Ministry of Culture
Dr. Mahesh Sharma Inaugurates the ‘Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage’
Buddha an unifying force among BIMSTEC Countries: Culture Minister
09 DEC 2017 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Dr. Mahesh Sharma has underlined the relevance of the message of peace and compassion of Lord Buddha in present time and said that it remains a unifying force among nations.
Dr. Sharma, while inaugurating the three days ‘Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage’ in New Delhi on December 08, 2017 said that the message of Lord Buddha is as relevant in the twenty first century as it was two and a half millennia ago and has been a unifying force among nations. The values of peace, accommodation, inclusiveness, and compassion that are part of our societies can be attributed to the influence of the teachings of Lord Buddha and Buddhism.
The Minister said that ‘Bodhi Parva’ has entwined various threads of the Buddhist heritage into a beautiful melange including an exhibition of international and Indian Buddhist art and architecture, discourses by eminent scholars and practitioners of Buddhism, guided meditation and chanting by Buddhist monks and choir, screening of film on Buddhism, dance and music performances, quiz show and a food trail. These will help in building an awareness of BIMSTEC's rich and common heritage.
He said that as a regional organization comprising seven Member States around the Bay of Bengal that brings together about one – fifth of the world population and a combined GDP of over US $ 2.8 trillion, BIMSTEC has a crucial role in development of the region. BIMSTEC leaders have imparted fresh momentum to the organization at the Leaders' Retreat hosted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Goa in October 2016. He said that the robust agenda that was agreed at the Retreat to achieve greater connectivity, trade, people-to-people contacts, and sustainable use of resources is being steadily implemented.
Dr. Sharma said that India sees BIMSTEC as a natural platform to fulfil its key foreign policy priorities of 'Neighbourhood First' and 'Act East'. A number of initiatives have been taken to promote cooperation in BIMSTEC under the focus areas of security, transport and communication, environment and disaster management, tourism, traditional medicine and people-to-people exchanges. Several others are in the pipeline. He said that events such as ‘Bodhi Parva’ would also help immensely in promoting 'Brand BIMSTEC'.
The inauguration ceremony of the ‘Bodhi Parva’ was also attended by Shri Jeetendra Narayan Dev, Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Smt. Preeti Saran, Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Mr. Ibrahim Hossein Khan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Bangladesh, Heads of Missions of BIMSTEC Member States and artists and scholars from India and other BIMSTEC Member States.
On this occasion, Mr. Jeetendra Narayan Dev said that there is immense potential in connecting transnational Buddhist Heritage in BIMSTEC. He stressed on the importance of conservation of Buddhist Heritage across BIMSTEC region, with its center at Lumbini.
India is hosting the “Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage” from 8 to 10 December as part of celebrations of 20th anniversary of BIMSTEC.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘போதி பர்வா: புத்த பாரம்பரியத்தின் பிம்ஸ்டெக் திருவிழா’ -வை டாக்டர் மகேஷ் ஷர்மா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளை இணைக்கும் சக்தியாக புத்தர் உள்ளார் :கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்
09 DEC 2017 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (தனிபொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் மகேஷ் ஷர்மா புத்தரின் அமைதி மற்றும் இரக்கத்திற்கான செய்தி தற்காலத்திற்கும் தொடர்புள்ளதை அடிகோடிட்டுக்காட்டி, அது நாடுகளை இணைக்கும் சக்தியாக இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
2017, டிசம்பர், 8 அன்று புதுதில்லியில், ‘போதிபர்வா: புத்த பாரம்பரியத்தின் பிம்ஸ்டெக் திருவிழா’ –வை தொடங்கிவைத்த டாக்டர் ஷர்மா, இரண்டரை மில்லியன் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பாக புத்தர் வழங்கிய செய்தி இருபத்து ஒன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டிற்கும் தொடர்புள்ளதாகவும், நாடுகளை இணைக்கும் சக்தியாக இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நமது சமூகங்களின் பகுதியான அமைதி, இருப்பிடம், இணைத்துக்கொள்ளல் மற்றும் இரக்கம் ஆகிய மாண்புகள், புத்தர் மற்றும் புத்த மதத்தின் தாக்கமாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
சர்வதேச மற்றும் இந்திய புத்தக்கலை மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை, புகழ் பெற்ற அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் புத்தமதத்தை கடைபிடிப்பவர்களின் சொற்பொழிவுகள், தியான வழிகாட்டிகள், புத்த துறவிகள் மற்றும் குழுவினரின் மந்திர உச்சாடனங்கள், புத்தமதம் குறித்த திரைப்படம் திரையிடுதல், நாட்டிய மற்றும் இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், வினாவிடை நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் உணவுத் திருவிழா உள்ளிட்ட புத்தமத கலாச்சாரத்தின் பல்வேறு இழைகள் பின்னப்பட்ட அழகிய கலவையாக போதிபர்வாவிளங்குகிறது என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிம்ஸ்டெக்கின் வளமான மற்றும் பொதுகலாச்சாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கிட இவை உதவும் என்றார்.
வங்காளா விரிகுடாவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள ஏழு உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளை கொண்ட பிராந்திய அமைப்பாக. உலகின் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பகுதி மக்கட்தொகையையும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த 2.8 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கு அதிகமான ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியையும் ஒன்றாக கொண்டு வந்துள்ள பிம்ஸ்டெக் இப்பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. 2016, அக்டோபரில், கோவாவில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்த தலைவர்கள் மாநாட்டில் இந்த அமைப்பிற்கு புதிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிம்ஸ்டெக் தலைவர்கள் அளித்தனர். அம்மாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட அதிகளவிலான இணைப்பு, வணிகம், மக்களுடன் மக்கள் சந்திப்புகள் மற்றும் வள ஆதாரங்களின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை அடைதல் ஆகிய நோக்கங்கள் படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.