Ministry of Rural Development
MGNREGS improving incomes, raising water table
06 DEC 2017 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
A concerted effort has been made to make MGNREGS develop sustainable livelihoods while providing wage employment during times of need. A Rapid Assessment of Natural Resource Management Component under MGNREGS (on which minimum 60% is spent since 2015) and its impact on Sustainable Livelihoods carried out by the Institute of Economic Growth, New Delhi (November 2017), was carried over 30 districts in 29 States covering 1160 Households. The Study records increase in incomes of households by nearly 11%, increase in cereal productivity by 11.5% and vegetable productivity by 32.3%. 78% Households have reported benefitting from increase in water table, ranging from 30% in Muktsar to 95% in Vizianagram. 66% Households have also reported benefitting from availability of fodder on account of the water conservation works both in public and private lands of Small and Marginal Farmers. The range of water conservation measures, including farm ponds and dugwells, seem to have made a difference to the lives of the poor. The improved incomes from livestock have also happened through individual beneficiary schemes of MGNREGS that provide goat, poultry and cattle shed as per need of poor households. The livelihood thrust in MGNREGS has been adopted to raise incomes and improve skills for diversification of earning opportunities of poor households.
Serious and sincere efforts have been made to improve the implementation of MGNREGS in the States over the last few years. Over 2 crore assets made since 2006 have been geo-tagged over the last two years. Over 6.6 crore workers have Aadhaar linked Bank accounts and nearly 90% have Aadhaar seeding. 97% wages are paid through the Electronic Fund Management System. In 2014-15, payments generated within 15 days was 26.85%. Today, the timely payment generated is 85.23%, indicating a remarkable improvement in enforcing timely closure of muster, measurements and generation of Fund Transfer Orders. The National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) is already in operation in 23 States and 1 Union Territory of Puducherry facilitating transparent and timely payment.
Concerted efforts in partnership with the Finance Ministry and State Governments is being made to ensure timely credit to the accounts of the workers and improvement in the same is also visible. Stage–I timely generation of payments has been substantially achieved and now pressure is being put on Banks and Post Offices to ensure transfer without delay. States have improved financial compliance by submitting audited accounts and other mandatory documents on time in many cases. There are however, a few States which require further efforts to improve their compliance to financial requirements. This will enable Central Government to maintain steady flow of funds. The expenditure under MGNREGS in the last three years (2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 so far) have been the highest ever since the inception of the Programme. The 235 Crore person days achieved in 2015-16 and 2016-17 have been the highest in the last five years.
On all parameters of transparency, timeliness, asset generation, income augmentation through sustainable livelihoods, MGNREGS has done remarkably well. All these have been possible due to governance reforms and use of IT and Space Technology in management of MGNREGS.
The finalization of auditing standards for social audit, the design of certificate programmes for social auditors, the selection of women SHG members as social auditors, efforts to build a cadre of certified internal auditors are all efforts to further improve the accountability of the programme. The simplification of Register maintenance, the mandatory provision for Citizen Information Board, the Case Record / work file, the Gram Samvad app, the Janmanrega app are all efforts to further improve the citizen connect and community accountability.
Through effective convergence a range of innovative asset creation has been done under MGNREGS. Support of 90/95 days’ unskilled labour in Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin, construction of toilets, solid and liquid waste management, compost pits, road side plantation, construction of Aanganwadi Centres, support for animal resources are all illustrative examples of convergence under MGNREGS across sectors. These are improving livelihood options for poor households on an unprecedented scale.
The Ministry of Rural Development will continue to work for the poor households to make sustainable diversified livelihoods for them a reality so that a time comes when they no longer have to do manual casual unskilled labour to sustain themselves. Sincere efforts to move such households on the skilling ladder is also being attempted. The same poor households are also beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin. One crore such households will have a PMAY-G house of their own by March 2019. The Department is committed to making MGNREGS transparent, and asset and income generating focused through assured wage employment.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வருமானத்தில் முன்னேற்றம், மற்றும் நிலத்தடி நீரின் மட்டத்தை அதிகரித்து வரும் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதி திட்டம்
06 DEC 2017 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு, மக்களின் ஒருமித்த ஒத்துழைப்பு காரணமாக மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம் சரியான தருணத்தில் ஊதியத்துடான வேலை வாய்ப்பை மக்களுக்கு வழங்கி வருவதால் அவர்களின் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மேம்பட்டு வருவது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இயற்கை வள மேலாண்மையின் மதீப்பிட்டைக் கொண்டு புதுடெல்லியில் உள்ள பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான நிறுவனம் கடந்த மாதம் ஆய்வு ஒன்றை மேற்கொண்டது. 29 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 30 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1160 குடும்பத்தினரிடம் இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆய்வின் பதிவுப்படி குடும்பங்களின் வருமானம் 11 சதவீதமும், தானிய உற்பத்தி 11.6 சதவீதமும், காய்கறிகளின் உற்பத்தி 32.2 சதவீதமும், அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள முக்த்சரில் நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டத்தின் அளவு 30 சதவீதமும், ஆந்திர மாநிலம் விஜய நகரத்தில் 95 சதவிகிதமும் உயர்ந்துள்ளதால் மக்கள் மிகவும் பயன் அடைந்து வருவதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர விவசாயிகளின் தனியார், அரசு நிலங்களில் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு வேலைகள் காரணமாக கால்நடைகளுக்கான தீவனங்கள் போதுமான அளவுக்கு கிடைப்பதாக 66 சதவீத மக்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். பண்ணைக் குட்டைகள், ஆழ்ந்து தோண்டப்பட்ட கிணறுகளின் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு காரணமாக ஏழைகளின் வாழ்வில் மிகுந்த முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் கால்நடைகள், கோழிகளுக்கான இருப்பிடங்களுக்கான வசதி கிடைப்பதால் ஏழை மக்கள் மிகுந்த பயன் அடைந்து வருவதாவும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
ஏழை,எளிய மக்கள் வருமானம் ஈட்டுவதற்கான பன்முகத் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளும் விதமாக அமைந்துள்ளது மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம் என்பதும் ஆய்வின் மூலம் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக மாநிலங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டம் நேர்மையாகவும் தீவிரமாகவும் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுவருகிறது. 2006-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கிய இத் திட்டத்தில் 2 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள பூகோள ரீதியான சொத்துகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் அதிக அளவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 6.6 கோடி மக்கள் ஆதார் அட்டையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட வங்கிக் கணக்கைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். 97 சதவிகிதம் பேருக்கு அவர்களது ஊதியம் மின்னணு நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2014-2015-ம் ஆண்டில் 15 நாள்களில் 26.85 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு இவ்வாறு செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தது. ஆனால் தற்போது இந்த அமைப்பு மூலம் 85.23 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு சரியான தருணத்தில் பணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது, இத் திட்டம் சரியான நேரத்தில் பணம் சென்றடைவதற்கான முயற்சியில் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய மின்னணு நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பானது 23 மாநிலங்களிலும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் ஏற்கெனவே செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்துவருகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் மூலம் ஊதியம் உடனடியாக சென்றடைவதுடன் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை உடையதாகவும் இருக்கிறது.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி காரணமாக தேவையான நேரத்தில் ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஊதியம் சென்றடைவது கண்கூடாகத் தெரிகிறது. முதலாவதாக, வங்கிகள், அஞ்சல் நிலையங்களுக்கு பணத்தை உரிய காலத்தில் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கான நெருக்குதல் உண்டாகிறது. மாநில அரசுகள் போதுமான ஆவணங்களை சமர்ப்பித்து வங்கிகளுடன் இணக்கமாக செயல்பட்டுவருகின்றன. சில மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதித் தேவைகளுக்காக வங்கிகளுடன் இணக்கத்துடன் செயல்படுவதில் மேலும் முயற்சிகள் தேவைப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அரசு சரியான நிதி ஓட்டத்தை பராமரிக்கும் போது இது இயலக்கூடிய ஒன்றாகிவிடும். திட்டம் தொடங்கிய காலத்தில் இருந்து 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 ஆகிய மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளில் இத் திட்டத்துக்காக அதிகம் செலவழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2015-16 மற்றும் 2016-17-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் 235 கோடி மனித நாட்கள் வேலை இத் திட்டத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இது சாதனை அளவாகும்.