ஆயுஷ்
“ஆயுஷ்” மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த முதல் பன்னாட்டு மாநாடு மற்றும் கருத்தரங்கு தில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது
“ஆரோக்கியா 2017” என்ற இம்மாநாட்டில் 60 நாடுகளிலிருந்து 1500 பேராளர்கள், 250 மாற்று மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
04 DEC 2017 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
“ஆயுஷ்” மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த முதல் பன்னாட்டு மாநாடான “ஆரோக்கியா 2017” தில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. மாநாட்டை மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக் தொடங்கிவைத்தனர். மூன்று நாள் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டையொட்டி, விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் டிசம்பர் 4 ஆம் தேதி முதல் 7 - ஆம் தேதி வரையில் கண்காட்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும் தொழில் – வர்த்தக அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஆரோக்கியா 2017 மாநாட்டில் ஃபார்ம்எக்சில் (Pharmexcil), இந்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு (FICCI) ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றுள்ளன.
மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற பேராளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய தொழில் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு, “இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்படும் “ஆரோக்கியா 2017” மாநாடு உலக அளவில் முதன் முதலாக நடத்தப்படும் மாநாடாகும். இந்த மாநாட்டில் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ அறிவை உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மனித சமுதாயத்திற்குப் பயன்படுத்துவது என்று முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம்“ என்றார்.
“பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ அறிவு இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமே இருப்பதாகச் சொல்ல முடியாது. இந்த மாநாட்டின் மூலமாக உலகில் உள்ள இதர நாடுகளின் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமும் நாம் கற்றுக் கொள்வோம் என எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம். இந்தத் துறையில் இதர நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதில் இந்திய அரசு மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஸ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக் பேசுகையில், மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுச் சேவைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் முயற்சி எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றார்.
“இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் தேசிய அளவில் அபிவிருத்திச் செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வது மட்டுமின்றி, மண்டல அளவிலும் உலக அளவிலும் இருதரப்பு, பல தரப்பு கூட்டுச் செயல்பாட்டையும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் எதிர்பார்த்து வருகிறோம்.
இந்நிலையில், ஜூன் 21ஆம் தேதியை உலக யோகா தினமாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் மன்றம் அறிவித்துள்ளதன் மூலம் உலக அளவில் யோகா மீதான ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. யோகா குறித்த தகவல்களையும், நிபுணத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தகுதியான சான்றுபெற்ற யோகா பயிற்றுநர்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் ஏராளமான ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. அதைப் போல், உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பலனடையும் வகையில், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்துடன் (WHO) நாம் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொண்ட உடன்பாட்டின் மூலமாக ஆயுஷ் துறை மூலம் தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், ஆவணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்க உத்தேசித்துள்ளோம்” என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
“உலகத்துக்கான ஆயுஷ்” என்ற வெள்ளை அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த அறிக்கையை ஆயுஷ் விதிமுறைகளுக்கும், ஆசியான் (ASEAN) மற்றும் வங்கக் கடலை ஒட்டிய நாடுகளின் பல பிரிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான முன் முயற்சி அமைப்பு (BIMSTEC) ஆகியவற்றுடன் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும் என, திட்டத்தை அளிப்பதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஃப்ராஸ்ட் அண்ட் சல்லிவன் (Frost & Sullivan) வெளியிட்டது.
உலக நாடுகளுக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் மாற்று மருந்துகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது. மேலும், இதன் மூலம் 30 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். இந்தியாவின் மூலிகைச் சந்தையின் மதிப்பு தற்போது ரூ.5,000 கோடியாக உள்ளது. ஆண்டுதோறும் 14 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி வீதத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.

AYUSH
First ever International Conference cum Exhibition on AYUSH and Wellness inaugurated in New Delhi today
1500 delegates from 60 countries and 250 manufacturers of alternative medicine are participating in Arogya 2017
04 DEC 2017 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
The First Ever International Conference on AYUSH and Wellness ‘Arogya 2017’ was inaugurated by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Suresh Prabhu and Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in New Delhi today. The three day exhibition cum conference is being held at Vigyan Bhawan from 4th to 7th December, 2017. ‘Arogya 2017’ has been jointly organized by Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Commerce and Industry of Government of India including Pharmexcil in partnership with FICCI to showcase the strength and scientific valuation of traditional system of medicine. Nearly 1500 delegates from India and 60 countries are participating in ‘Arogya 2017’.
Addressing the delegates, the Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhu said that ‘Arogya 2017’ is the first of its kind International Conference which has been organized in India. Through ‘Arogya 2017’, we have decided to share the traditional medicine knowledge of India with humanity across the world, the Minister explained. India, he said, however is not the only country with traditional medicine knowledge. Through this conference we also hope to learn from participants from other countries of the world and the Government of India will be very happy to work with all the countries in this sector, he said.
Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that Ministry of AYUSH is trying to achieve comprehensive integration of AYUSH in the health services. Through the Ministry of AYUSH, we are not only promoting developmental activities of traditional medicine at National level but also looking at more international cooperation and collaboration opportunities at bilateral, multi lateral, regional and global levels. In this direction, declaration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga by the United Nations has generated global interest for yoga as well as lot of cooperation opportunities for exchange of Yoga information, expertise and qualified, certified and accredited trainers of Yoga. Similarly, through our collaboration agreement with WHO we intend to develop AYUSH technical guidelines and documents for the benefit of member countries, the Minister added. Shri Shripad Naik said that India has signed MoUs with some country Governments and also with International Universities for fostering cooperation in the area. We should build up the institutional mechanisms and the health systems with the evidence-based approaches, shared practical experiences and best practices of traditional medical systems, he added.
Secretary AYUSH, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that India is perhaps the only country in the world with a separate ministry of traditional medicine which reflects government’s commitment towards development of AYUSH system of medicines. We hope to increase the size of AYUSH sector three fold over the next five years including products and services, the AYUSH Secretary said. It is for this reason that the Government is following a multi prong strategy including signing of MoUs and agreements with large number of countries, collaborative research and academic activities and offering international scholarship in AYUSH among others.
DG Pharmxcil, Mr. Udaya Bhaskar; Secretary General FICCI, Dr. Sanjaya Baru; Deputy Secretary General FICCI, Mr. Vinay Mathur; DG Gyan Bharti, A. Jaykumar; AYUSH Expert in WHO, Dr. G Geeta Krishnan; MD Sri Sri Tattva, Shri Arvind Varchaswi also highlighted the steps taken by India in promoting the AYUSH Sector at home and abroad.
‘Aroyga 2017’ is a comprehensive exhibition cum conference on Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddhha, Sowa Rigpa, Homoeopathy and wellness. More than 250 manufacturers of alternative medicine are showcasing their products and services at International Arogya 2017. The mega event has brought key stakeholders of AYUSH sector together under one roof to showcase latest research and developments in alternative medicine systems of India and boost exports of AYUSH products.
A White Paper "AYUSH for the World" by Frost & Sullivan was launched at the event to offer a roadmap for AYUSH regulations and registration in ASEAN and BIMSTEC countries. It notes that India is the second largest exporter of Ayurvedic and alternate medicine to the world and has a potential to generate 3 million job opportunities. The Indian herbal market is valued at around Rs 5,000 crore currently, with an annual growth rate of 14%.