Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India has one of the strongest national agricultural research systems in the world: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
India taken up the initiative for the establishment of 150 Seed Hubs for pulses: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses the representatives at the 5th Regional Coordination Meeting of ICARDA-South Asia & China Regional Program
05 DEC 2017 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh expressed happiness about his participation in 5th Regional Coordination meeting of ICARDA’s South Asia & China Regional Program on “Strategic Partnership towards enhancing Food and Nutritional Security in South Asia & China”. The Representatives from Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, China, Ethiopia, Egypt, India, Morocco, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sudan participated in this meeting where South-South cooperation in agricultural research for development was discussed. It is being organised at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Shri Singh said that this forum presents an invaluable opportunity for Member Countries to once again reaffirm their commitment towards ensuring food and nutritional security through alleviation of poverty and hunger, in the region, as well as globally.
India’s strengths in agriculture are many and diverse. We boast of one of the strongest national agricultural research systems in the world. Geographically, we have the second-largest arable area, and as many as 127 diverse agro-climatic zones, thereby giving India global leadership in several crops. We are second globally, in terms of production of rice, wheat, fish, fruits and vegetables. India is also the world’s biggest milk producer. Even our horticulture sector has shown an average growth of 5.5% annually over the last decade.
Despite all this, challenges persist in Indian agriculture. Farmers are our primary stakeholders, and keeping this in mind, we have launched many new initiatives to increase our farm yield and double our farmers’ income by raising their socio-economic status.
Union Agriculture Minister said that India has taken up the initiative for the establishment of 150 Seed Hubs for pulses, ensuring timely availability of sufficient quantity of quality seeds. The establishment of seed hubs for other crops is also being undertaken.
Shri Singh said that Indian approach to partnership with African nations in agriculture is driven by the aim of South-South Cooperation through research for development, capacity building, access to Indian market, and support to Indian investments in agriculture in Africa. ICARDA has considerable experience of working closely with most African countries to deliver science-led technologies for the benefit of farmers, and can act as a catalyst in this endeavor under an India-Africa-ICARDA initiative.
Shri Singh said that some coordinating centres like the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), National Horticulture Mission (NHM) and National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) are being implemented to ensure food and nutritional security in the country. India envisages ICARDA’s Food Legume Research Platform (FLRP) under this domain as well. India and ICARDA have had a long-standing collaboration in the field of agricultural research and development, which has only strengthened significantly over the years.
Union Agriculture Minister said that at present ICARDA collaborates with 8 ICAR institutions and 15 State Agricultural Universities, and has introduced several thousand landraces, wild species and newly developed breeding lines to India of the its mandated crops, and shared with its partners. Shri Singh further informed that India remains one of the biggest global importers of ICARDA germplasm for research.
Shri Singh said this year, India-ICARDA collaboration peaked another level when the Union Cabinet of India, chaired by the hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, approved granting an international status under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, to ICARDA in India, and supported the establishment of Satellite Hubs in West Bengal (exclusively for pulses) and Rajasthan (for NRM research on forages including spineless cactus, management of rangelands and silvi-pasture, developing models for improving crop-water productivity and conservation agriculture).

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி முறைகள் உலகிலேயே வலுவான முறைகளில் ஒன்று- திரு..ராதா மோகன் சிங்
05 DEC 2017 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
தெற்கு ஆசியா மற்றும் சீனாவில் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிப்பது தொடர்பாக நடந்த, வறட்சியான பகுதிகளில் விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சர்வதேச மையத்தின் ஐந்தாவது பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராதா மோகன் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியல் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், பூட்டான், பங்களாதேஷ், சீனா, எதியோப்பியா, எகிப்து, இந்தியா, மொராக்கோ, நேபாளம், பாகிஸ்தான், சூடான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிராந்தியத்திலும், உலக அளவிலும் வறுமை மற்றும் பட்டினியை அடியோடு ஒழிக்க, உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் அரிய வாய்ப்பை இந்தக்கூட்டம் வழங்கி உள்ளதாக திரு.சிங் கூறினார்.
விவசாயத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை ஏராளமான விதத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகிலேயே மிகவும் வலுவான தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி நடைமுறைகளில் இந்தியாவில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் முறையும் ஒன்றாகும். பூகோள ரீதியில் விவசாயப் பரப்பளவில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. 127 விவசாய மண்டலங்களில் , பல்வேறு விதமான பயிர்களைப் பயிரிடுவதில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. அரிசி, கோதுமை, மீன் ,பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள் உற்பத்தியில் உலகிலேயே நாங்கள் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளோம். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பால் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடும் இந்தியாதான். கடந்த பத்தாண்டில் , எங்கள் தோட்டக்கலை பிரிவு ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 5.5 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வளர்ந்துள்ளது.
இவை எல்லாம் இருந்தும் , இந்திய விவசாயத்தில் சவால்களும் நிறைந்துள்ளன. விவசாயிகள் எங்களின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளர்களாக உள்ளதால், அவர்களது வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கி, அவர்களது சமூகப் பொருளாதார அந்தஸ்தை உயர்த்த நாங்கள் பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகளை துவக்கியுள்ளோம்.
தரமான விதைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும் வகையில், பருப்பு வகைகளுக்கான 150 விதை மையங்களை ஏற்படுத்த இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளது. மற்ற பயிர்களுக்கான விதை மையங்களை உருவாக்கவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது என மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுடன் விவசாய ஒத்துழைப்பு விஷயத்தில் இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை ,ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, இந்தியச் சந்தை, ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் விவசாயத்தில் இந்திய முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றைச் சார்ந்து உள்ளது. விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக அறிவியல் சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்குவதில் வறட்சியான பகுதிகளில் விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சர்வதேச மையம், ICARDA கணிசமாக பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. இந்திய-ஆப்பிரிக்க- ICARDA கூட்டணி இந்த விஷயத்தில் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதில் செயல் ஊக்கியாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினனார்..
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுபாப்பு இயக்கம், தேசியத் தோட்டக்கலை இயக்கம், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் பனை எண்ணெய்க்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் ஆகியவை நாட்டின் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக திரு.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். ICARDA வின் பருப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பும் இந்த நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவும், ICARDA வும் விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறையில் நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்க்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. அதனால் பல ஆண்டுகளாக சிறப்பான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது ICARDA, 8 ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுடனும், 15 மாநில விவசாய பல்கலைக் கழகங்களுடனும் சேர்ந்து பல்வேறு வகையான பயிர் வகைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கி வருகிறது. அத்துடன் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதைகள் குறித்த விளக்கங்களையும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கி வருகிறது என்பதை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக ICARDA வின் பாக்டீரியாக்களை அதிக அளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடாகவும் இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது என்று திரு. சிங் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடந்த அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் , 1947-ம் ஆண்டின் ஐ.நா சட்டத்தின்படி, ICARDA-வுக்கு இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கி இருப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியா - ICARDA ஒத்துழைப்பு இந்த ஆண்டில் உச்சத்துக்கு சென்றுள்ளதாக திரு. சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். பருப்புகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பல்வேறு மருத்துவ மூலிகைகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ள மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் செயற்கைக்கோள் நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கவும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து விவசாயத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க நிச்சயம் உதவும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்..