 million tonne in 2016-17. Besides, this sector provides employment and livelihood support to more than 15 million people of in the country. He said it today at the Aqua Goa Mega Fish Festival, 2017, organized at SAG Campal Ground, Panaji, Goa. Shri Vinod Palyekar, Minister for Fisheries, Government of Goa, was also present during this occasion.
The Agriculture Minister said that fisheries is a fast growing sector in India, which provides nutrition and food security to a large population of the country as well as providing income and employment to fishermen and fish farmers. Fisheries development in India is not only meeting the protein requirements of the country, but it is also making significant contribution of about 6.2 percent in the fish production of the world.
Shri Singh further said that if we compare the fish production of three years viz, 2014-15, 2015-16 & 2016-17 with last three years i.e., 2011-12, 2012-13 & 2013-14, it is observed that the overall fish production has achieved about 19 percent growth rate. Growth rate in marine fisheries was about 6.65 percent, whereas the growth rate of 26.07 percent has been achieved in inland fisheries in country. The Minister was pleased to inform that the country has earned more than 5.78 billion US dollars foreign exchange (i.e., Rs.37,871 crore) in 2016-17 through, exports of fish and fishery products.
The Agriculture Minister also informed that India is first in prawn production and it is the largest exporter of prawns in the world too. The average annual growth rate of fish and fish products in the world was 7.5% during the last decade, whereas India has attained first position with 14.8% average annual growth in the export of fish & fishery products.
Shri Singh said that foreseeing the vast resource, potential and possibilities in the fisheries sector, Hon’ble Prime Minister has called for a Blue Revolution. Accordingly, the Government has merged all the schemes of fisheries sector into an umbrella scheme of Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries and approved with the outlay of Rs. 3000 crores.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has given a slogan of “Doubling the Farmer’s Income” with a vision to ensure overall development of the country. Blue Revolution is focusing to foster use of new and modern technology, training and capacity building of fishers and fish farmers, adoption of scientific advises & methods, species diversification and proper fish health management etc. The main aim of Government is to double the income of fishers and fish-farmers by 2022 through implementation of Blue Revolution"
Mariculture has been taken up under Blue Revolution to further enhance production from marine sector. Coastal States are provided with financial and technical support including training and capacity building.
On this occasion, the Shri Singh informed that the financial assistance for housing of fishermen has been increased from Rs. 0.75 lakh to Rs.1.20 lakh in General States and Rs.1.30 lakh for the North Eastern and Hilly States under the Welfare Scheme for Fishermen. Fishermen Housing Scheme has been merged with the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) Scheme and its financial pattern and guidelines are making uniform.
Government of India has taken an important step on 9th March, 2017 by adding a new component under the Blue Revolution to promote tradition fishers in the Deep Sea Fishing0. Under the said component, the Government of India is providing 50% financial assistance i.e., upto Rs.40 lakh to the traditional fishers, their Self Help Groups, Societies and Organizations in acquisition of deep sea fishing vessels equipped with modern technology, which costs approximately, Rs.80 lakh per vessel.