Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Singh addresses farmers at Kisan Goshthi Sah Prakshetra Bhraman in Patna
07 DEC 2017 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the Agriculture Ministry is constantly working towards increasing farmers’ income, creating employment opportunities in the agrarian sector and ensuring farmers earn maximum profit. Shri Singh said “Kisan Goshthi Sah Prakshetra Bhraman” is also being organized for the welfare of farmers. The Agriculture was speaking at the “Kisan Goshthi Sah Prakshetra Bhraman” organized at ICAR in Patna today.
Shri Singh said that agriculture sector’s contribution is important for economic growth of the country. Agriculture contributes around 14 percent in the country's GDP and the contribution is 19 percent in Bihar. With the growth of the economy, the contribution of agriculture sector to the country's GDP is decreasing, but the population’s dependency on agriculture is not decreasing in the same proportion. It poses a challenge for inclusive growth. Compared to the rest of the country, there is more pressure on agriculture in Bihar. The state’s share in land holdings in the country is 3.8 percent, whereas Bihar's share in the country's population is 8.6 percent. The population density of the state is 1106 people per sq. Km, whereas the national average is only 382 persons per sq. Km. In the state, 91 percent of the farmers are marginal while the national average is 68 percent. Keeping this in view, the population of the state is under heavy pressure and the number of marginal farmers and agricultural laborers in the farming families is higher.
The state has enough natural resources such as fertile soil, water and agricultural hydrological conditions for the development of agriculture. In the last four-five years apart from achievements in crop and horticulture, there has been a significant progress in agriculture too. Last year, an estimated 141 lakh tonnes of crops were produced in the state and it includes paddy 68.8 lakh tonnes, wheat 47.4 lakh tonnes, maize 25.2 lakh tonnes, pulses 4.2 lakh tonnes and oilseeds 1.3 lakh tonnes. According to the estimates, 156.29 lakh tonnes vegetables and 40 lakh tonnes fruits were produced. Similarly, milk production in the state has been 87 lakh MT, egg 111 crore, meat is 3.26 lakh tonnes and fish production is 5.06 lakh MT.
Agricultural universities and agricultural institutions have made significant contributions in agricultural production. At present, there are two agricultural universities and one animal science university, four research institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (2 in Patna, and one each in Muzaffarpur and Motihari), four regional agricultural research institutes (in Motipur, Pusa, Darbhanga and Begusarai), six agricultural colleges, one fish, dairy, agricultural management, horticulture and veterinary college in the state. Krishi Vigyan Kendra is working in all 38 districts for the promotion, evaluation, and training of agricultural technology. Agricultural science portal has been created to provide information about the activities of all the agricultural science centers.
Kisan Suvidha and Pusa Krishi Apps, Crop Insurance Mobile App and Agricultural Market App have been developed by incorporating information technology in agriculture. Farmers can get information about climate change, agricultural consultations, market prices etc through the apps.
Pusa Krishi App provides information about the technology developed by IARI. Crop Insurance App provides general information as well as about insured amount, premium details, notified crop information, etc. National Agricultural Market (eNAM) App provides information about the value of the crop in mandis within the range of 50 km. Crop insurance portal reduces claim settlement time and increases transparency. To double the income of the farmers till 2022, the Ministry of Agriculture is running a seven-point program.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாட்னாவில் நடந்த கிசான் கோஷ்தி சஹ் ப்ரக்‌ஷேத்ர பிரம்மானில் விவசாயிகளைடையே திரு. சிங் உரை
07 DEC 2017 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிக்கவும், வேளாண் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், விவசாயிகள் அதிக லாபம் ஈட்டுவதை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராதா மோகன் சிங் கூறினார். “கிசான் கோஷ்டி சஹ் ப்ரக்‌ஷேத்ர பிரம்மான்விவசாயிகளின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு. சிங் கூறினார். பாட்னாவில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-ல் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த “கிசான் கோஷ்டி சஹ் ப்ரக்‌ஷேத்ர பிரம்மான்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசினார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் வேளாண் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் வேளாண்மையின் பங்களிப்பு 14 சதவீதமாகவும் பீகாரில் இது 19 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது. பொருளாதாரம் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு விவசாயத் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு குறைந்து வருகின்ற போதிலும் மக்களின் வேளாண்மையை சார்ந்திருக்கும் விகிதம் அதற்கு இணையான விகிதத்தில் குறையவில்லை. அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு இது சவாலாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மற்ற பகுதிகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் பீகாரில் வேளாணமை மீது அதிக அழுத்தம் உள்ளது. நில கையிருப்பில் பீகாரின் பங்களிப்பு 3.8 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது, ஆனால் நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் பீகாரின் பங்களிப்பு 8.6 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. மாநிலத்தின் மக்கள் தொகையின் அடர்த்தி சதுர கியோமீட்டர் ஒன்றுக்கு 1106 ஆக உள்ளது, ஆனால் நாட்டின் சராசரி சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் ஒன்றுக்கு 382 நபர்களாக உள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலத்தில் 91 சதவீத விவசாயிகள் பிந்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ள போது தேச சராசரி 68 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும்போது இந்த மாநிலம் பெரும் அழுத்தத்தில் உள்ளது; பிந்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
இந்த மாநிலத்தில் வேளாண்மையை மேம்படுத்தத் தேவையான வளமான மண், தண்ணீர் மற்றும் விவசாய சூழ்நிலைகள் போன்ற இயற்கையான ஆதாரங்கள் போதுமான அளவு உள்ளன. கடந்த நான்கு-ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பயிர் மற்றும் தோட்டத்துறை சாதனைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு வேளாண்மையிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 68.8 லட்சம் டன் நெல், 47.4 லட்சம் டன் கோதுமை, 25.2 லட்சம் டன் சோளம், 4.2 லட்சம் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் 1.3 லட்சம் டன் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 141 லட்சம் டன் அளவுக்கு விவசாய உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 156.29 லட்சம் டன் காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் 40 லட்சம் டன் பழவகைகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டதாக கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே போல் இந்த மாநிலத்தில் 87 லட்சம் டன் பால், 111 கோடி முட்டை, 3.26 லட்சம் டன் இறைச்சி மறும் 5.06 லட்சம் டன் மீன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.